1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bsod

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by babaquazi, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. babaquazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I BSOD'd afer o/cing my cpu to 3.33ghz. I ran orthos for half and hour and everything was going good. Then i decided to run prime 95(closed orthos) with 4 threads and my first two cores's temperature jumped up past 67 and i BSOD'd(i'm on stock cooling). What can i do besides get better cooling?
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    1, What do you have your voltages set on?
    2, What is the pack date of your CPU?
    3, What speed do you have your memory set at?
    4, What ratio/divider you using?
    5, What is your FSB speed and CPU multiplier?

    FYI: Orthos needs to be run for at least an hour, ideally 3 to see if its stable. But only stress two cores, you need a quad stress test, will dig the one I used on my dads machine up for you.

    Here is what I use to stress test quads:

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/OCCT-(OverClock-Checking-Tool)-2.0.0a-download-1880.html
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2008
  3. babaquazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow quick reply :) in bios, all my voltages are set to auto, i'm not sure about the pack date about the pack date of my CPU although it's the G0 revision and i'm not sure about the sped of my memory as its changed becoz of the FSB speed change. PLease see attached pictures rom CPU-Z

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      45.7 KB
      Views:
      98
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      33.6 KB
      Views:
      91
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      146.8 KB
      Views:
      87
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Updated my first post, so if you could answer those too. ;)

    But your RAM is running under spec, and your CPU needs more volts, which is why its failing and giving BSOD's.

    Try giving the CPU 1.35 volts. And try my link for the quad stress test, run it for an hour. if we get it stable, we can work on getting your ram up to speed. (quite literally :p)
  5. babaquazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i change the vcore to 1.35 and test it using the program you gave me right?
    what about all those other settings like fsb termination and stuff?
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yep.
    Mobo voltages are normally okay on auto for Mild OC's, IMO. I have them on auto, all i set manually is ram and CPU voltages. But as your ram is underspec, auto for the ram is fine while we get your CPU stable.
    babaquazi says thanks.
  7. babaquazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol, i BSOD'd again as i thanked you:). After i set the vcore to 1.35 in bios it said 1.288 in CPUZ(v-droop isn't it?) so i jus ran orthos and when i went to thank you i BSOd's so i'm back on auto and in CPU-Z it says that my VCORE is now 1.344(AUTO settings in BIOS)?? what should i do now?
  8. babaquazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've kept it on auto if it survives orthos for 2.5 hrs ten that'll be good and i'll keep it that way, if not then i'll go into bios and up it one notch from 1.35.
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    That vdroop is way too much, its usually only gonna droop from 1.35 to 1.32 or 1.31. Maybe try 1.4, if auto doesnt work.
  10. babaquazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanx m8, the current setup was orthos stable for 2hrs 15 mins(then i cancelled it). MY CPU hit a max of 63 degrees in that period. Now in the meantime, i'll try and buy a good CPU cooler so i can go even higher.

    Alos, wats the highest amount of volts i can put into my q6600 again?? was it 1.6ish?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page