1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSODs yet again

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Heldelance, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hi all,

    So recently, I had a BSOD, an 0x000007 (unsure of how many 0s after the x) whilst playing Borderlands 2. This is the first BSOD after formatting my PC and putting Windows 7 64-bit on another drive.

    Prior to this BSOD, I was able to play Borderlands 2, Guild Wars 2, Transformers: Fall of Cybertron, The Secret World, without a problem (I had BSOD issues before I formatted the PC).

    As for a minidump, I only have a full size dump file (700mb) because it didn't complete the minidump, the computer was unresponsive at about 80% even after I left it for 15 minutes.

    any ideas what might cause this? I'm trying to narrow it down so I know what part to replace.
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,615 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    Oregon
    You contradicted yourself there.
    Next time it BSOD take a pic of the screen and upload it
  3. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    To clarify,

    Previously I had BSOD issues while gaming then I formatted the PC (seemed to have been a driver issue).
    After reinstalling windows, I didn't have any BSODs for a while until just yesterday.

    Since it's a fresh install, all drivers are up to date as well, I can only guess that it's a hardware issue (the 0x00007 thing is apparently hardware). Will post the full 0x strings when I get home.
  4. Xzibit

    Xzibit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,089 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Run MemTest yet ?

    Maybe a stick of memory is going bad
    Heldelance says thanks.
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Look here - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff559247(v=vs.85).aspx

    Note: software interrupt was attempted that is out of range, typically due to a bug in a device driver

    -remove any overclocks [while testing system]

    -Install latest updates available for windows

    -check HDD for errors [check the intergraty of the software; replace the HDD data cable]

    -reinstall vga card drivers and or *use last stable version

    -check RAM [one stick at a time and or reseat RAM] [*double check RAM timmings]

    -check the integrity of windows file system

    Open an elavated command prompt on the desktop
    press shift and press right mouse button
    select open command window here
    type sfc/verifyonly
    press enter

    -look for any errors in the report

    If errors occur windows can attempt to fix these [*this is not always possible]
    [*modified system files for themes will be reverted back to default; make a back up of these files first]

    Open an elevated command prompt on the desktop
    press shift and press right mouse button
    select open command window here
    type sfc/scannow
    press enter


    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
    Heldelance says thanks.
  6. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ok, I've tried the sfc scans and come up with everything being ok. I've also done HDD tests, those came out fine (used Seagate tools).

    I tried running memtest86+ for 4 passes, let it complete to 100% but it said it was fine long before it hit 100%.

    Now, aside from the BSOD which doesn't happen too often, the computer sometimes just goes to a black screen and I have to do a hard shutdown. Annoyingly enough, when I power up again, I sometimes have to do a hard shutdown multiple times because I just get the "No Signal" thing.

    Recently, I had a "BAD POOL CALLER" BSOD, whocrashed and bluescreenview say that it's ntoskrnl.exe and dxgmms1.sys.

    Now, I know it might be the drivers, but how can I tell which one it is?
  7. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Is your bios up to date or been updated recently? reason I ask is that I have suffered with similar BSOD/black screens for the best part of 6 months since upgrading my bios to Gigabytes F**KING SHITTY hybrid UEFI bios from an award bios, I had used a tool to revert to legacy (award) bios though it would always crash on me after a while and somehow revert back to the UEFI bios (since found an official GB tool that looks to have done the trick and reverted me back to award bios for good and BSOD's/other issues have gone) anyway I digress.

    I know you have an AMD board and it doesn't support UEFI though it doesn't mean the bios might not be the cause of your issues, if you have recently upgraded it maybe try and revert to your last good one or if you haven't then try upgrading it if there is a newer one.
    Heldelance says thanks.
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    If you are looking at drivers, uninstall the vga card drivers and deap clean

    - However if the system specs are correct to the left of the post and the motherboard is fitted with 12 gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz 9-9-9-27? [this configuration of triple channel memory is not supported]
    Example:
    GA-870A-UD3.jpg

    Source - http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3423#manual

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
    Heldelance says thanks.
  9. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Toronto
    try dual channel yes, or even just 1 stick, have to reduce the variables

    cpu speeds & volts are auto?
    Heldelance says thanks.
  10. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yup, no overclocking, I was gonna save that for when I install the water cooling.

    I have 4 ram sticks (exact same ones) in there. I thought MemTest tries all of them separately or is that not the case?

    Anyway, I'll try single sticks for now and see how that goes. Is there any possibility it could be the mobo, PSU, or GPU?

    As for the BIOS, I've not flashed it, I was going to update it but I previously had not had any problems with it and since I'm not familiar with flashing the BIOS, I decided against it.

    The hardware is the same since I bought it about a year or so ago, the problems are only recent.
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Update your system specs in UserCP

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  12. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Righto, so I changed the RAM to what my specs say (it was old OCZ 667mhz ram I used to have). I tested both sticks with memtest + windows mem test. Both sticks passed singly and together.

    I've got the ram on slots 3 and 4 since they've got a large heat spreader and the heatsink for my CPU prevents me from popping it into slots 1 and 2.

    I also updated to the latest stable graphics driver. Last night I was able to play for quite a while (I also tried loading up multiple things at once while playing, music, movie, browser with 3 youtube videos) without a single problem, in fact nothing notable happened last night.

