1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Budget-ish gaming rig issues

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by UDCbey, Jul 11, 2012.

  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Go with the generic standards of aftermarket air cooling solutions for this one with your CPU.
    Cooler Master Hyoer 212+ or EVO.

    Purchase and extra fan for push pull.
  2. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hi. I decided to ignore all your advicez (Sorry), and got myself the Blizzard T2.
    Strangely enough, there are no reviews for it. But i'm content.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Congrats on getting the system running and also for the new cooler.
    As for the cooler, I think it is good. :)
    And as for the 3rd RAM slot problem, you can RMA the board if you are not happy or simply use it as it is. Also try one thing. Install the RAMs in the 2nd and 4th slots and see if they work.
    It may be that the board is not ready for Dual Channel configuration for your RAM. Some complicated BIOS settings may be necessary.
    Install the RAMs in the slots of same color for Dual channel mode. It will give you theoretically twice the bandwidth and your system memory performance will be much better.
    UDCbey says thanks.
  4. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I tried that, and it didn't work. Looks like i'm stuck with that.
    Maybe I should swap them both for a single 8GB module?
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    You can do that but if you don't use dual channel, you will not get the full memory bandwidth from your system. I suggest you check the memory QVL for your motherboard which is available in the website and choose and buy a particular set of memory module which is guaranteed to work on dual channel for you motherboard. :)
  6. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Ok, one more thing.
    Windows 8 or 7? I've decided to wait for the 7870 and 660 ti to battle it out in prices, seeing as the war has already begun with $50 USD price cuts (But i'm not too sure if that will apply in my computer mall, which is in HK) on several radeon chips, including the 7870.
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Personally saying, I didn't like Windows 8. The Metro UI is good but many things are not there. No flip 3D. The Aero effect is fully crippled. The menus are not at all transparent. And no TurboV or EPU support for my motherboard. And as for the GPU, wait a bit and get a beast. :)
  8. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    All right, my computer works, and I've loaded Win 7 onto it. Im slightly concerned because on the windows experience index, which I really shouldn't worry about, I have a 5.9 for disk transfer rate. Also, my computer recognizes my 500 GB drive as a... 59 GB drive. I reformatted that drive on a mac to MSDOS FAT 32, and then my build reformatted that, so.... I dunno.
    Also, when I eventually upgrade my GPU, in the event that I choose Radeon, do I have to reinstall catalyst? Or do I just plug in the new GPU?
  9. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Don't worry about the 5.9 HDD score. Even me too have that score with a 1.0 TB HDD. Actually that score is fixed for a single mechanical HDD and is the maximum. To achieve higher scores, you will need to get SSDs(Solid State Drives) which will get that scores to 7.0+ depending on the drive. SSDs have no mechanical parts unlike HDDs. They are fully semiconductor based and hence have zero mechanical latency. They have ultra low access times. And as far as I saw in reviews, those drives are capable of booting Windows in around 5 seconds. But they are far more costly than HDDs. The price of a 64 GB SSD is almost equal to a 500 GB HDD.
    UDCbey says thanks.
  10. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I knew that.
    Also, I used my mac to reformat it to 2 partitions, and now windows recognizes them so its all good.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  11. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    One final question- I currently have 3x200 mm fans for intake and 1x 120 mm for outtake at the back. I'm worried about overheating, so should I change my configurations?
    I've also decided to buy a GTX 660 ti mainly because they are easier to find.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  12. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    It will be better if you post a photo of your case arrangement. :)
  13. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Sorry for not posting earlier.[​IMG]
    At the back I have a 120mm exhaust and a 200mm intake on the side for my GPU, a front 200mm intake for cooling down HDDs and getting air in general to the system and top mounted 200mm because... It kinda felt right when I was building. I've heard that its more sensible to have the top fan as an exhaust though.
    What should I do?
    EDIT: It appears that images dont show. http://www.flickr.com/photos/88532044@N08/8076991992/in/photostream
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,049 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    whichever fans produce the most CFM, you will want negative pressure in the case, so the fans with the most CFM should be exhaust fans
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The top and front fan should be intake and the rear fan should be exhaust. Just play an idea in your mind about air circulation. I agree with eidairaman1 that always have the exhaust fans to be of the maximum CFM.
  16. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    So... Let's just say that i've come across some cash. Im leaning towards the 7970 (Non GHz Edition), or GTX 680. Which one should I take? And are there any companies with specifically good coolers?
    One cooler is catching my eye- I can get a GTX 680 with 4GB RAM, from Inno3D (Somewhat shady company), but with an Arctic Accelero Hybrid Cooler at around 695 USD, but that seems way overpriced and unnecessary.
    Sapphire's Vapor X cooler with a 7970 is also at quite an attractive price point, at ~$515 USD.
  17. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    As for the GPU I would recommend the GTX 680. You get PhysX support and CUDA. As for reliability(here respective to cooling units and simplicity) I would recommend the 7970. Now its up to you. If you are on to PhysX and CUDA, get the 680. Else the 7970.
    UDCbey says thanks.
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,049 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    7970

