1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bought a new wireless router from buffalo

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by trt740, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    can't get it to work when I punch in the 192.168.11.1 address to set up the router in the internet browser it won't connect and give me the password and keys screen. It tell me the web page timed out not sure what im doing wrong. Does anyone know what might be the problem :D
     
  2. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    model is airstation whr-g54s im new at this so im sure I screwed something up
     
  3. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    i might be crazy, but do some of them use 192.168.0.1? maybe try that.
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,860 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    440
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Mines default IP 192.168.1.1
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Yep, it's 192.168.1.1
     
  6. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    [​IMG]

    so far from the manual
     
  7. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    ok then i really am just crazy. disregard my comment.
     
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    im not sure why it won't work might just be bad im following the instruction to the letter o well.
     
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    bought a netgear router and it worked like a charm
     
  10. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    xD maybe sometimes read a manual?
    okay netgear is giving you the manual on cd and you have to use it^^
     
  11. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well thx for those kind words

    and maybe you should read an entire post. I did read the manual all 4 pages of it and followed the direction to the letter. However, the Buffalo modem would not work and was either not compatable with my dsl modem or defective. The Netgear modem work just as the directions said it would, and was up and running in about five minutes. Now lets see I think ive read two sets of direction but hey maybe I should read them again LOL!!! :D :banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page