1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Budget Gaming rig hybrid

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mekabuser, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    HEy all..
    Plan on combining some new and old parts for a gaming rig where $ is the primary factor as I have a child on the way.. Ive spent weeks... researching, as I was really out of the tech loop. I have only a few questions I could not resolve but first let me show what I propose.
    MB
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128380
    CPU
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116072
    RAM
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231166
    GPU
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102822
    I also plan on using my ANtec 500 Watt and the following drives
    80.02 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    45.36 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    ATAPI DVD DC 16X8X5 [CD-ROM drive]
    3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

    WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 [Hard drive] (80.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMA8E7949005, rev 17.07W17, SMART Status: Healthy

    My question is the RAM compatible.. I searched the Giga site and it acknowledges that it cant list all.. Of the 1300 reviews of it on new egg. No mention of giga board other than 1... that wasnt helpfull.. I want 1066 because i do plan on OC the cpu and also within two years can envision a cpu upgrade and would want to hold onto the ram as long as possible..
    THis rig is to be ABLE to play the MEchwarrior crysis mod, even if its med settings thats ok,. i can play bf2142 maxed which is the opposite of what my current socket a rig can handle...
    Does anyone knows of any compatibility issues with the ram and this mb..? OR, If anyone can make a rock solid suggestion in the same price range for same specs..
    Secondly , any suggestions for an adapter from the IDE drive to sata connector on the mb?
    Finally , anyone see any problems with the above set up? THe cpu is listed on gigas website.. so that should be good.. THe radeon is not powerhungry so, my psu should be ok... But these are my non techy conclusions... Any thoughts are appreciated.. but $ .. really ... really .. is primary.. I can just really use the one or two hours a week of getting to wreck havoc without headache inducing lag anymore..
    ~S~:toast:
     
  2. DreamSeller Guest

    get cheaper ram and a 4850 or 4770
    if u want "hybrid" then go for 4770
     
  3. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Good budget system. Good potential, but if i may recommend check into the Phenom II X3 720. Very nice value there.
     
  4. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    why wouldu say "hybrid"
    A <quick> scan of the difference between the two... to me doesnt show much xcept for the ddr5 mem.. the reason i chose the one i did is because it seems to be a "decent" card with very good value... I hate to sound so cheap , but $... really is the issue... Otherwise , woulda gone with a 260 and at least a step up on the MB , like I orriginaly planned.
    @shogoxt.. ill look, but I am pretty much set on this cpu as Ive looked at the amd, KUMA etc and pretty much decided against that route.
    What im hoping to hear from is someone who is running this particular MB/ram combo.. or even better MB/ram/ cpu combo...
    My nephews friend is putting this together for me and Id like to make it as easy as possible for him..
    ANy thoughts on those sata/IDE connectors?
    Argh... if a mod sees this thread... pls move to system builders forum.. My bad.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2009
  5. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Yes the memory will work with that board

    as for the gpu there was an article on here that says there will be price cuts within the next month or so
    so you could pick up a 4850 around $100 which should make up for the shortage of 4770

    sata is faster i believe and its only 1 small cable from cd to sata port and 1 molex to sata power which makes it look better
     
    Mekabuser says thanks.
  6. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    actually for the MB specs it says
    PATA 1 x ATA100 2 dev. max
    SATA 3GB/s 6

    Im thinking that would let me hook up my DVD drive and old IDE drive? in the PATA
     
  7. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    It would, but your HDD would be slowing your whole rig down if you used PATA. SATA has far greater bandwidth, and modern HDDs are able to utilise that. Use SATA for your main HDD and keep a PATA drive for extra storage.
     
  8. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    rgr that.. Unfortunately my copy of xp is from a local repair guy when said HD went on the fritz 3 years ago.. My original disc of xp was/is missing... so Im stuck with using that drive to boot up xp , till I can "figure" something out, which Im sure is possible..
    Its annoying knowing i paid for it, have the validation sticker on the side of the comp .. and all for naught.. Plan on having "something" on a new HD within a short amount of time.
     