    -nuff said-
    UDCbey says thanks.
  19. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Alright then, so this rig has gone from "budgetish" to "Higher end". But now I have a MAJOR problem. I just installed an Antec 620 H20 CPU Cooler, and now all of a sudden, steam will not boot. It probably has nothing to do with the HDDs, as I can access the drive from the drives menu. When I press on steam, and check processes, Steam.exe *32 appears as normal, but "steamerrorreporter" also appears, and then Steam.exe*32 just disappears. I'm really reluctant to reinstall everything, but if I have to, I will. Is there another way?
  20. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    I don't know what you did but try reinstalling it to fix it.
    There's a lot of possibilities as to why that happens. It could range from user errors to drive corruption.
    Reinstall and run a check on your HDD

    BTW at 1080p, do you really need anything above a 7870 or 660?
    UDCbey says thanks.
  21. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Future-proofing. Also the card i'm eyeing is ridiculous- 7970GHz Edition, custom cooler, ONLY 3550 HKD. Stock-Clocked reference designed 7970 (Non- GHz Editions) are more expensive than that. I know, ridiculous.
  22. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    You must be new to the whole this computing world. Future proofing is something salesman and marketing people use to get you to part with more money. Look at the performance difference between a 6950 and 5950 to a 7870 and please tell me if future proofing still exist. Then the support and drivers issues with this future proofing concept.

    You should think more of can i afford this and keep going with this. Buying a higher end graphics card will also trigger more expensive parts like more powerful PSU, bigger case, better cooling, etc... then you would also want more things to explore the potential of your graphics card like a higher res monitor.
    Then it will cause more problems like overheating, power supply life shortened due to higher loads, more fans in case means louder system and more dust, electric bill, etc...

    If you can afford it then do it. Future proofing is a nothing more than a scam since a refresh cycle is one year or less in this realm of tech. Some people will jump in and say "well I'm still running 9800gtx on for 5+ years". Well, congrats but how's your gaming at low settings?
  23. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hi, sorry to resurrect this thread.
    So I wanted to play Max Payne 1. I've tried all the Win 7 fixes but they didn't work. I have a few Hard drives with Windows XP on them laying about so if I used an IDE to SATA connector to connect them to my mobo will my PC let me choose between Win 7 and XP on boot? Or do I have to do anything else?
    Thanks!
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    If the OS was installed for your old machine and if it is much differect from the one you have at present which I assume it is, then I am afraid that installation of Windows won't work at all.

    All you have to do is disable AHCI in BIOS and set the mode to IDE. Boot with the XP disc and install it. After installation, you will find that Windows 7 will not start. To fix it, insert the Win 7 DVD and click Startup repair. Then upon reboot, you should have the options to start either 7 or XP.
  25. UDCbey

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Thanks.
    Urm, I think i'l try even harder to patch up Max Payne instead. I don't have the XP disk as that thing is from a time other people built PCs for me.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page