1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

broke my record in 3dmark06

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by echo75, May 20, 2008.

  1. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    formerly 13600 got to 13778 with a few more tweaks. Not much but something at least :p

    Attached Files:

  2. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    very good .. have you oced your card too?
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    First thing. Nice 3dmark. Second thing I noticed. Do you really need 1.55Vcore to hit 3.8Ghz? That is a lot of juice for that OC. You sig says 1.55v, CPU-z says 1.48v...whats the setting in your bios say? What are your temps at?
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    May i also ask what clocks your GT is running at? im going to be overclocking mine soon and would like to have a comparison.

    *ignore me, just read your sys specs*
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2008
  5. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    With my CPU @ 3536, with 1.41875 in BIOS (load line calibration disabled), i get 1.352 to 1.36 under load (it fluctuates a bit) so i would say i agree: i think you have your VCore a bit too high.
  6. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    @ Focus182
    -yes i OCed the card

    @ZenZimZiliben
    yeas, if i dont take it up to 1.55vcore in the bios then it was not 24/7 stable when running orthos (small FFTs) for up to 24hrs.
    vdroop-set to 1.55v in bios and is 1.504 in windows idle
    vdrop- in windows 1.504 idle and 1.432v under load

    vdroop-set to 1.55v in bio and is 1.504 in windows idle
    vdrop- in windows 1.504 idle and 1.432v under load

    my ide temps are 38 C , 40 C
    my temps now in the hot seasons are are Max 69 C temp at the cores when running orthos.
    Tjuction (between 95-100 C ) = mine is at 69 C as stated above.
    intel specs say my max Tcase is 72C = my Tcase is well below that 48 C

    @ Kyle
    720/1800/2100

    @ HTC
    Max voltage according to intel for my cpu is 1.5 ,so actually my cpu is just getting 0.004 above which is not much at all. The value from intel is an approximation, there are many who have gone a tad above that without problems.
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Have you tried lowering your VCore by 1 increment @ a time?

    See my progress with my settings.
  8. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    1.55 vcore was the only way it would be stable up to 24hrs orthos small FFTs.

    looking at your BIOS settings HTC in that tread u linked, why reduce your multiplier to 8 instead of 9 (as intel set it to) , due to that you have to do much hicher in FSB . I think thats your boundry stopping you from getting your cpu stable at 3.6ghz.
    Like i told you earlier its very very easy getting the E6850 to 3.6ghz on stock cooler and stock vcore too.

    PS- what program do u use to copy out the bios settings?
  9. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,706 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    nice score, that is with just one card right?
  10. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    one card this -

    Attached Files:

  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,706 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    nice when i get the 9850 i hope to break 14k lol
    I'm doing ~12k with a dual core, but only at 3.2Ghz. So i'm hoping with 9850 i'll be able to break it. If my cal is right, i should.
  12. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Stock VCore?????

    I tried lowering my VCore but it crashes within minutes of prime :(

    Could you post your settings, please?
  13. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    put your bios Jumper comfiguration ALL back to default values and only change the following:

    -set FSB to 400 @ multiplyer 9 = 3600
    -set Vcore to auto ( dunno about your board but Rampage is far superior to mine and auto setting vcore will still give 1.3 vcore under load)
    -choose the lowest RAM mhz closest to stock 800mhz for your ram.

    that should keep it stable through prime 95.

    PS- what program can i use to copy my ram settings? i am too lazy to manually copy em down :-( i can see u did it in your link above what program did u use?
    HTC says thanks.
  14. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I could be wrong, but "Auto" does not mean stock: it will adjust by itself, if you set the FSB higher.

    To copy my RAM settings, i used ... a pen ...

    Never the less, i'll try your suggestion!
  15. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    yes mate if you are refering to Vcore "Auto" settings
    -what is "stock" ? there is no single value you can call "stock" for your E6850 . Intel gives a voltage range.
    "Auto" does keep within the recommended values from intel , so in that sense "stock"

    as per the RAM frequency, if set to auto, it does increase with every FSB raise and give you some options to choose from in the BIOS ,thats why i said choose the lowest value in MHZ closest to 800mhz

    i am 110% sure the E6850 can be stable at 3.6ghz on air and with stock intel cooler, i did it and if you search google many have done it too.
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
    HTC says thanks.
  16. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I am speechless!!!!

    Here's a screenie @ 9 * 393 (3537 MHz):

    [​IMG]

    Compare the Everest reads to the ones in my BIOS link i provided (VCore, mostly): WOW!

    I'll make a Prime95 run overnight to see how stable and what temps i get!

    Thank you, dude!!!!!!!!! :respect: :respect: :respect:
  17. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    sweet :toast: the E6850 is a fantastic chip.

    set your ram timings to 5-5-5-15 , raise your Memory speed 20-40 mhz more, up your FSB to 400. ;)
    HTC says thanks.
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    With 5-5-5-15, i'm sure i can hit 400 FSB: with 4-4-4-12, i can't :(

    With better memory, i could, but not with this one!
  19. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    actually i think maybe able to do it. if you set the memory timimgs to "manual" in the BIOS and change the timings to 5-5-5-15 what happens?

    PS- i am also using PC6400 corsair but CL5 version
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    The way it was, gave error on Prime95 in the 2nd minute ...

    Just did an 1H10 minute test @ higher VCore (1.35 with LLC disabled) using multi 6 to rule out memory problem and it worked. It lowers the VCore to 1.2960 under load, and the temps dropped to 65ยบ but @ the cost of a high FSBT and a higher (then what i used to have) NB, though with lower RAM volts.

    The problem is that, with this setting, my RAM drops the Everest score by around 400 in memory read and gains a bit of latency. To make it @ 1062 with 5-5-5-15, even though it's much faster in MHz, it has a higher PL and higher latency and i end up loosing another 300 in memory read.

    With CL5, i managed to make a few 3D06 runs @ 1062 MHz but Prime95 would crash in between 10 to 30 minutes.

    It seams i have so more BIOS tweaking to do ...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page