  9. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Technically you could download XP and use it legally, since you've bought it and have the key. But hope that there's no malware on it. Or find a friend that has a disk, and use that.
    You should consider upgrading to Windows 7 (or Vista) later on, since XP is getting long in the tooth...
     
  10. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ai.. It doesnt end... Was about to pull trigger on the system above and saw there is another wolfdale, cheap, E6300 with 1066 fsb.. any known issues with this cpu? dont seem to see too much about it here, but mostly positive,
    Like the idea of a 1066 fsb as apposed to 800 right off the bat, but my question is, do i have to get into mem dividers etc right away if i OC the fsb on the cpu?
    I suspect I do, but any input will be appreciated as I continue to research it..
    tnks
     
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Location:
    Miami
    800 is better for overclocking... do NOT get a 1066 mhz fsb if you plan to OC on a cheap mobo.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2009
    Darren says thanks.
  12. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Location:
    Miami
    What is more important for motherboards is the FSB speed, higher=tougher on the board. If its a really cheap board, chances are it won't OC the FSB much past 333 (1333Mhz since intel FSBs are quad pumped),

    Now if you have the e5200, which has to use a 12.5 Multi with the 200 (800Mhz) FSB, you can hit 4162 Mhz with a 333 (1333Mhz FSB), or 3.33 Ghz with a 266 (1066Mhz) FSB, which is guaranteed stable, vcore and e5200 permitting. (I hope that made some sense)

    For the e6300, you would have to run closer to 400, which can be extremely unstable on low-end boards.

    So basically 333Mhz (1333) FSB overclock gives you these numbers with the two chips:
    e5200 = 4162Mhz
    e6300 = 3496Mhz

    You will have to get into memory dividers if you OC at all, or even if you get a set of 1066Mhz sticks and run them stock - but most boards will handle them for you, just select the speed you want your memory to run, and most boards will auto adjust the dividers. Gigabyte boards let you change the divider, and then tell you what speed the memory will run at that divider before you make the change.
     
    Darren says thanks.
  13. subhendu

    subhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Try Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition or Phenom II X3 720 BE...u can buy a good mobo if u choose AMD...both cpu's shows gr8 overclocking potentials...
    try to buy 4850 and sata 2 HDD ...for gpu 250 gts is also a good option....

    i really like people buying budget gaming systems..this set up is more than enough to play any games at max settings (w/o aa)...u dun need any heavy watercooled system...i believe people are spending more money to see more fps....not for playing games...
     
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Location:
    Miami
    [​IMG]

    If you're really on a budget, I would suggest getting recert 260 and skimp on the MB and Ram - since they won't make a huge diff anyways... that board supports 1600MHz FSB so you should be able to push the e5200 as far as it will go. The ram divider which is the most stable (usually) is 1:1 - that means 800Mhz DDR2 when you're on a 1600Mhz FSB.
     
  15. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I appreciate the efforts... I neglected to mention I was going to get the p45 giga.. Primarily because I want to have a quality MB, and the ability to throw a nice CPU in there in a few years.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128359

    I really have spent alot of time trying to learn about everything,, alot,, but the post about why OCng the 6300 is fail was latin to me.. :banghead:
    I study more..
    k got it. the lower multi, which i guess u cant raise on the 6300 forces one to have a very high fsb<which u do kinda want rt?>, but can be unstable on lower end mb.. But if the MB i get is decent.. which I thought it was.. I have a "More" realistic chance of achieving something close to the 333mhz fsb with the 6300 because the 4+Mhz on the 5200 is really on the fringes of what the 5200 can do... Im not messing with vcores.... much.. if at all... n this is at least at first... stock air... <sry I know thats offensive>
    But what im saying is that 3.5 is a GOOD OC for the 5200, but thats sub 333fsb.. 3.5 is Not as taxing on the cpu and is 333 fsb...
    Am i making sense..?
    I mean isnt ultimately the FSB speed the most important> even over over all cpu speed?
    Is the MB I linked decent? seems to be mighty popular even here..
    I hate it that its a new cpu bec... it seems like it would replace the 5200 as budget king... To my noobish mind.
    For amd recomendations... WHile Ive enjoyed my socket A Althlon thoroughbred with unlocked everythings for FAR to long, I was convinced b4 that I wanna try intel.. tnks though..
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2009
  16. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Location:
    Miami
    1) Memory dividers DON'T matter (chant this repeatedly) all they do is prevent your ram from running out of spec...

