1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Broadcom Driver help, PLEASE?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Arjai, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,277 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,820
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    OK, my Brother, half way across the country in CA, has an Acer Aspire 5517. We put an AMD Turon 64 x2 in it a month ago, works great, he loves it!

    Now we're upping the built in WiFi card from a 800.11 b/g to a b/g/n! It's a Broadcom Mini PCI-e BCM43224 HMS.

    I found a web page with a bunch of Drivers, so far we tried the top one, newest, and it didn't work. It said it was working and that the card was working but, nothing.

    Just wondering if anyone here has any insight to Broadcom drivers, aside from that THEY are zero help.

    Just puttin' it out there, see what happens! :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,485 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    what Windows r u running with?
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I'm using these drivers for my Compaq notebook which is also using Broadcom WLAN card (the guy keeps the link constantly updated). It seems that Broadcom is offering drivers for all their devices in single package.
    Although your model is not specifically listed i'd still give it a try.

    http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Wirele...proves-BCM-4313-Connection-Issues/td-p/819671

    There is also a Broadcom driver of older date for your laptop specifically:
    http://support.acer.com/us/en/product/default.aspx?tab=1&modelId=1245

    (scroll all the way down)
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    if the drivers say its working, then its working. odds are you didnt connect the aerials correctly.
     
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,057 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    696
    This.... make sure it's properly seated and also make sure that your windows IP settings are configured correctly.
     
  6. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,277 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,820
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    It's a WIN7 Home Prem. 64 bit OS.

    We've been over this a few times, antenna is connected properly. I don't see how his IP would be any different.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,057 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    696
    static IPs?
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    wifi N is not the same as wifi G, its aerial setup is different. you could have all terminals connected, but they could be connected wrong for wifi N.

    (for example: G only uses one aerial, N can use 3 or more. you could have an aerial made for bluetooth hooked up to one N needs, or something weird like that)



    we really need some more in depth errors or details.
     
  9. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,277 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,820
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I'll check with him about the TWO wires attached to it, see if the new and old cards have the same markings.

    There are no error codes, Chrome just says it cannot connect.

    Details? like what else?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    chrome is not what you should be using for a diagnostic -.-
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try using the second one in the page you linked:
    Driver for Windows 7 / Vista /XP in both x86 and x64:
    Broadcom 943xx v5.100.249.2 driver DriverVer=06/03/2010, 5.100.249.2

    You can, also, get it from ACER they use a card with that chipset in the ACER 4552: Downloads & Support Documents - Aspire / Aspire 4552 Quick download link: Wireless LAN Driver Broadcom 5.100.249.2
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2012
  12. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,944 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Who wants to bet that the laptop's BIOS has whitelisted certain cards and is refusing to let this one turn on? When I upgraded my laptop's junk Realtek card for an Intel 6200, I had to tape over pin #20 on the PCIe connector to disable the killswitch. This allows mini PCIe wireless cards of any vendor to work, but you cannot disable the card as there is no way for the laptop to turn it off then.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    .... they can DO that?
     
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,944 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Oh yes they can. Exact symptoms he's describing: card is seen in Device Manager, drivers install, etc. but either the card will not turn on or connect to wireless networks. Supposedly laptop manufacturers do it to prevent other cards from being installed, as all networking communications devices in laptops and such must be approved by regulatory agencies (which is why half the stickers on your laptop reference NICs/modems and regulatory approvals).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,057 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    696
    what the??? what about people that need to use a wireless instead of n (lots of laptop cards are g or n only)???? and that's BS about not being able to upgrade the card.... we're the ones that paid for the laptop so we should be able to do what we want with it.
     
  16. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    What exactly does "nothing" mean? It is correctly detected. Does it detect any networks at all? Specificity is the soul to all good communication.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  17. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,277 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,820
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    No networks found, 4g router sitting less that 6 feet away.

    I've not heard back from him. I had him downloading drivers and switching the adapter back and forth last night.

    I'll know more later this evening.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page