1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD, problem with ram, PII 940 and mobo

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nick89, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    OK

    I am using Windows 7 while all of this is occuring. Also my phenom II comes up in bios as Unknown AMD processor.

    So one of my problems is that when I try to run my memory at 533mhz(1066) which is what its rated for, my system will BSOD when I play a game like GTA4.

    right now I have my memory running at 400 mhz 5-5-5-18(auto for timings in bios) @ 2.1v(auto for timings in bios) and I can play GTA4 with no problems but when I change the speed of the ram in the BIO's to 533 from 400 my sytem becomes unstable and I get BSOD's. After the BSOD I look in the BIOS at the ram settings and they are 5-3-3-5 WTFH?

    Also Superfetch had some kind of error when the ram was at 1066(Superfetch has stopped working)when the BSOD occured.

    List of problems:
    1. Bios detects my processor as Unknown AMD Processor-FIXED
    2. Cant run my memory stable at 1066 without BSOD-NOT FIXED
    3. Memory settings seem to change by themselves in the BIOS along with other things.-FIXED

    Solutions:
    1. BIOS update? (<-my thought)-DONE
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  2. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    Update BIOS..........
    Nick89 says thanks.
  3. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    K, thats what I was thinking. Just wanted some other opinions.:)

    The directions on the Foxconn site to flash the BIOS are translated bad.....

    can anyone help me with this?

    So....somehow on Foxconns site they have a FAQ that tells you how to flash the bios, but it actually doesnt tell you how to flash the bios..... it talks about things and doesnt explain what they are. it says use the flashing utility but it doesnt say what flash utility or where to get it or explain anything about the flashing utility WTF.

    its like they slapped together a hole lot of crap about flashing their bios but it somehow doesnt mean anything......

    took me awhile but I think I got it. just a crappy translation slowing me down.

    Will update after flash.
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  4. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    OK THIS IS GETTING STUPID.............NEVER have I been so pissed because of a computer.

    its says to make the floppy bootible by creating an MS-DOS start up disk, then put the bios rom file on the disk BUT THERES NO FRICKEN SPACE TO PUT THE BIOS FILE ON THE FRICKEN FLOPPY.

    UPDATE: BIOS flash successful.
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,276 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    calm the piss down getting frustrated only makes you think less
  6. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    OK, well I successfully flashed the BIOS, and it seems more stable allready, im not getting any weird things like settings changing by themselves.
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If it says Unknown processor you need to update. I see you did that already so everything should be good.. I put my 920 into my 780G and was getting crap until I updated the bios.
  8. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    what is your memory configuration? 2x2 or 4x1?
  9. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Well the update fixed the unknown Processor issue and the BIOs settings issues but I still get a BSOD when I run my ram at 533.

    4x1.
  10. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    I used to have that same motherboard.
    I had a problem running 4 sticks or ram @ 1066, but my 2x2 kit worked just fine. Try giving the NB and the ram some more juice...running 4x1 needs more voltage than running 2x2. I found that i got better stability running 4x1 at 800mhz cas 4. however you can run 4x1 at 1066 but you will need to give the NB some more voltage if your going to do that. some boards still wont be 100% stable when doing this...just one of the limitations on most AM2+ boards.
    Nick89 says thanks.
  11. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I have 2.1v on the ram, how much should I put on the NB?
  12. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    If i remember correctly I put about another .25 or .50 volts on it. but that board raises in mV si it was like 200mV or something like that...just give that a try and see if that helps, but be mindful of temps, i had a fan bowing on memory and the NB.
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Stock on my server rig is 1.30 and I clocked it up to 1.45 and it works great now. I have 4 sticks of 800mhz in there :)
  14. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    that sounds about right. :toast:
  15. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I really dont like the way the voltage's are set up in the BIOS in this board.

    instead of: (default being 1.25v)
    1.30v
    1.35v
    1.40v

    its :
    50mv
    100mv
    150mv

    and theres really no way to guess what the voltages are....

    Like for memory voltage's

    instead of just setting the voltage to 2.1 volts I have to increase voltage by mv, 350mv..

    its really anoying as I have no clue what my NB is running at.
  16. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Yeah that was one annoying thing about that board..mV is just millivolt so 150mV is equal to .15volts
    so if your default is 1.25 and you add 150mV then you have 1.40
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,276 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    btw here is a boot environment for Floppies

    http://motherboards.mbarron.net/download/

    Get DRDFlash.exe there

    also a basic way of using flash programs here

    http://www.loggan26.aquiss.com/index.html

    not everything pertains to your config.


    Ya know what, i had to do the same thing for my Current Machine because the Last Updated bios couldnt detect this CPU, so i had to install the Custom Mod Bios, then it detected properly.
  18. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    All problems are fixed sofar. Thanks guys
  19. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Good to hear it! Happy overclocking!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page