1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD for Geforce 8400gs

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Moopuppy, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I recently bought an EVGA NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS and am having issues installing it. I've contacted both EVGA and NVIDIA and was told it is most likely software related but they wouldn't/couldn't pinpoint it for me. I managed to create a dump file and debug it hopefully someone with alot more experience can help me out.

  2. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh I forgot to mention I looked in Event Viewer and there is only one Error around the time of the BSOD not sure if it's associated or not.
  3. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oops, posted in the wrong section. >_<
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    Uninstall the nVidia driver and re-install the latest for your card(301.24).
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
  6. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The Evga guy had me do that but when I use the latest the monitor "goes to sleep" after startup and restarts the pc again. It's Vista 32 bit Home Premium sorry I didnt mention that. So you think the WMI thing is related to my issue?
  7. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    well looking at the windows fault the WMI thing is probably not related.

    this is a general hardware failure. It may be the new card. Or it may be something else, memory ect.

    Since this is a new card and the system has been running i would point the finger at the card.

    The monitor going to sleep is actually your graphics card crashing. The restart is a common side effect of a hardware failure. Had you had a large fan on the card you would also hear it running at 100% speed.

    The lack of any system event also tells me it's a total hardware failure with no recoverable options through windows.


    Try reseating the card. EVGA have probably already told you to do this.

    Try cleaning the PCIe slot. EVGA have probably already told you to do this.

    Try running in safe mode - same problem.


    My advice, return the card to the shop where you got it if your within your cool off period. And have them either test or replace the card. If you are within 7 days of purchase do not leave the store without a card in your hands and do not accept an RMA/returns agreement. Demand a new boxed product. Off the shelf.

    If you are out of your 7 day cool off period you could be up to a month without a card as they send the card back to be repaired by EVGA. If they try to do this act for them to test it in one of their machines first as it could be your machine causing the problem and you have no further way of testing it at home. They may try to charge you. Ask for a total refund if they do, make enough noise to be heard, ask to see a manager. Even offer to bring your pc in, You need to avoid the RMA if possible as they take forever.
  8. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Funny you suggest that. I have had it sent back once because of this, so you dont think it's software related, such as my bios being incompatible? I can start up the computer using the graphics card's VGA slot but once I install the NVIDIA software, it gives me error reports about the NVIDIA Driver Failing. I dont understand though, the computer meets the requirements that I read. I dont believe I got two bad cards, though anything is possible
  9. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    upon further searching there's a few more event logs around that time. I didn't notice this one under ERROR:
  10. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    how long is it since you installed windows?

    What drivers are you trying to install?

    And how long is it since you ran a full virus scan?

    also what are your total system specifications. CPU, ram motherboard.

    I don't believe you've had 2 bad cards either looking at what you just posted.

    I also don't believe the bios on the card could be generally at fault.

    are you using norton symantic antivirus software?

    And are you installing downloaded drivers or CD drivers?
  11. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have totally restored the computer from Scratch (using the restore partition.)
    It's a
    Dell Inspiron 530
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7200 @ 2.53GHz
    3gb DDR2 RAM
    Motherboard is a Dell, it's some dell factory one. but I did update bios on the dell site. according to it it's up to date.

    I have no norton the only antivirus I have is Windows Defender, I tried both the Drivers from the internet and CD
    I havent messed with the windows install.
    Drivers were NVIDIA drivers for 8400gs I tried most of them.
  12. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, Sorry if the Event Viewer logs are irrelevant, I'm useless at looking at that. I dont know what is what. there's alot of logs lol
  13. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    Do you have a windows vista CD key on your case?
    And do you have a windows CD?

    If you have both of those i would suggest doing a full format, be warned it will wipe everything. And then reinstall windows from scratch.

    My suspicion is windows is at fault. And the restore hasn't cleaned the problems. Added to that Dell could have you on a slightly reduced account setting to increase security and help the restore function work properly.

    If you do not have a windows CD you can request one from dell. Or if your not that pacient there are many other ways to download one from the internet.

    If you have never formatted a pc before then here's a few pointers.

    back up all your photo's documents and music on some other media. CD/DVD, usb hard drive, ect.

    Download the latest drivers, firewalls, and internet tools you may need.

    Drivers include motherboard and sound (see dell website)
    And network cards you use
    graphics drivers

    tools would be

    Web browser
    windows service packs
    7zip

    and a good firewall would be something like commando free firewall.

    Burn all that to a cd.

    Install your windows disc and set your pc to boot from CD in the bios. Go through the on screen instructions to install windows.

    I'm hoping that your problem is something related to a combination of dells settings to keep the pc safer, and windows perhaps been a little corrupt. The format should fix both of those issues.
    Moopuppy says thanks.
  14. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I dont have a Vista Disc but I do have a Vista CD Key
  15. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    Another option would be to go out and Buy windows 7 and stick that on. Regardless a full format solves 90% of pc problems.
  16. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also, if this does not work.. what would you suggest then?
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    RED FLAG
    power supply at fault probably the power supply that comes with that system is only rated at 250Watt's
    changing the os won't help if you are getting a TDR event then either the drivers are out of date or you have a hardware fault no software conflict *should* beable to cause that
  18. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried using a higher power supply. Same problem so that wouldn't be it. this one has an upgraded 300w compatible supply on it. As for Drivers, intel and dell's auto update systems both said I was up to date.
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    with your system config you need at least a 400Watt power supply a 300 of ANY grade won't do it :banghead:
    quote from amazon:
    Requires a minimum of a 350 Watt power supply. (Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 18 Amp's
    the amprage is what really counts
    software very rarely causes a TDR event almost always its a hardware conflict
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0011FKI3M/?tag=tec06d-20
  20. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well I do have a 400w with the right amperage in it now. I'll try one last time. but as I recall it did the same thing with that supply
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
  22. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It did error, but I dont know if it helps in safe mode it says NVIDIA DRIVER HAS STOPPED WORKING
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    set TDRlevel to 1
    this will cause it to blue screen when the problem occurs ... report back with the exact error code string
  24. Moopuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright here it is.
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    try setting TdrDelay to 5
    and upload the memory dump for c:\windows\minidump if you can
    also disable all power savings stuff in the Nvidea control panel and set everything to single display/single gpu performance mode and set mulithreading to enabled
    out of curiosity does the motherboard have a VIA chipset ... VIA chipsets and newer gpu's don't mix well
    via's chipset's are not fully pcie 1.1 compliment that would be the source of your issue if you are stuck with a garbage via chip set

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page