1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bug Report: GPU-Z 0.3.1 and HD4870

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by jedirock, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    The latest version of GPU-Z seems to have broken frequency detection. I've slightly overclocked my Sapphire Radeon HD4870 from default 750/900 to 780/990. GPU-Z v0.3.0 displayed the clocks correctly, but v0.3.1 displays the defaults. Also, it seems to have issues with loading some drivers occasionally. I'm running Vista Ultimate x64 SP1.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,780
    anyone else see this issue? which drivers are you using?
     
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I was getting that same error with my 4870s when using the 8.10 drivers with Vista x64 SP1, switching to the 8.12 drivers and Windows 7 build 7000 solved that issued, with both OS' I have been using GPU-Z 0.30 since I didn't know about 0.31
     
  4. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I don't see a issue in that, but in others. Like the fan speed and GPU temp aren't correct.
     
  5. mankind New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes same issue. Cat 8.12's official and a 4850. Overdrive is set to 700/1100, but GPU-Z reports 625/993
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,780
    can you check 8.9 and 8.10 ?
     
  7. blastboy

    blastboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    its also showing my 2 GTX260 55nm as 65nm in WinXP Pro 32
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2009
  8. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Good to know I'm not alone... I'm using the Catalyst 8.12 drivers. I'll try the 8.9 and 8.10 drivers in a couple minutes.
     
  9. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    hello and happy new year to all



    on vista x64 sp1 (up to date).4870x2 with driver 8.12 from amd.com

    the value from graphics card tab are static (dont change if the clock are up or down)... and also is the default 3d settings.

    on the sensors tab the values from gpu and memory are not static value, and are the corect one.

    best regards...
     
  10. mankind New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'll try later tonight mate.
     
  11. Hardzsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    I can report the same. XP SP2, HD4870 w/8.12: v0.3.1 fixed on 750/900 even though i'm on 500/450 in 2D set by CCC Overdrive. If i change freq in CCC, there's no change in GPU-Z.

    I tried v0.3.0 again and it works perfectly.
     
  12. Singler New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Same here with HD4850
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  14. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Ah, I didn't think of doing a side-to-side comparison.
    http://michaelsprogramming.home.dyndns.org/gpu-z_comparison.png
    I still need to get around to installing the 8.10 or 8.11 drivers. Does anyone know a good driver cleaner? I've read the best way to update or install a different version of the drivers is to uninstall, reboot into Safe Mode, use a driver cleaner, then reboot again, and go from there.
     
  15. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Well, I still haven't gotten around to installing older drivers, but I can confirm the problem still exists on Windows 7 beta with ATI's Win7 beta drivers. 0.3.1 shows the default clocks, 0.3.0 shows the changed clocks.
     
  16. pissdrunx1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    also have the same problem with 0.3.1 but i found something interisting.
    it shows the real clocks within the sensors tab like you can see in my screenshot. but doesnt work on the main screen (clocks/bandwith/fillrate)
    [​IMG]

    hope it can be fixed soon.

    great work on this tool btw. simply love it :toast:
     
  17. shiny_red_cobra

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I have the same issue as everybody in this thread. I have Sapphire Radeon 4870, overclocked by ATI Overdrive, but on the main page of GPU-Z it shows the stock clocks (750 MHz), while on the sensors page it shows the actual clocks (780 MHz). This problem first appeared in the 0.3.1 release, the clocks were showing accurately on the main page before that. I haven't updated my driver, so it can't be the driver, it's definately GPU-Z.
     
  18. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    i also have this issue , clocked my 4870 @ 790/1100 but reads default clocks
     
  19. i43

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    also same issue HD4870x2 (single) - with GPU-Z 0.3.1 reads stock clocks instead .. dialed in ccc oc page
    currently Win XPpro Sp3 (32bit) / Ati CCC 8.12 whql
    if you dont mind ;) link to my screen
    [​IMG]

    Thanks
    :respect:
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,780
  21. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    ok...

    the test...from w1zzard link...



    still no clock detection in graphic card tab...

    still display only the maxim clocks for gpu and memory 750 and 900 value

    the sensors tab works ok

    best regards and still waiting more tests :)

    p.s.

    vista x64 with ati 4870x2 driver 8.12
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  22. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I blew out my power supply a couple days ago (not by overloading it), but I'll have a replacement by Saturday. I can check the build then.
     
  23. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Confirmed, the fix works. Using Windows 7 beta x64 with Catalyst 8.12 Win7 beta drivers, detects my overclock. Thanks W1zzard.
     
  24. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    BUG Report when wanting to snap a photo of gpu-z:

    gdiplus.dll error missing. You need to place gdiplus.dll in your system dir and problem is solve.

    Note:Windows 2000 users only
     
  25. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Gpu-Z 0.3.1 and the recent test build still don't show updated speeds on the "Graphics Card" tab. Everything else works fine.
    Gpu-Z 0.3.0 functions properly in all aspects, relating to this.

    HD4870
    WinXP SP3
    Catalyst 9.1

    Keep up the great work!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page