1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bug Report - XP Pro SP3 + Sapphire Radeon HD 3850 512MB AGP + GPU-Z 0.3.1

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Azkeyz, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    XP Pro SP3 + Sapphire Radeon HD 3850 512MB AGP + Catalyst 9.1 + GPU-Z 0.3.1

    On launch of any version of GPU-Z - I get Crash/Lockup to spite all efforts, not sure why.

    Possible reasons
    1. GPU-Z may be unaware of Catalyst 9.1
    2. GPU-Z may be unaware of the The Sapphire Radeon HD 3850 AGP model

    Any help appreciated :respect:

    GPU-Z worked flawlessly for my BFG nVidia 6800 ultra oc :rockout:
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    you using any antivirus or other things that could interfere?
  3. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Negative , no antivirus software or anything like that is loaded.

    And I am not over clocking in any manor. ( unless you count my AGP Voltage settings )

    Also should mention I'm using Accelero TwinTurbo 4x 30fin dual 80MM fan 2100rpm HeatPipes on the video. :toast:

    //
    1.8v AGP voltage setting stable as a rock !
    Ok not that stable after Quake 3 Arena via_arena.pk3 for 15min then jumping to google earth 5.0
    so back down to 1.6v for more testing on that.
    ( Retested , More stable at 1.6v )
    People looking all over the the net for that information so I thought I would show it.
    //

    My AGP voltage settings seem to make no difference what so ever in relation to my GPU-Z problem.

    I fully suspect GPU-Z 0.3.1 is simply just not aware of my video card model or not aware of Catalyst 9.1

    With all due respect ...

    All I've ever seen posted about my problem indicate that catalyst 8.xx was the last driver version working with GPU-Z and my video card model.

    I've not tested 8.xx version and doubt that would be a very good thing to do ...

    I'm 80% certan this will all quickly be solved by the programmer. :respect:
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  4. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    More information from sources who do not wish to be named stated they felt .NET and silverlight could be to blame on this , no real confirmation ...

    I did note in my updates log that .NET 3.5 SP1 for my Vista32 did fail to install many times before success.

    No idea if that information is helpful.

    Still experiencing the same issue.
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    gpuz isnt using .net or silverlight
  6. Robz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi, I seem to be having a problem since Catalyst 9.1 on Xp Prof SP3 and Sapphire Radeon HD 3850 512MB AGP. Somehow I was able to install the official ATI signed driver and all works well except when I try to run GPU-Z 0.3.0, 0.3.1 or 0.3.2 it shows the splash screen uses high CPU and can't be shut down (needs restart to stop process) if I run GPU-Z again it works but the first instance is still running high CPU (kept under control using Process Lasso) in background, I have tried stopping, deleting the service and reboot as in other posts no joy. Sometimes when I run GPU-Z my PC reboots straight after clicking .exe. I have tried clean graphics driver install (including Hotfix). This is the first time I have been able to use the Official ATI signed drivers and under subvendor it says ATI (1002) not Sapphire. Attached image screen shot showing both instances in Process Explorer and properties threads tab for both.

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpeg
      2.jpeg
      File size:
      133.7 KB
      Views:
      230
  7. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Not sure if this helps but microsoft had some problems with sp3 and people were supposed to uninstall some updates before the sp3 instillation. Heres the article. ~~ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717 .
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    robz are you using kaspersky ?
  9. Robz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi allen337, not sure what you mean I'm not having any problems with sp3 have been using it since its release and went through all prerequisites before updating. Have been using GPU-Z since before SP3 and only recently stopped working. I believe it must be a driver problem, but I'm no expert. Thanks anyway. Rob
  10. Robz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi W1zzard, no I use Avast, Winpatrol and PcTools Firewall (without Enhanced Security Verification) After my first post I restarted to close GPU-Z Process and blue screened referred to audstub.sys, but not shaw if thats relevant all works after restart, but I wont use GPU-Z again for now unless you need more info. I recently updated VirtualBox 2.1.4 which installs various drivers. Not shaw if that helps? Thanks Rob
  11. Robz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Update

    Hi, just clean installed Catalyst 9.2 tried GPU-Z 0.3.2 Bluescreened Driver_IRQL_Not_Less_Or_Equal. Restarted then sc delete gpu-z in Command Prompt, Rebooted tried GPU-Z again has the same behavier as my first post. I did a query was as follows:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Edit>sc query gpu-z

    SERVICE_NAME: gpu-z
    TYPE : 1 KERNEL_DRIVER
    STATE : 3 STOP_PENDING
    (STOPPABLE,NOT_PAUSABLE,IGNORES_SHUTDOWN)
    WIN32_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
    SERVICE_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
    CHECKPOINT : 0x0
    WAIT_HINT : 0x0

    C:\Documents and Settings\Edit>sc stop gpu-z
    [SC] ControlService FAILED 1061:

    The service cannot accept control messages at this time.

    I have to reboot now to stop the driver. Hope this info helps. Rob
  12. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Failed vista updates solved

    On install of vista 32 don't do anything like loading audio or video drivers just let vista do it's thing.

