1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bringing a old rig back to life - ***NEED YOUR ADVICE***

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hoax32, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Jo!
    I was at my friends house and back there in the corner there was this lonelly busted PC which was looking at me and crying for help.....

    I couldn't resist - bought it off my friend for $15 ....


    Here the specs:
    ------------------------

    MBR: uATX Gigabyte 8VM533M-RZ
    CPU: Intel Celeron 2GHz, 128kb :eek:
    GPU: Onboard S3 Graphics 32MB :cry:
    RAM: 256MB DDR 333MHz RAM
    HDD: Seagate ATA/IDE 40GB 7200RPM [kinda impressed.....7200rpm....]

    It's in blue (some kind of special eddition???) and has a alme via chip......onboard sound.....you know - all the standards.

    It also has a AGP 4x SLOT and 3 PCI slots.
    2 RAM slots for DDR and it's Socket 478 (for P4's and Celereons and "D's")

    I want to use it as a "spare PC"
    I ordered following cheap case: CLICK ME >: )

    This is how I want the specs to be after all upgrades:

    MBR: uATX Gigabyte 8VM533M-RZ
    CPU: Intel Pentium 4HT 3.06GHz
    GPU: nVidia geForce 6200 / 6600 / or maybe a Radeon 9800pro ......
    PCI1: PCI Wireless G/N Card
    PCI2: Sound Blaster Lite 5.1
    PCI3: USB 3.0 / leave it empty / something else....
    RAM: 2GB DDR PC400
    HDD: 120GB 7200RPM
    OS: Windows XP Prof.

    Total expenses: $80

    Tasks I wish to do with it:
    --------------------------------------
    720p youtube
    light multi tasking
    Windows Media PLayer
    PLay following games: GTA: SA / CoD2 / CoD4




    Does this project sound reasonable?
    Will the new hardware be able to do all of that?
    Give me some advise if you have any plaz!!!

    Thanks palz!!!! :toast:
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    your cpu might not be supported if i recall the HT ones were 800fsb
  3. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    According to the website the best CPU that I can run would be a P4HT 3.06GHz 533FSB. $13 on ebay lol
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That board does not support 800Mhz FSB cpus

    best one is a P4-Northwood 3.06G (HT)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    isn't that what it says? :rolleyes:
  6. MGF Derp

    MGF Derp

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    169 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Michigan Tech
    Sounds like fun to me
  7. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Makes me want to build an old school rig just for shits and giggles, thinking maybe an P3 Tualatin, 2x256MB DDR RAM and an old school AGP card, voodoo 5500?
  8. Iciclebar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I've got an old nvidia 7800gs OC agp 4x/8x 256mb kicking around in a shoe box somewhere. No idea if it works though :confused: It did when I put it there.

    My old rig was an athlon 64 2800+ socket 754 an nforce 3 gigabyte k8nspro with that card (upgraded from a 9800 pro AIW) and a sound blaster audigy 2 zs

    Board had a promise IDE raid controller so id run 2 80 gig IDE drives in raid 0.
  9. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    ok.....after playin arround a while I noticed that the S3 = Used toilet paper......:wtf:
    Can't even watch 360p without stuttering.....and you don't even wanna know, how it plays with all the youtube-flash commmercials all around it.....so I just ordered a $4 Radeon 7000 which I can use till something better shows up on eBay.....

    Also - by default the FAN keeps spinning while in hibernation.......and the option to turn that off was hidden behind 3 sub-options in the BIOS.......this is getting exiting lol

    Some more questions:
    Why isn't the FAN slowing down??? - it's always at full speed......already tried a different FAN......nothing......and the temps of 1 of the 4 sensors in SpeedFan jumps arround like carzy!!!! [10c - 55c] :twitch:

    lol help !? :nutkick:
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    speedfan isnt very reliable,try HWmonitor instead
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    1. video playback is CPU, not GPU. use better codecs/players, such as MPC-HC with 2D overlay renderer.

    2. its using S1 sleep, change it to S3

    3. because old hardware rarely had fan speed control.

    3.1 because speedfan sucks.


    bonus point: USB 3.0 on PCI is a complete waste. its 125MB/s (or was it 133? cant remember) for every device on the bus shared between them, so it wont be much faster than USB 2.0.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  12. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    my other via 266 board had fan controll......friggin IBM thinkpads back from 1999 had Fan-controll......(i have a T20) :laugh:
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ive done this a couple times. Its really not worth putting the money into except for a HTPC. But if you can find a AGP Nvidia 6600GT it might play some old games
  14. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    This is the shit!!!!! CLICK

    Is the 3GHz P4HT gonna bottleneck it alot?
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    Way to expensive. You should be able to fine a AGP Nvidia 6600 or 6800 or ATI X800 for $20
  16. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I've got a BFG 6200OC that works pretty well. Plays 1080p just fine, can play the aforementioned games with the only exception being COD4. Possibly on low settings. It's in use at the moment, however, I was planning on building my folks a "newer" rig any way (socket 939 with 6800's in SLI :p).
  17. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    The link ive posted is just to show yall the card - actuall price = $27
  18. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    This Case comes with a 400W power supply - is that enough for 3 PCI devices, 1 AGP (X1600 Pro), 2 HDD's 2CD's, Manual Fan controller?

    Also do you guys think that it has IDE-Power cables on it?

    thx
  19. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,775 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,304
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Kudos to you for bringing old hardware back to life. You'll have fun with it. I am planning on a k6-2 build to run win 98se soon for kicks and giggles. I do still have 5 old school systems running. My sig has the details. They can do much more then htpc work. One is running Ubuntu 11.04 very smoothly. As for your video card choice. Be very careful on which card you use. Your board does 4x max so the card has to be able to be run in a 4x board. The voltages are different for the 8x agp slots. You can fry a card quickly. As far a memory goes your good there and if you can get the ht proc kewl. I have some parts laying around. I have a 2.0 p4 proc and a geforce fx 5500 256 card if you need them. I may end up with a 9800 xt 256 ( better then the pro) depending on how I build my 939 server and which system get retired for now. Just pm me and we will work out the details if interested.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    You mean a 4 pin molex? yes Im sure it does But ask him. You will also need a 12 volt 4 pin CPU plug
    But buying a $30 case with a power supply off e-bay is not the best idea
  21. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Im already investing more in the case than the hardware is worth!!! xD
    Jetster says thanks.
  22. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    Build a case! Bum a PSU of someone

    There are most likely a pile of old white cases with power supply's at the local computer shop.$10
  23. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    In live in Texas - next Civilization is 100 miles away.....and inbetween it looks like wjat you see in old western movies :laugh:

    Pal the case has already bin ordered and arrives tomorrow - I dont think that there will be a friggin 400 watt PSU in a ugly Computer case in the desert for $10. :(
  24. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    I wouldn't buy parts for a P4 you probably find some one selling mobo cpu and ram for $60 which is a C2D.
  25. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    well but since I already have a nice flat screen monitor, keyboard, mouse, a motherbord, hdd, ram,....why not invest in this case and later upgrade to another uATX? :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page