1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Budget upgrade

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by cookiemonster, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    no she is running 1280 x800
  2. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,132 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    904
    About the same amount of pixels as my 1440x900. I did a test 2 days ago that shows Crysis 2 (not 3) using almost 8GB of RAM (7.26GB) http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2878258&postcount=28

    I think before dropping any money. Swap out the ATI 6970 from your rig into your daughter's and test Crysis 3. If it plays well, drop £146 on a new one for her.

    If it doesn't play well (it should) you know there is bottlenecking due to CPU, RAM capacity, and RAM bandwidth.
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
    xvi and cookiemonster say thanks.
  3. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I have ran Crysis 1, Crysis add on for 1 and Crysis 2 up full with my 6970 with no problems on my old system which is lying in a box doing nothing.

    Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H (rev 2.0) motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition, Deneb Core, S AM3, 3.8GHz
    8gb Crucial Ballistic DDR3 1333mhz/PC3-10600 (7-7-7-24) 1.65v

    yes your right I should give her that as well.
    xxdozer322 and Dent1 say thanks.
  4. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    957 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I wouldn't say it was blown out of proportions at all. Difference between what's FRAPS measures and what's observed is huge. Crossfire is broken, AMD admitted it.
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Im with guru3d... :p

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/fcat_benchmarking_review,9.html

    When this is fixed in two months, I bet all the dust kicked up will settle.
  6. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    957 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I hope so.
    The issue does seem fixable in drivers in two months.
    There are lots of inconsistencies though, if you ask me.
    Many reviews are trying to lessen the blow for the sake of the healthy market (and I support that) saying that frame rate spikes are common with multi gpu solutions.
    Problem is we only have nvidia as competitor and since SLI is working fine we can't say anymore micro stuttering is common issue with multi gpu setup.
  7. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Lessen the blow? Its the truth. I still think this whole thing is blown out of proportion and have been saying that since prior to that Guru3D article even..:rockout:

    I think the inverse in that some sites are making a mountain out of a molehill on this one.
  8. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    957 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    So you do. I also see that you run both SLI and Crossfire on your setups. Basically what you are saying is that you don't see difference in your experience. In that case you should contact AMD immediately, your hardware configuration may be the clue for them how to fix it.
  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    LOL... No. I just used it and read enough to know some are making more out of this than there really is. I have used 7770/7870/7950, and 7970 CFX solutions and in the titles I play (BF3, Dirt 3, Batman:AC, AvP, Civ V, Metro2033), I don't notice any micorstuttering. Perhaps I'm just not sensitive enough? I dont know. I also currently have a 690, and ran 680's in SLI as well and currently have a pair of 650 Ti Boosts on the test bench. So yes, I have seen both sides of the fence with the same games in fact.

    I think what you are not understanding is that not in every title, with every driver (especially the newest ones), in every set of games, will this problem occur to a NOTICEABLE extent. I have conceeded that AMDs frame time is worse, but like a tree falling in the forest, if there is nobody there to hear it (notice the frame time spikes/problems) does it make a noise (is it a problem)? Understand this problem not everyone can see. If it was everyone there would be A LOT more complaints across forums than you see now.
    Dent1 says thanks.
  10. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    869 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  11. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    The 7950 seems to be the best bang for your buck right now. I'd get a 7950 before I bought a 6970 if you can pick up a 7950 around the same price as the 6970. But the 6970 is still a solid card and would be a great upgrade to a 4870x2. :toast:
    cookiemonster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi daughters PC is coming down tomorrow and I will put the new AM3 mobo and the 8gb DDR3 ram in but she cannot afford to upgrade her win 7 32bit Ultimate will that still be okay to run.
  13. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    It will be ok, but what is the point considering a 32bit OS can only allocate 4GB. You wont be able to see/utilize the other 4GB...
    xvi says thanks.
  14. Anggoro

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Indonesia
    EDIT: i was going to suggest to buy new mobo and ram.

    Really, i'm using a A8 3870K on resolution like your daughter use., and it's not that bad for me.

    to get it to med/high setting, you'll just need a 7850 1 GB i think if it's the limit of ur budget.if not, 7870 is even better.
    Don't really mind your CPU bottleneck. it's just 5 FPS differents at most on most occasion, and isn't worth hundreds of poundsterlings, tho it'll give you a better upgrade path for next 5 year.

    I've seen people who play games and so sensitive to smoothness. some of them even use athlon II x4, with decent GPU of course, and never have i see them complain.

    i myself used a deneb @3.6 daily, and it was great for gpu bound gaming.

    and that 4GB ddr3 is already OK if it's for non-3Drender/for gaming only.
    CMIIW
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  15. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It was 4gb DDR2 she was using so I suppose I could just put in the 4gb DDR3 1333mhz it would be an improvement.
  16. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Her board in the first post uses DDR2. DDR3 will not fit.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  17. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That was an AM2 I will be putting in my last mobo which was an AM3 and that supports DDR3.
  18. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    493 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Anybody recommended the new 650ti? Or does it HAVE to be amd?
  19. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I think so but she would prefer an AMD.
  20. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Why don't you just give her your 6970 and buy yourself a 7970? Nothing is wasted and problem is solved.
    xvi says thanks.
  21. Anggoro

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Indonesia
    the title is budget upgrade. :)
    well 7970 is a bit cheaper now.but still it's not a budget card.

    and it is indeed improvement from ddr2 to ddr3, tho you may won't notice it.
    650ti is indeed great. but 7870 or even 7850 is enough for her display reso.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  22. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I had thought on getting a 7970 for myself but it's a bit to expensive plus my 6970 is enough for me.
  23. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    496 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    my daughter is running Win 7 ultimate 32bit, I have Win 7 premium 64bit can I buy another serial so I can install it on her new system when I put it together if so where can I get it.
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yes.

    Microsoft.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  25. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Like I said, The best bang for your buck is actually getting an upgrade for yourself and give her your 6970. You are buying 1 card but upgrading 2 systems. A 7950 is much cheaper and can easily perform the same as the 7970. The extra shaders made little to no difference in performance.

    Or if your budget is a fixed amount rather than amount per system then you should just get her a 7850 1 GB. It will play any game on high except metro and crysis 3. If you look at the reviews, by the time the card needs more than 1 GB, it is already unplayable. The gpu will bottleneck before the memory in almost all cases. If you plan to go above 1080p or duels/triples then get the 2GB.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page