1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Buffalo Announces DDR3 Memory Modules

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Japanese Buffalo Ltd. anounced that it will ship its first DDR3 memory modules in Japan by the end of the month. The company will offer a kit of 512MB memory modules (2x 512MB), a single 1GB module as well as a 2GB set (2x1GB). The DDR3 memory standard is considered as the successor of the DDR2 SDRAM. It promises power consumption reduction of 40% compared to current DDR2 modules, allowing lower operating voltages (1.5V, compared to 1.8V in DDR2 modules). Buffalo's new modules run at 1,066MHz((PC3-8500) and maintain the 240-pin DIMM interface of DDR2. Intel has preliminarily announced that they expect to be able to offer support for DDR3 in mid 2007 with a version of their upcoming P35 Bearlake chipset. AMD's roadmap indicates their own adoption of DDR3 to come in 2008.

    [​IMG]

    Source: CdrInfo
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2007
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Kickin!

    To everyone, think these would eventually be compatible to an LGA775 mobo with PCI-e slots?
  3. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    "Intel has preliminarily announced that they expect to be able to offer support for DDR3 in mid 2007 with a version of their upcoming P35 Bearlake chipset."

    I think this means you need a new chipset/mobo (northbridge/southbridge or something).
    So yeah not compatable with todays boards I believe.
  4. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I think they may be compatible now. Then again, perhaps only after a voltmod or bios hack. AMD was supposed to start the migration to DDR3 before Intel...wonder what happened here.
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH


    I was thinking that too but then I saw the words "same interface design", then wheels started churning. Updated bios, old motherboard .... "??"
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    DDR3 specification originally called for a different pin layout, its interesting they have somehow managed to keep to 240pins, certainly makes you wonder. I would hazard a guess at they found a way to maintain signal integrity without moving to a new PCB design.
  7. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    OK... it runs at 1066mhz and uses less power than the dd2.

    Right now I am running 1066mhz (OE settings) DDR2 ram. So is this going to have any benifits other than lower voltage consumption?
  8. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    less heat.
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    These are only the first DDR3 models, like the first DDR2 models were DDR2-533, these are DDR3-1066. I can see DDR3-1333 DDR3-1666 etc etc etc...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    I know AMD's solution is the following:

    AM3 chipsets use a new motherboard/chipset.
    AM2 motherboards can take an AM3 CPU, but still need DDR2 ram.

    Intel i can only assume, will in fact need new chipsets - intel always do, for hardware upgrades.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page