    I thought that 1066 fsb and 1066 mem would be 1/1 stock... ?
    ^^
    2) 1066FSB and DDR 2 1066 ram are running at a 1:2 stock beacuse the FSB is quad pumped - 266x4 and the 1066 ram is dual- 533x2, hence 1 FSB clock per 2 Ram clocks. Those are their true clocks, DDR2 that is running at HALF of the speed of an Intel FSB is running a 1:1 - i.e. 1600Mhz FSB and 800Mhz DDR2 ram. How many setups do you see like this?

    *Memory dividers don't matter....*
    *Memory dividers don't matter....*
    *Memory dividers don't matter....*


    The reason 6300=fail is that:
    1) it costs more than a e5200 and
    2) IF you overclock your FSB to 1333Mhz, an e5200 will run at 4164 MHz, and e6300 will run at 3496 MHz - so you have to push the MB farther to get the SAME overclock.

    If you go P45, then good luck - In a year, never mind a few, you will pay out the A$$ for older chips... like right now - a Q6700, is still upwards of $200 - and you can get an i7 for $60 more.... the i5 is coming out to replace 775- the price/performance of old hardware is really bad, so If you're gonna futureproof, then the LGA775 is a bad decision. Go AMD AM3+ if you want future-proofing.

    Its not that intel is bad, its just that right now, alot of the "investments" into old intel crap is bad. 1366 is good and i5 will be even better, but LGA 775 you will spend alot more $ for the same performance.
     
  17. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Socket 775 is dead now, I'd only consider it if:

    a.) I was 100% confident I could get a massive OC on a slower processor (E5200)
    b.) or if I was buying high end dual core or quad core such as the E8400/E8500 or Q9xxx

    Otherwise a cheap AM2+ board and a Phenom II is much better for price/performance ratio without worry about socket changes messing things up.
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  18. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Location:
    Miami
    :toast: Also e5300 and e6300 are THE SAME processor in the Overclocker's eyes, which is why no one buys a 6300.

    Skimp on everything but the processor and the GFX card - they will determine how fast/slow your games will run. Because the difference between a cheap mobo, which you saved $30 on, and a cheaper CPU which you saved $25 on is non-existant, literally... if I sat you down in front of two boxes with the different MB's you could not tell the difference...

    but a $55 increase in the quality of your gfx card - such as an refrb or open box GTX 260, or HD 4870 1gb VS. a 4770 is MASSIVE... think almost double in some games - the 4770 is slooooowwww, Get something worthwhile, your rig will tear through games.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2009
  19. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,517
    couldn't think of anything to add. good advice phan!
     
  20. Mekabuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hehe . u guys might cry.. but i really .. really am on a budget.SO Im actually going with the HIS 4670
    its 60 bucks.
    I am playing on a socket A oc to 2.1 ghz with a 9550 gpu and 1.5 gigs of DDR ram of which 512 is not even DDR 400 itsPC2100

    I play BF2142 most everything on LOW, with no candy, and things go to crap in any kinda heavy fighting.. AND i still can kick arse from time to time..
    I am going with the 5200, keeping my psu, the 4670 , a 60$ hard drive and the GIGa byte board i recently linked and the RAM I initially linked.
    THis system will be like nirvana for me.. Untill the MEchwarrior mod for crysis is finally released I will be only playing BF2142, bf2 or MW mercs..
    In two years, if necessary I will plop in some new kick arse GPU thats better than a 280 and half the price and a new, what is now, Hi end core two duo etc..
    thank u for everything guys
    ~S~
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page