    This morning, I was gonna try to get in an hour of gaming before work but not even 15 minutes into borderlands 2 (What I was playing last night for about 2-3 hours), the computer goes black (as though it's about to restart) though the signal lights are on. The reset button doesn't work and I have to hard shutdown. Ran memtest again and is all came up fine.

    I did a startup repair (using the windows disc) but all that really did was make me have to re-authenticate steam, corrupt my AV databases (I had to basically reinstall the AV), and roll back my graphics drivers to 310.x (Nvidia).

    Additionally, I've installed the drivers for my Razer Naga mouse (I didn't install them after formatting as I was told they could cause issues, I was having BSOD issues before formatting).

    I'm now wondering if it's drivers (doubt it's the HDDs, I've run multiple tests and they're all good) but I don't know which ones. I've got Windows up to date, the motherboard drivers are the latest ones on Gigabyte, I've got no peripherals installed other than the mouse and keyboard (attaching anything else doesn't seem to matter but I've not attached anything until I sort this out).
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,615 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    Oregon
    What test did you run on your hard drive? SATA cable maybe
  14. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    Is that the OCZ Vendetta or OCZ Vendetta 2?
  15. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Sorry mate, no idea. All I know is that it was huge. It doesn't say which model it is on the sink itself.

    (EDIT) I believe it's the Vendetta 2

    (EDIT 2) I'm thinking of using http://www.uniblue.com/cm/liutilities/driverscanner/generic/download/ to see if my drivers are up to date (I know the Windows 7 ones are, I've already tried force updating). Any feedback on that program? I know it'll only tell me which drivers are out of date but I figure it'll be easy enough to find the right ones.

    On a side note, the drivers for the sound, USB, NIC, etc, the bits and bobs that come from the Mobo, I've downloaded the latest drivers from the Gigabyte website (for the proper revision of my mobo). I had to do this in the beginning since I lost the CD for the Mobo. I imagine it's important that I download the drivers specific to my Mobo revision right? So if I have Rev 2.0, I shouldn't touch Rev 3 right?

    Also, do HDDs have updated drivers? I was under the impression they auto update with Windows.

    (EDIT 3) Urrgh, why do I keep forgetting to add the thing I wanted to ask... If I tested the HDD (I was using the Seagate Tools), would it have errors if the SATA cable was frakked? Because all tests (there were 4 or so I could run) came back with the HDD being fine.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  16. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Heldelance says thanks.
  17. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    444 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Revision is important for Bios ,you can use and download drivers from somewhere else ,i download and load my sound/lan drivers from realtek for long time ,just be sure you are downloading correct driver for your hardware .
    I looked your mobo You can download and load sound/lan driver from realtek , usb 3.0 drivers from NEC (iirc nec sold/merged this division and it is renesas now ) ,chipset drivers from AMD ,it is absolutly fine .Just choose correct hardware /OS while downloading


    Heldelance says thanks.
  18. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    RE: the VGA driver, I've done the uninstall + install latest drivers for it.

    RE: the mobo drivers, I originally had the Realtek Audio + LAN drivers installed, the Gigabyte Sata 2 drivers (not the raid ones as I don't plan setting up raid), and the NEC USB drivers. I only recently installed the AMD chipset drivers (I previously didn't install it as it seemed to have been for the VGA).

    So far the PC is running fine but I'm not hoping for too much, it often will run without problems for a couple of days then just go insane.

    In the event it's the HDDs (2 of the drives are about 4 years old), I've ordered an SSD (Samsung 840 Pro, 128gb) for the OS, and 2 x 2TB Seagate drives for data.
  19. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ok, so I had a BSOD and WhoCrashed tells me it was caused by ktrn1fs.sys or something, a driver from Kaspersky. So I update the program to version 2.0 (the one with the CD was 1.9 I think) and it worked fine last night. This morning, while watching a movie from on of my HDDs (I also had a game running in the background and Kaspersky doing a scan) it BSODs on me with kt1.sys (again, don't recall the specific name).

    So, as per suggestions for similar issues in the Win 7 Forums, I uninstall Kaspersky (using the dedicated uninstaller) and do a reboot and install MSE instead.

    After MSE was installed, it updated and did its usual thing after being first installed. Again, I'm watching a movie but this time had nothing else on. About 20 minutes or so after it had been updated and running fine, MSE then gives up a red flag saying it's both inactive and out of date. I go in, tell it to update but then it BSODs with "Special pool detected memory corruption".

    I test my ram using Memtest, 5 passes later, it says it's all good. I checked WhoCrashed when I finally booted up but this time, it doesn't know which driver caused the crash, just that it was a third party one.
  20. Heldelance

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    So, in a fit of rage (I had a multitude of black screens and BSODs), I decided to format the PC and reinstall Windows.

    After reinstalling, I installed the graphics drivers and that was all. Seems that Win7 auto installed everything else for the mobo's drivers.

    Everything's working now, no BSODs or black screens. I think I'll leave the drivers as they are since they're all working properly. Annoying thing is, I'm going to need to format the PC again since my hard drives arrive either today or tomorrow (gonna use an SSD for my OS drive).

    Anyway, thanks everyone for your help, I know I took the easy way out (formatting) but everything you've said has help me narrow down the causes.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page