1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bug Report: GPU-Z 0.3.1 and HD4870

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by jedirock, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,756 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,467
    so you are using cat 9.1, ccc to oc and the test build i linked above still shows the defaults?
  2. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    ok...

    the test...from w1zzard link...



    still no clock detection in graphic card tab...

    still display only the maxim clocks for gpu and memory 750 and 900 value

    the sensors tab works ok

    best regards and still waiting more tests

    p.s.

    vista x64 with ati 4870x2 driver 9.1
  3. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    No CCC. No ATT. Just Rivatuner for under/overclocking.

    Yes both the current version (0.3.1) and the test build linked above both show the default 750/900, regardless of what I try. Even with the card controlled automatically by the BIOS doesn't change the 750/900 "Graphics Card" tab values.

    It's really no big deal, as I and most others probably use the "Sensors" tab anyways. But the functionality is there, in the 0.3.0 version...
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  4. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    If you don't have CCC, what are you using for graphics drivers? Or did you just install the driver without the control centre?
  5. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Yes, it's a driver only install. I don't need to change any display settings (Vsync, forcing AA/AF, etc) for the games I play.
  6. jedirock

    jedirock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    All right, that's fine. However, the driver version still applies. Different Catalyst drivers might behave differently than others. So even if the version of CCC is asked, the driver version is what's needed.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page