    You may see .NET 3.5 SP1 look like it's not doing anything for a very long time , thats normal.

    As long as the mouse does not freeze everything is ok , just let it rock ...

    My problem with failed updates was because It was taking so long I thought the install was stuck.

    now after learning what is going on , I have no failed updates.

    the updates will install a basic driver for my 3850 and sets the desktop to 800x600 ( very stable )

    it's best to let that alone and don't install the catalyist drivers till last. ( for stability )

    as for what the actual AGP VDDQ voltage to the 3850 should be , I still don't have a clue
    but setting my Asus P4c800-e to Performance Mode ( auto ) and my AI over clocking to ( auto )
    things boot up good and remain prety stable if I'm not pushing things ( I'll post more data on that once I learn more )

    as for GPU-Z , I get the impression that since it's "probing" "poking" the video chip for information
    thats where things go wrong , somehow it's probing the video chip in such a way that causes it to lock up.

    I've used other GPU utilities without problem , they don't seem to poke things in a ruff way.
    used the program called oZone Caps ... with all the little bench features for the other thread on the forum about posting scores in FUR BENCH ...

    It's all very strange that I had no problems with GPU-Z working on my 6800 ultra oc which died a thermal death.

    everything seems to indicate this is a GPU-Z code issue.
  13. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Tested again after fresh install and updated drivers of everything except the video.

    It led to a BSOD :slap:

    BCCode: 1000008e
    BCP1: C0000005
    BCP2: 818E211A
    BCP3: 9999DAC4
    BCP4: 00000000
    OS Version: 6_0_6000
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 768_1

    which is a lie because I have SP1 installed ...

    Anyway same problem :banghead:

    this time the crazy scan lines then a BSOD

    I'm begining to feel that sinking feeling that the author of GPU-z doesn't give a hoot about ATI
    video chips ( could be just my imagination but very suspicious since the screen shot on the download page shows only Nvidia ) :wtf:

    I think I've made it clear that I have been scammed prety hard by nVidia but was loyal for years. ( serious thermal issues with stock cooler ) at $500.00 a pop :shadedshu

    what good is a life time warrenty if they are going to send you the same product with the same problem ... and when your product fails the world has already moved on to something new. :pimp:

    thats the kind of crap I've become accustom to in the industry. ( the not so wealthy guy gettin crapped on ) :mad:

    which is why I'm soooo very happy with Sapphire company right now for the 3850 AGP
    they should get more than a passing pat on the back for that one. :rockout:

    so lets get this GPU-Z issue resolved and stop the nonsense. :pimp:
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  14. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Ummmmmmmm look up ^^^^^ he has been here trying to help YOU :wtf: :shadedshu

    Also to add, his other tool is called ATItool :nutkick::slap:
    W1zzard is as impartial as they come read some of his reviews before you come to his home and spout off plox.
  15. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Maybe some stuffs are not compatible...
  16. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Not so fast there driver66 , I had no idea W1zzard was the programmer for ATITools , when it installs vista says it's unsigned and unknown author , don't make judgements against me before you know whats up ... I just joined this forum a few days ago and haven't had time to read who did what , my only goal here is to give a bug report when it exists.

    if none of you can handle the truth thats not my fault. ( edited - I was upset and shouldn't have said this and apologise for it but not going to try to hide what I said )

    I don't tolerate that kind of punk crap from anybody , I'll leave this forum and NEVER come back or even think twice about it ...

    Nobody is trying to talk smack about W1zzard , I'm just givin the bug reports as I get them
    I don't give a hoot who did what, when a program doesn't work I'm going to say something instead of sit there like a bump on a log doing nothing, but I don't have to do jack squat.

    In fact I'm tried of sharing my knowledge with people who don't give a hoot :pimp:

    I'm leavin this forum in the dirt where I found it. ( edited - I was upset and didn't really mean this )

    :nutkick:

    nothin but a bunch of clowns with their heads up their *** instead of gettin down to business. I could get really mean and say these third party programs are all a bunch of uncertified hog slop from people who half ass think things through before they code an app and always trying to plug their bogus websites at the users expense. ( edited - thats more of a slam on oZone Caps than GPU-Z )

    Think your all that and a bag of chips just because you put out some code , your names say it all , smart as a whip when it comes to code but thats all no brains for anything else.
    ( edited - thats from past experience and should not reflect poorly on anyone here )

    seems some of you need to lay off the crack pipe :slap:

    hell I have schizophrenia and I'm not this stupid.

    same **** every where I go, one day I'll find a forum where people mean business.

    One thing is clear, PC Magazine doesn't know their ass from a hole in the ground.
    ( edited - meaning I feel they spoke too soon without deeper investigation )

    You want fame in the programming circle? then phuckin code your programs correctly
    else wise you get nothing. thats the hard core reality of it. ( or at least state that your program doesn't work with configuration X )

    at the present GPU-Z worked questionably on my nVidia card , and doesn't work at all on my 3850 , like it or not thats the reality , W1zzard says he's workin on it , but I know in the back of my mind thats total hog wash he doesn't give a hoot about my issues with it
    and it's biased because on the download link it shows only nVidia being favored reguardless of the claims of it working with ATI hardware so there.
    ( edited - I didn't know the programmer was you W1zzard - so I couldn't know it was the programmer trying to help me )

    Don't worry about me W1zzard you go ahead and fix it how you want.

