1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bricked my motherboard trying to flash 5870?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by hat, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I tried to flash my 5870 with a BIOS I found with higher clocks, but it turns out I bricked my board instead. I tried clearing the CMOS and taking the 5870 out and using onboard video, but no dice. The fans spin up, but I don't get any video (and my mouse doesn't light up either). I then tried using an 8800GTS which I know for a fact works, and I didn't get any love there either. Then I tried the 5870 in another machine, and got video. It would seem somehow I flashed my motherboard with a video card BIOS with atiflash... at least that's my guess. I used atiflash -p 0 bios.bin, but nothing happened. The system locked up, so I hit the reset button and got this issue.

    The board is a Biostar TF720 A2+. Is there any way I can recover from this disaster?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,583 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,187
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I had this happen to me with my first Maximus Formula and had to RMA. But I was just reading the card's BIOS and it may have just been the board's time. I was riding it pretty hard.
     
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have a better option than doing an RMA, if it comes to that. I'd rather not go that route though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Assuming you atiflash somehow bricked your motherboard you should hope it's the BIOS that is the problem and hotflash it.
     
    hat says thanks.
  5. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    hat says thanks.
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I managed to blindflash it...

    >mfw
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Since I recovered my board, can anyone point me to a guide on how to properly use atiflash? I did atiflash -p 0 bios.bin, and then it lead to my problems in post #1.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,709 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,812
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Just a question, 'cause I never had a MB with on board video... Do you, maybe, need to tell ATiFlash to use card 2?

    Such as, atiflash -p 1 bios.bin, instead of atiflash -p 0 bios.bin.

    You could try " atiflash -i " (without the quotes) to see what/where the atiflash program sees.
    :)
     
    hat says thanks.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,285 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,364
    Location:
    US
    hat says thanks.
  10. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Onboard video was disabled.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    hat says thanks.
  12. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    if you use "atiflash -i" it will tell you what number to....

    ....................^ put here.

    if thats whats messing your mb up...???
     
    hat says thanks.
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,709 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,812
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    Thank you for clarifying the info.:rolleyes:
     
    hat says thanks.
  14. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Okay...

    I used atiflash -i, which showed one adapter: 0, which was my 5870. No other adapters were found. I tried atiflash -s 0 bios.bin as a test, and nothing happened for a while... just the blinking cursor after my command. The keyboard wasn't responding, and after a while, the numlock light went out. Is atiflash just not compatible with my machine for some reason? I used nvflash more times than I can remember with the same usb stick, across various boards, without issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,285 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,364
    Location:
    US
    Maybe you should try it with the onboard enabled and start the system with that being the 1st card and see if ATIflash shows you 2 cards or not..

    Dunno if it would work that way but it does sound like ATIflash is actually seeing the onboard even though it's telling you it's not lol.
     
    hat says thanks.
  16. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did that, atiflash only reported adapter 0 again, which was my 5870. Tried doing the same command to save bios; atiflash -s 0 bios.rom and it locked up just as before.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Can you flash it on another comp ?
     
    hat says thanks.
  18. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nothing there. I tried it in my server rig, with the E2140. This time it didn't lock up, but instead it spat out a bunch of errors I didn't understand. Couldn't save a bios, and I couldn't write the bios I had to the card either. Maybe atiflash hates nvidia chipsets?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nobody knows? Am I stuck never being able to flash this card?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,682 (12.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,535
    try atiflash -f -p 0 bios.bin

    The force flash might help.. might not and you'll get the same thing.
     
    hat says thanks.
  21. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm leery of forcing a flash... I'm worried doing something like that might brick the card. I can't even save the bios off of it...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,682 (12.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,535
    Well, only if the bios isn't correct. I've pretty much always used -f when flashing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page