1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bsods on 3D Aplications

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Morgoth, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ok im getting the last 2 moths allot of Bsods in 3D Aplication
    im not sure what is causing thing it started in Counterstrike source afhter a week i started getting bsods in Lineage 2 and in settlers 5, Left 4 dead probaly more 3d Aplications
    i reinstalled windows but did not stoped the bsods
    Did Cmos resets still nothing The system i running on stock speeds

    System specs
    Mainboard Ax4spe-N
    4GBB DDr 400 OMM Manufacturer
    Intel pentium 4 Cpu 3ghz + HT
    60gb Seagate hardisk
    250gb seagate harddisk
    500watt Psu
    Gpu HD3850 Agp

    damn its making me crazy i want my new system running :cry:
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  2. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Does the BSoD mention video drivers in the error message? If thats the case its either your 3850 drivers, or something is wrong with your GPU.
    Check your graphics card's temps, and make sure its getting enough voltage from your PSU. If its not your graphics card, then if you can try swapping parts with a similar system to find out which part is faulty in yours.
  3. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    ok mate is it a proper bsod or doe the screen go all funny colours?
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    goes black and monitor led goes off and on Keyboard leds stops working

    @ error 404 i dont have anny other system or gpu to test it
    i updated the gpu drivers that still didt work
    gona look if i can find the bug report message
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  5. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    okay thats cool (not really but you know what i mean :D) just thought you might have what mine has
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    some progress
    Gpu maxium temp 47c
    i dont gett any error report by windows report filles
    i try to rise the voltage
  7. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Does your BIOS give any information about what voltage your PSU is putting out? Should be under a section called hardware monitor. They should be roughly 12v, 5.5v and 3.3v, or something similar. If its significantly lower than that then you should get a new PSU.

    It sounds like a GPU problem as well, so even if you can just put a TNT2 into it and test for stability you'd be able to see if its your 3850.
  8. richardbel

    richardbel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    vancouver
    i think its a power failure..
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Voltage
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    so its probaly a failing psu?
    what Psu of 400-500 watt do you guys recomend me ?
  10. Atnevon

    Atnevon

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371005

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139008

    Here are some nice PSUs I have worked with. I use the Antec in the non-high octane game rigs that I use. If however, if you think you would really need more juice, go with this:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139003

    The earthwatts are a damn good PSU, and the only ones I would use from Antec at the moment. At least from my experiance. THe Corsair are a sure bet. Alot of TPU members I know have had this in their rigs.

    For your rig, I can't emphasis enough that you do not need these 1000W PSUs. Unless you are running (Water Cooling, with 4 or 5 Hard Drives, and SLI 280s or XFire 4870x2s) all in the same rig, you do not need that much.

    Looking at my power usage, I have a 360, 37inch TV, a 22 and 19 inch LCD, a 8800GTX, q6600, 2 Hard drives, and an 8400 GS all plugged into my back up power supply (750w) and I only use 64% with ALL them running.

    Just to give you the mental picture.

    Hope it helps,
    -Andrew
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    thx guys a new psu fixed the problem :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page