1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Budget upgrade

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by cookiemonster, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    442 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi my daughter has just realised she cannot play Crysis 3, with the rest of the system she has what graphics card can she upgrade to so she can play it; budget very minimum and also an AMD card.

    NZXT Lexa
    Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P (rev 1.0) mobo
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition, Deneb Core, S AM3, 3.4GHz
    4gb ddr2 6400 800mhz ram
    XFX HD 4870 X2, PCI-E 2.0, 3600MHz GDDR5, GPU
    Seagate Baracuda 500gb, 32mb cache
    Corsair 650 PSU
    Liteon DVD Writer
    Windows 7 32bit
  2. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    First I think it would be good to find out exactly what you mean by a minimum budget? Also are used cards a consideration as that could broaden the search quite a bit.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  3. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    902 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Screen resolution would also be helpful

    Assuming 1920x1200(1080):

    [​IMG]

    Bare minimum from AMD would be 7850.

    Bear in mind that these frame rates are with better CPU and DDR3 mobo
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8,976 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    No way would I get a 1GB card for 1080p gaming...
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  6. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    For Crysis 3 I think that a 7850 is about as low budget as you could possibly go (assuming 1080p) just knock down the detail a bit and it will run great and look great as well. I have to run Crysis 3 at lowest settings to get 60 fps when I play on my laptop and it still looks great so unless she is very picky about her graphics you should be good.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  7. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    442 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    hi by minimum budget I mean the basic card she needs to run it, would the 7850 be much of a step up from the 4870 x 2.
  8. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Let's disect this for a second:

    • In terms of raw power, the x2 has the edge over a single 7850 in theory but,it's not that clear cut.
    • The x2 won't do DX11
    • It won't do well at 1080p> as it only has a 1GB frame buffer
    • It uses twice the power of the 7850
    • It's not as good in modern games
    • It's more liable to die on you due to it being 4 year old tech as opposed to being <2years
    • It will be noisy
    • It will likely have crossfire issues, some games will only utlilise 1GPU etc etc
    • The list goes on.

    In short the 7850 is a much better all round choice, will it give you better frames on Crysis3 than a x2? maybe or maybe not, either lower the settings, the res or shell out for a better card if you are debating either card.
    xvi and cookiemonster say thanks.
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    4GB of RAM is the the absolute minimum to run today's games especially for Crysis 3. You only have a 32bit OS so I guess you're stuck with it.

    A single 7850 is a fair bit faster than a well optimised 4870 X2. Bear in mind your CPU isn't well geared towards Crysis 3 or the 7850 and your DDR2 memory is bandwidth starved.

    Another recommendation is to drop in a Phenom II X6 or sell the entire rig and build around the FX Piledriver 8 core with DDR3 memory.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,913 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    737
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  11. Geekoid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Well, the specs (http://uk.ign.com/wikis/crysis-3/System_Requirements) say:

    Minimum System Operating Requirements for PC
    • Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
    • DirectX 11 graphics card with 1Gb Video RAM
    • Dual core CPU
    • 2GB Memory (3GB on Vista)

    Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    • Nvidia GTS 450
    • Intel Core2 Duo 2.4 Ghz (E6600)

    Example 2 (AMD):
    • AMD Radeon HD5770
    • AMD Athlon64 X2 2.7 Ghz (5200+)

    So I guess the very minimum would be the AMD Radeon HD5770.
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
    cookiemonster and Dent1 say thanks.
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Ignore that. Those specifications wouldn't even run Crysis 1 let alone 3.

    Game developers make money from selling games. They quote under spec'd requirements to get noobs to buy the game. That is the requirements to get the game to "load" and for the opening cinematics to run. At best a choppy experience at low settings and resolution.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  13. Geekoid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Well, they can't just say that if it isn't the case. The game will actually have to run on the lowest settings otherwise they'd be covered in lawsuits. Yes, we all know that we want to aim for the higher settings, but the minimum requirements stated are just that...

    Of course, to play the game properly you'd need the "high" specs (http://www.crysis.com/uk/crysis-3/buy?from=en) - so at least 8GB RAM, a 64-bit OS, an Nvidia Titan, etc....
  14. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    442 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for all the info and advice I will pass it on, Nvidia Titan, I wish.
  15. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I've run Crysis on a lot worse specs, easily as a lot of people have, I remember running Crysis on a e2** dual core, 4GB RAM and an x1600 GPU and modding it to run high/medium :slap:
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2013
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Of course I'm exaggerating, but yes the back of the box requirements is to play at lowest settings and resolution with choppy settings. You won't get any type of enjoyable experience from it.

    Me too, I ran it on a dual core athlon X2, 4850, 4GB DDR2. Everything low/medium/low settings about 25FPS @ 1440x900. Still looked beautiful. It took many upgrades to break ultra settings until I upgraded to the Athlon II X4 and crossfired my 4850 (didnt have my 5850 at the time) by then Crysis 1 was old news.
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2013
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  17. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    442 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I just found the same card as mine, XFX Radeon HD 6970 880M 2GB DDR5 DUAL DVI DUAL MDP HDMI FOR £146 only thing it is graded.

    Graded graphics cards are unused returns, factory refurbished products or end of line products . To ensure peace of mind each product comes with our 12 month warranty having been fully tested by our team of in-house technicians.
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    It's a really good deal. I would buy it. Although its 3 year old it's faster than most modern midrange cards today.

    The 6970 appears to be as fast or faster than the 7850. keep in mind the 7850 is newer so you might get better support.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/509?vs=549
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/HD_7850_HD_7870/26.html


    The 4870 X2 is selling for about £80 used on Ebay. I would look into selling it for one of the above mentioned cards http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/151019742887

    BTW What resolution will you be running?
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  19. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    442 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi the 6970 I am using on my system is running at 1920 x1200 how would they do on crossfire
  20. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Depends on the game.. scaling is anywhere from 0-90% but averages 60-70%.
  21. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    442 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Would it be it be a good move getting one for myself rather than going for a 7970
  22. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Getting one of what? Dont you already have a 6970 and the choice was between another or a single more powerful card?
  23. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    902 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Well, currently with CrossFire FRAPS may report that kind of scaling, but every other frame is either dropped or not used more than few percent in the final image. Everyone is waiting for AMD to fix this.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    While the issue was great to hear about and see some concrete values on it, the reality is most time you dont even know its happening and once AMD fixes it, all that fancy equipment everyone bought to review this will be all for not. We arent jumping on the bandwagon. Its much ado about nothing, especially post AMD fix. Its microstuttering, its on both camps, but AMD is worse. It just depends. I always say get a single card in the first place unless you are at 2560x1600 or multiple monitors. I dont like SLI/Crossfire and this blown out of proportion issue wouldnt stop me from getting either camp in a multi GPU config personally.
  25. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Do you mean getting another 6970 for CF vs a single 7970?

    The 6970 CF would be either faster or about the same. Value for money the 6970 CF would be better as you've got 1 card already, it's only £146 additional vs £350 for 7970. Your main rig looks quite powerful already (i5 Ivy Bridge, 16GB of RAM) I doubt you need a GPU upgrade at the moment.

    Is your daughter's rig running 1920 x1200 too? 4GB really isn't enough.


    Edit:

    I would like to add, I've been running CF for years, 4850 CF and 5850 CF. Never had micro stutter or driver issues.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page