1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bsod 5870m Asus g73jh

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by flick, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. flick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Total Memory Size 8GB
    Memory Type DDR3
    Memory Slots (Total) 2
    Memory Slots (Available) None
    Maximum Memory Supported 8GB
    Memory Configuration 4GB + 4GB

    Processor Brand Intel
    Processor Class Core i7
    Processor Type Quad-Core
    Processor Speed 1.6GHz
    Processor Number i7-720QM

    Operating System Windows 7 Ultimate


    Graphics Description Dedicated Graphics
    GPU/VPU ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870
    Video Memory 1GB GDDR5 discrete graphics memory



    Before I send my unit out for a RMA I'm hoping maybe someone could help me out. Started happening about 8 days ago BSOD while playing Bioshock infinite, so I decided to update my Bios and Vbios so it could support the new drivers for my card threw AMD. I downloaded the new drivers that are supported for my card while rebooting after the install system hangs and BSOD appears so I went ahead, and logged into safe mode and rolled back to stock VGA driver which works fine then I started tinkering with a older driver CCC 10.11 and tried it out to see if it works, and yes it does work I added a folder with my .dmp files in it maybe someone could help me understand what is going on? :banghead: This is how gpu-z looked right after I had my first BSOD

    Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\atikmdag.sys, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmdag.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmdag.sys

    [​IMG] This is what I got from GPU-Z

    What I did to get gpu-z to read the card again I opened up my laptop repasted and seated the card while taking the battery out off the mother board for about 10 minutes put everything back together and the card was read again.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  2. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    looks like the reseat fixed it ....being a laptop card must have worked loose [socket creep] from the heat or movement .... use it for a week & see if it BSOD's again
  4. flick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    It is BSODing when installing any new AMD drivers for some reason the Vbiso and Bios that I have flashed is recommended for new drivers, coming from another forum where people have the same model I have they are all using the new AMD 13.1-13.3 drivers but when I try installing them I get a BSOD where I get the error atikmdag.sys, as of right now I am using a old AMD driver 10.11 that was issued in 2010?
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    LINK PLS so I can have a read ... to be clear your MB bios is 213 ... but What vbios is installed?...have you tried ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER012.020.000.045.038815
    do you have backups of old & new vbios?.. if so pls post links
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  6. flick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the link to the Vbios that is suppose to fix BSOD and also compatibility issues with any new drivers from AMD. http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?519-G73Jh-GSOD-Vbios-Update


    I can get any bios from the Asus website for my model and no I did not save my original Bios.

    From here http://support.asus.com/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=G73Jh&p=3&os=30

    the newest and up to date BIOS is 213 in-which I upgraded from 211.

    Never herd of ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER012.020.000.045.038815 is this compatible to my hardware? 5870m
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    read the ROG link.. thanks .. the line that supplied the best info
    "This vBIOS works with driver sets 10.1~10.8 and should work with future releases unless the driver base code is changed again."
    there in lies your problem with the 13.xx drivers "driver base code is changed ...
    can you confirm that other peeps have working 13.xx drivers on the same lap the last post on the rog thread is from 12/4/2012
    If it was my lap I would run atiman uninstaller and then work my way backwards with the ati drivers
    till I found a set that work GOOD LUCK
  8. flick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey I am back. I did at least 4 fresh window installs and still have yet to find a remedy. You stated you wanted a link on others that have the same gaming unit as I have running updated drivers here is one and there is many on this forum that is running 13.1-13.4 AMD drivers, I am guessing this is a hardware issue or maybe voltage issue? If you read the threads the remedy of all their issues was to update the Bios and Vbios which seemed to work for the AMD updates.


    http://forum.notebookreview.com/asu.../706200-g73jh-problems-amd-driver-13-1-a.html

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/asu...14033-asus-g73jh-problem-catalyst-13-1-a.html

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/asu...ms-crashes-updated-13-1-catalyst-drivers.html
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Looks like it's time to start the RMA Process GOOD LUCK
  10. MurderMachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Games doesn't work on my Asus g73jh

    Hey Guys!

    I got an Asus g73jh laptop. I tried to play with BF3, Need for Speed The Run, Hitman Absolution.... I couldn't, because when i click on the exe, it says: The BF3 or NFS the run or Hitman Absolution Stopped working. I have no idea what's wrong with my laptop or catalyst or drivers...

    My spec: i7 740qm, 8GB RAM, 5870m, and full HD display...

    please help me because is can't wait to play these games :/
  11. huntdawn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I might sound naive, but...did you actually buy these games or downloaded from torrents?

    It makes a difference you know...
  12. MurderMachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have downloaded from torrent, and i've tried different king of torrents of these games.
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,022 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058

    Unfortunately, because you have torrented the game. We here at the forum cannot/will not offer you any support on the matter as what you have done is committed a criminal act of piracy.

    Not only that, discussion of warez and torrents are against forum rules. I can only direct you to the developers/publishers forum if you wish for further support.


    TPU does not support or condone piracy, If you like the game then please support the developers buy purchasing it.
  14. MurderMachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No that's not true. I downloaded these games to my desktop pc and all of them worked. What about vbios? what is that?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page