1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fullinfusion, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Can someone tell me what this means?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,622 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Ok so whats that mean? I read about the dead locks and such but what would be the problem?
     
  4. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,622 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Overclocking, psu bad, mb bad, cpu bad, overheating, cpu/memory settings ?
    Try running linpac or OCCT and memtest to narrow down the cause also check system log.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Reduce your clocks to stock and try it. If no fail then your oc was too much bro
     
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Stock? :slap:
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    With high clocked intel rigs this can point to cache voltage (ring) I would start their before playing with drive strengths and core voltage.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    even though running the cache at stock 4ghz at stock cache volts?
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    degradation maybe? I cant be sure its just something iv seen.
     
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Yeah thats what Im thinking but really so soon?

    This chip is not even 2 months old and never had more then 1.40v's to it. @4.9ghz I used to run at 1.32-34v's and never had it above 80c
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    have you changed ram or timings? Maybe its memory controller related.
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Nope I haven't changed a thing... all I did was run H-264 video benchmark then that's when shit hit the fan
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    this is good news. since H264 is hardware level on the CPU since SB. can you

    A: recreate this with the software you used to do the original encoding?

    and

    B: If yes or no can you trigger this using another program to record/play/encode h264?

    this might be an actual issue with the software itself passing something the hardware did not like.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    No actually I cant... I do think the board is toast as my audio is now flaking out driver wise..
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  15. euzangvsic2q3 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try running linpac or OCCT [​IMG]
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Drop your clock to 4.8/4.7
     
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,607 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,732
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try a different CPU, if you can.

    And, you may want to run "msconfig". Then find the "number of processors" and set it to one (1). Check the box. Then,reboot & test it.
    It is possible you may have a bad (failing) or dead core... If that is the case RMA the processor.
     
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,512 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,657
    Location:
    Rochester area
    definitely buss related
    give the uncore/qpi some more voltage lower the core multi one peg if that doesn't do it bump the pll voltage one step
    that stop-code means that one of he cores fell out of sync in a multithreaded operation usually that means the uncore/qpi is unstable remember even if you haven't touched the base clock at higher frequencies you need to feed the uncore more voltage
     
    fullinfusion and Solaris17 say thanks.
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    This isnt good as audio and ethernet are usually the first things to go during board failure.
     
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,512 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,657
    Location:
    Rochester area
    @fullinfusion if you installed viper's audio uninstall it I had a issue with it randomly cutting out on 2.75 ALC982 the older drivers are fine tho
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Well problem is *I think fixed*
    Windows updates wasnt installing straight from a clean OS install. The web was full of the error code porblems ppl were having and Microsoft needed to fix it.

    Yesterday I was able to get 166 updates installed and my 4.9 stable again but sadly the cpu degraded a tad. I needed to up the vDIO and vAIO a bit and that smartened it up.

    I just backed down to 4.8ghz and use way less vcore now and the other voltages I set to auto and are running way less on auto. So far i've been stressing and shes holding up *for now*

    *crosses fingers*

    This chip works well @ 4.8 but needs a lot more voltage just to get that extra 100mhz but hey I can live with that lol..

    I'll report if anything else pops up and thanks for the suggestions guys :respect:
     
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,512 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,657
    Location:
    Rochester area
    auto voltages can be REALLY bad make sure they don't swing way out of spec and smoke the proc
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Next step, pop the lid, shim it and lap the heatsink.


     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,602 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Yeah I checked and they're real low so no problems there.
     
  25. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,223 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Auto voltages on Z87 boards seem to be pretty damn good from my findings, especially on Asus boards. ASrock seem to beef voltages up higher under Auto, along with GB. The last MSI board I played with performed very similar to my Asus Z87 Pro...both kept voltages pretty minimal or where I would have manually set them anyways. I wouldn't be too concerned about AUTO with these newer chipsets and boards.

    Glad you're getting it sorted man.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page