1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bsod

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Omnisome, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. Omnisome

    Omnisome New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Hi,

    I have this BSoD (Locale ID: 1033), Startup repair doesn't do anything, safe mode doesn't do anything, I cannot get into Windows at all. The computer was fine this morning. Any ideas?
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    That error is so vague as to be almost useless (Thank you MS).
    It is possible that something in the file system got corrupted. Try repairing it.
    This forum post is about Vista but it applies to 7 as well. Try some of the things mentioned and see how it goes.
  3. Omnisome

    Omnisome New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Looking through them answers, they all require me to do something in Windows. I can't get into Windows at all. :S
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,541 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,941
    I would suggest resetting your motherboard's CMOS. Then go into the bios and make sure everything is set correctly.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If you have anything overclocked, set it back to stock.
    Remove anything from the computer you don't need to boot.
    Pull all but the required amount of RAM (1 stick).
    If it's a hardware failure, the only way to find it is to start eliminating what it's not.
  6. Omnisome

    Omnisome New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Stupid question but if I reset CMOS, and I get it to work. Need I reinstall Windows?

    I have never overclocked anything.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,541 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,941
    No, but you will need to make sure that your boot order is correct in the bios. Also, you need to know if Windows was installed using AHCI or IDE for your hard drive. If one doesn't work, try the other.
  8. Omnisome

    Omnisome New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    England
    From 'Launch startup repair'

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: StartupRepairOffline
    Problem Signature 01: 6.1.7600.16385
    Problem Signature 02: 6.1.7600.16385
    Problem Signature 03: unknown
    Problem Signature 04: 21199965
    Problem Signature 05: AutoFailover
    Problem Signature 06: 2
    Problem Signature 07: NoRootCause
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,542 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page