1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bring on the Spider!!!

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by jbunch07, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Bring on the Spider updadted with pics!

    see page 10 for further information on this build.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  2. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i would say wait till the 780 chipset is out so you can use hybrid crosfirex and the like.
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Like exodusprime said, I'd hold out on the motherboard. Let the chipset mature a little. Either way, good luck with the build. Be sure to make a work log with pictures, oh how we like pictures!

    ;)
     
  4. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i thought about that but the 780 boards don't seem to be all that scalable..and yes it has great integrated graphics but if i go that way then im limited to one pcie slot

    edit: from the reviews ive read that is...
     
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    oh i will be sure to post plenty of pictures!
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    w00t!

    \m/
     
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    oh any body got any ideas on storage solution i kinda wanted to do a ssd raid config or should i just do raptor raid config
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    How much are you looking to spend. SSDs are stupidly expensive at the moment, especially for large volumes.
     
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ya know im not really sure about all that...lets just say money isnt really a prob would you go ssd raid? like say 2 80gigs or 2 34gigs because i don't really need a lot of storage space just enough to run an os and some games i can store everything else on another hd
     
  10. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Well, if money isn't really an issue then go for the fastest SSD you can find. What OS will you be using?
     
  11. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    oh oops forgot to put that in there ill post it back at the top...but ill be using vista 64bit
     
  12. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,127
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Good call. If you're going SSD Raid, I think OCZ had some good performing ones, but I'm not following SSDs at all.

    And if money is no option, get the PC Power & Cooling 1KW or 1200W PSU. It has a single 12V rail which by some is preferred or considered "safer" for multi-video card setups.
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  13. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Thanks DD ill give that a look i just liked the thermaltake one because it had so many pcie connectors but ill look into that one
     
  14. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    SSD's seem bad at the moment
    source
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  15. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    thanks for that link... i think ill just go with a regular raid config instead of the ssd...easier on my wallet : )
     
  16. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    You could try the raptors you'll get pretty good speeds : )
     
  17. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    thats what i was planning on! of course...what else...:toast:
     
  18. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    If you need storage space get 2 raptors in RAID and take an other HDD for storage.
     
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,127
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I HIGHLY recommend the Seagate 7200.11 series of drives for storage. I'm actually replacing my 74GB Raptor with a 750GB Seagate so my system is quieter. Selling my old raptor now. My dream hard drive scheme would be:

    Two 150GB Raptors in Raid 0
    1TB 7200.11 Seagate Drive

    And that'll only cost you like 600 together. Phht. Only. I wish money was no option for me. I'm in debt because of PCs lmao.
     
  20. flashstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    CrossfireX only works with a 3450 or 3470 graphics card. Also, wait for the 9850 black edition. It might have much better overclockability.
     
  21. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,127
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Thanks, I was gonna suggest waiting for a B3 phenom. Also, if you have the money, and Newegg has them in stock when you want to buy, grab the Transcend AxeRAM 1200+ (if you're okay with 4GBs RAM). Although 8GB would be good for getting rid of the page file.
     
  22. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yea i agree two 150gb raptors would be nice! but when i said money wasnt an option that was just a "what if" ha trust me im not ritch or anything, im a college student so money is hard to find, i just wanted to know what everyone would do?
     
  23. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    CrossfireX dont know why you think that about crossfireX? read that review.

    but i do want to see how the 9850 performs...
     
  24. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    people are getting confused between crossfirex and hybrid crossfire
    crossfirex is using 2 diffrent types of ati cards which support crossfirex and not having the faster one work like the slower one
    Hybrid crossfire is power saving feature where IGP is used for less graphic intensive stuff.


    The Raptors increase load times i.e XP/Vista startup and starting of a game (including loading of a new/saved game in the game). If you can wait for them to load I say get a normal HDD. Also compare the prices of 500Gb and 1Tb. Cause in some cases its cheaper to buy 2x500Gb if you need 1Tb.
     
  25. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yea my sys starts up pretty fast as it is...games as well...but theres no way i would need all that storage thats just way to much for me!

    i was thinking 2 of these
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page