1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD issue. Need some help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    A friend of mind just got a nasty BSOD. However I'm at a loss of what could have caused it. I'm thinking RAM? Anyway heres the error.

     
  2. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    210 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    Is anything showing a yellow triangle in Device Manager?
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Nothing. Why?
     
  4. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    It could be a RAM issue. It could also be related to drivers (video) or some services (not sure which ones though).
    If it is not a hardware issue, it is definitely a software issue and, according to other sources, a reinstall will need to fix.
    I'd recommend swapping out RAM, video card, and/or mobo first.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,941 (9.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,413
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Stop 0x1E messages typically occur after installing faulty drivers or system services, or they can indicate hardware problems, such as memory and IRQ conflicts. If a Stop message lists a driver by name, disable, remove, or roll it back to correct the problem. If disabling or removing applications and drivers resolves the issue, contact the hardware manufacturer about a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, and CD mastering tools.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Did you just copy-pasta that? :laugh:
     
  7. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    I do believe he did :roll:
    I remember seeing that whilst googling.
     
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Well he has 8 gigs of memory. It was set on auto and I knocked it up to 800Mhz. Ill have him reset the BIOS and see if it helps. If it was a driver issue it would say I belive.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    What CPU/MOBO/RAM/ is he using?
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,941 (9.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,413
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i sure freakin did!!! Giiiiiiiirrrrrllllll!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Mobo: Asus M3A78-T
    RAM: OCZ OCZ2P10664GK DDR2 PC2-8500 1066 MHz Platinum Series
    CPU: AMD 955 (Stock)
     
  12. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    210 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    If using 8 gig - maybe the voltage is too low - try one stick or two at a time
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    With 8gb's of RAM it will most likely need a bit more RAM voltage and more CPU/NB voltage.
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Sounds like a plan. Ill have him reset to auto first then if that doesnt work Ill ask him to bump his volts.
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,568 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yea bump the voltages a bit
     
  16. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    210 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    I have had the worst trouble with a set of 8 Gig OCZ Reapers one time on a 790FX MSI board for a friend. It use to give me fits - it would random BSOD like your situation. Upping the voltage did not help. I finally had to get a set of Corsair that worked fine. I hope it works on your case. Good Luck!
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    It was the opposite with him. He went through 3 sets of Corsair before he went OCZ.
     
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,568 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Location:
    Rochester area
    meh I would stay FAR FAR away from OCZ ram there QC has been lacking recently
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page