1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bottleneck

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Agility, May 13, 2007.

  1. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    :confused: Will a Athlon 3200+ Winchester bottleneck a 1950PRO in agp?
  2. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    abcd............:cry:
  3. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    This will prob. answer your question.

    In one of my rigs I have a 3200+ and a 7800GT w/ 1 GB of RAM.
    The 7800GT is bottlenecked by both the RAM and processor.

    I have a 3700 and 2GB laying around just waiting to go in :)
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,406 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    memory speed would bottle the 7800, not its size...
  5. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    So a DDR ram is bound to bottleneck every single freaking 7800 series and 1900series card?
  6. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Because i was planning to get an entire new rig Which would costs my entire savings or just get a freaking AGP card but bottlenecking will suck bad.
  7. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    I am saying that my CPU is bottlenecking it since we have similar system specs.
    My memory speeds are set at 2-3-2-6.
    More memory doesnt hurt either though :)
  8. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Unless you're planning to make money with your computer, please don't drop your life savings on a new one.
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yes it will be. If you can OC the CPU to 2.5GHz+ tho it shouldnt be bottlenecked too much.
  10. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,032 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    DDR performance isnt that much different from DDR2 performance (on X2s). In some cases DDR is better. Dont drop your savings yet, wait til DDR3 comes out :D
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    DDR2 can perform very well, and now is approaching latencies comparable to 2GB DDR kits, which is impressive for RAM running much faster. Some people report being able to run 4-4-4 timings @ 1200MHz on 2GB DDR2 kits, and thats just downright impressive. Even more "modest" DDR2 kits are boasting 5-5-5 timings @ 1150MHz or better.
  12. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Meh...in short i should just jump to DDR3 eh? But new products = much expensive.....
  13. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,032 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    hehe it could be a while for that... its really up to you. AMDs new processors will be out eventually and so will Intel's. I guess it depends on what you are trying to use yours for right now. If its giving you a lot of problems, or if you are wanting to play the best DX10 game on max resolution then upgrade. if you can live with your performance then keep what you have... just an opinion there are hundreds out there.
  14. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well.....i always want candy details but i aren't got the cash to spare unless i spend my entire savings. I'm only 17 going 18 this year man. Lol.... And Intel is cutting prices.....the quad-core looks delicious.....
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    well, theoretically boards with DDR2 slots can run DDR3 modules with just a BIOS update, as the pin configuration is identical and the only immediately noticable change is default voltage. DDR2 = 1.8v, DDR3 is something like 1.5 or 1.6v.
  16. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    So is there some kind of utilities software that can messure the bottlenecking between devices? or a chart/table displaying the bottleneck info from CPU, GPU, MEM, etc.?
    My OCZ RAMs were donated, now I just got the x2 1GBz from Wintec relatively cheap. So I don't know if it's a bad choice or not. The CPU using the Asus auto oc, to 2.9.
  17. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    it will bottleneck if u use LOW GRAPHICS SETTINGS!

    1280x960-6xAA-16xAS will slow it down, the processor won't matter much.
    don't people play around with FRAPS
  18. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    We do, but most people tend to game @ 1280*1024 2xAA 16xAF. At that resolution the CPU is most deffinately a bottleneck still.
  19. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Check http://www.legitreviews.com/article/501/1/ out... Yes same pin and stuff but it won't fit into a DDR2 slot.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page