1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD while benchmarking CPU

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jacob90, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i overclocked my i5 2500k cpu to 4.3ghz, set the vcore to 1.295 and tested by using Far Cry 2 benchmark tool in 15 loops.

    but during the benchmark, i get a BSOD saying System encountered uncorrectable hardware error. 0x00000124 error code.

    what does it mean?

    the vcore is not enough at that clock???

    i set the vcore to 1.295 and everything else on default plus 43 multiplier.
  2. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    458 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Finland
    You might want to consider reading a few articles about overclocking before diving in head first. There are a ton here at TP if you would bother browsing through the overclocking & cooling section
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2011
  3. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i have read. i read that i dont have to adjust each options in the bios myself. except the multiplier and vcore. disabling turbo mode and speedstep.

    so thats what i am doing.

    if u have any other suggestions or experience please share.
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,524 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    I will assume you aren't raising ram clocks at the same time, and simply say it either needs more Vcore or VTT/IMC.
  5. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ram clocks shouldnt be set to auto?

    what voltage u recommend to raise it to for RAM?

    i think my max ram voltage is 1.5v.

    i have 2 sticks of KINGSTON valueram 2GB DDR3-1333 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM.

    VTT is also set to auto.

    what you recommend??

    my motherboard is asrock p67 pro3
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2011
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,524 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    ram should do fine on auto for now I guess, but I recommend setting them to what the sticker on the side of them say. Likely 9-9-9-27 @ 1.5V

    I dont recommend you raise the ram at this point!

    Vtt can go to 1.1 from 1.05V stock. You shouldn't need more than 1.2V to get what you are tinkering with.

    If raising VTT/IMC doesn't produce stability, it may simply need a bump to the CPU voltage.

    The advice earlier to read and understand what and why you are changing what you are changing, is sage and wise advice, don't blow it off so fast;)

    I don't recommend clocking with much of anything set to AUTO, as it isn't a setting, it allows for damn near anything to happen all on its own!

    Also why are you disabling speed step and turbo?
  7. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    but how come on the web, some people with i5 2500k claim to go up to 4.4 or 4.5 with the stock voltage of 1.2 only????

    then i cant even get it stable at 1.295v at 4.3ghz???

    why there is a big difference?

    is it because my chip is not good at overclocking or motherboard?????

    is it normal???

    i disabled speedstep and turbo because so that i have constant speed all the time. i also disabled all the CE1 stuff.
  8. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Why do you think you should be able to hit 4.3ghz at less than 1.3vcore? not all chips will do that and those that do that is a very good vcore for over 4ghz, try 1.32 and go from there, also make sure you set your ram manually and don't have vdroop/LLC enabled. See how you get on at 1.32 and then go down/up from there.

    My chip is an semi good clocker and does 4.5 at 1.32 I haven't seen that many that can do around those clocks at under 1.3vcore.
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,010
    not all CPUs are equal when it comes to thier OCing potential. You may just have a chip that isn't as good at OCíng as others have. Also, I thought that the sandy bridge CPU's like having DDR3 1600 RAM for OCíng?
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  10. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    NdMk2o1o: i set the vcore to 1.295 in bios but when i check the Speedfan or CPUZ, it says its at 1.280. is it because of vdroop enabled???

    BarbaricSoul: my ram is at 1333mhz. dont know if what u say is true.
  11. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,010

    No, that's because of what's called voltage drop. Short description, it's caused by the little resistance to the electricity flowing though your board. All motherboards have this, some more than others. It's normal.

    I have no experience with this myself, but I wanna say I've read here on TPU that sandy bridge CPU's do best with DDR3 1600 RAM or faster. Even if it doesn't affect OCíng(not sure if it does or not), anything less than 1600 RAM causes a bandwith bottleneck between your RAM and CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  12. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    You still haven't answered why you think this chip will do 4.3gz under 1.3vcore, again not a lot of SB chips can do that, I would imagine between 1.32-1.35 would be a more realistic vcore
  13. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    looks like my cpu at 4.2ghz is stable at 1.295 vcore so far.

    gonna play a game tomorrow.
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Good for you, if it is then that is not bad, I don't know what it takes me to run 4.2 as I just went for a straight 4.5 out of the box, thing is with SB that is unlike previous processors is that you might think you are stable and run all the games/stresstests you can without BSOD and suddenly get one on the desktop or watching a flash video etc. Either way it's all trial and error and it won't be too hard to get a stable 24/7 overclock on, i am curious though why not go for something higher than 4.2? 1.2 is not the default it varies between 1.2-1.25 depending on the chip and Intel does not specify a default either. Anything upto 1.38 these chips seem to be fine with no degradation, over 1.38 and it varies some people have reported degradation and others have not after months of use (though there are a lot of variables with those that have reported degradation with other things such as vdroop etc) , but for up to 4.8 you should be able to do that on 1.35-1.38 without too much hassle.
  15. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    752 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    stop error 124 means Vcore not enough.
    just because others can get theirs to higher clocks with less Vcore doesn't mean you can too.

    mine 2600k needs 1.36V set in BIOS with levle 2 VDroop for 4.5GHz. some can do better, some can do worse. some need almost 1.4V to get to 4.5GHz. think how they must be complaining!
  16. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,580
    Are you still using the stock cooler for the cpu? If so what temps are you getting at the above stated clocks? Use RealTemp while testing and playing games to see what the max is on all cores:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/
    I would be careful overclocking too high with just the stock cooler.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hammerON: what is your Physics score for 3dmark 11 basic at 4.0ghz????

    thanks. im gonna get Realtemp and try that. let u know.
  18. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    what does it mean when during the benchmark using Far Cry 2 benchmark tool my computer restarts only when i increase the gpu voltage from 1025v to 1062v or 1087v so i can overclock the core more than 850mhz ?????

    its not a heat issue or cpu vcore issue because at 1025v, 850mhz core everything is stable during the benchmark.

    my cpu is overclocked to 4.2ghz with the vcore of 1.295

    is it power issue?

    but then again i have Silverstone strider 560w.

    so how the power cant be enough???
  19. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,580
    PM'ed you about Physics scores.


    You say that heat is not the issue, but again use GPU-z or Afterburner and see what the max temps are during benching. Let us know.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well, at 1062v, the GPU temp is 69c or 70c. but that shouldnt be hot enough to cause reboots.
  21. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    744 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Up your qpi voltage with 50-75mV that will do the trick
  22. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    whats QPI voltage? i never seen it in BIOS. is it for CPU?
  23. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    It could be that your vrm on the GPU is overheating, your card doesnt show temperatures for that. The best thing to test that, is put your CPU to stock values, and only overclock the GPU with the voltage set to 1.062 or 1.087, if it still restarts it is not a CPU issue. If it doesnt restart, up the vcore on the cpu.
    You dont have to touch the vvt voltage if you are not overclocking the ram, so leave it stock.
  24. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    no, its not the vram issue. i even tested on both default 1800 and overclocked 2000, at 1025v core at 870mhz, didnt reboot.

    but when the vram was on stock 1800 and i had the gpu voltage at 1087v or 1062v, i had reboots.
  25. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    can someone calculate the total power that my system uses?

    i5 2500k at 4.2 with 1.295vcore

    3 hard drives.

    2 stick of 2GB DDR3 ram at 1600mhz 1.5v

    gtx 460 1gb at 1087v, 890mhz core, 1800mhz memory.

    3 case fans.

    LCD monitor.

    what would be the total power required in wattage?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page