    I'm glad you got your fame.

    and I wasn't trying to diss on you , just give a bug report like a normal human being.

    I wouldn't have said anything but I don't let people talk smack about me when I'm being honest about what I see.





    // Edit on sun feb 22 2009 9:40pm //

    I looked back at this thread to see if I said anything seriously dissrespectful
    I can see that driver66 just jumped into this thread and tried to punk me without
    posting about a bug report ... feed him to alquida lol

    I don't feel I should leave now if this is all just one person that stopped in
    and tried to punk me like that. ( dissrespect me )

    W1zzard you have my full apollogies I got upset because this driver99 person
    called me a "plox" what ever that means I don't think it's good.

    and they didn't post any kind of bug report which is what this thread was about.

    I will understand if you think less of me, but I do apologise for anything that looked like I was bad mouthing you ...

    I understand it's being worked on and I'm totaly satisfied with that.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  17. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you dont like it here Leave, you don't need to be on here loosing your temper. you need to be more patient and Respectful. Remember no one asked you to join our community, And out of all members you should be showing Wizzard the most Respect he does a great job here.
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    my thoughts exactly. however, look at the left of this post, find the icon that represents your favourite instant messenger, copy down my details and send me a message and i'll see what i can do to fix your gpuz issues.

    i'm not biased towards any manufacturer not in my reviews and not in my software. hadnt i liked ati i would just make gpu-z without ati detection support at all. none of those big companies give me any information that goes into my apps so i have to figure out stuff by myself. i will prioritize for difficulty and maximum gain of the community. if i can fix an nvidia issue in 3 minutes and an ati issue takes me 3 weeks, which one should i handle first?
  19. Robz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Update

    Hi all, I just received an update for PC Tools Firewall and thought i'd try GPU-Z again in case it was the firewall drivers conflicting. Now works as it should. :toast: W1zzard is it possable that it could be that? I will do a restart and check again. Kind Regards Rob

    PS: Just rebooted all as it should be. Hopefully this problem has past.
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
  20. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    I do not know what to say , many strong spirits on the scene .. :)

    Azkeyz try the 9.2 .

    As about me, i do not use any firewall ... any antivirus ... and not a permanent temperature monitoring software , and i watch the system my by self.

    And the GPU-Z works fine .
  21. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    That's an interesting development.

    I know that when I first run Gpu-Z on my system (without any previous GPU-Z/Techpowerup registry entries), it checks to see if there are newer versions available. There is also a "Check for updates" window and dropbox with various time values. Setting the dropbox to "Never" and with subsequent uses of GPU-Z, it runs as normal, with no "newer version check".

    It's highly probable that this initial "newer version check" is causing problems on certain systems and/or (oddly) with certain video cards.

    A possible fix might be to set GPU-Z not to scan for newer versions during the initial run of the program...
  22. Robz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi nafets, I don't think it's a connection issue, although anythings possable. I was thinking it was more @ the driver level, but I not an expert.
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    yes that is very possible. older kaspersky versions for example get confused with the way gpuz unpacks its driver (which is a completely normal method)
    Robz says thanks.
  24. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    After examination of my situation again , I feel it's the result of a combination of things

    Ultra x-connect 500watt rev2.0
    Asus p4c800-e
    3.0E 1M L2cache
    Mushkin 2-2-2-6
    Radeon 3850 cat9.2

    This particular combination of hardware is not stable.

    I've ran ever combination of settings possible without blowing up my mosfets
    and it's just not stable under any circumstances.

    This reveals it's self when the system is loaded for a while.

    And of course shows it's self as lock-up or spontanious reboots under certan conditions.

    When I look at other peoples systems on the forum they normaly report that they have a 3.2
    it seems the 3.0E presscott is treated like a kind of a plague.

    There is also the slight possibility my CPU is defective because I didn't get it new , it was used in another system by someone else who repeatedly let it overheat.

    There is no real way for me to know whats up at this time.

    So I'm going to conclude this is all over and I'm going to conclude there isn't a damn thing wrong
    with CPU-Z ....

    So you no longer have to be concerned about making it work on my particular system
    it's all over , I've concluded that my system is flawed in some manor.

    It's a little odd that CPU-Z is the only program that locks my system up , but then again everything I'm running doesn't poke the system in the same way CPU-Z does which means
    it's my computer at fault.

    My thinking on this is to change out the CPU , because thats the most suspicious item
    everybody else has a 3.2 Ghz chip and makin me look bad.

    I had no idea there could be such stupid problems with a 3.0E

    So at this point I'm going to start digging into this machine with what ever I can find to check it for hardware problems.

    I wish like hell I knew what CPU-Z was doing when it loads up , that way I could figure out what in the hell is goin on and where to look for problems.

    anyway I'm pointing the finger at my computer not CPU-Z
    so we can put that to rest right now.

    I thank you for all the support on this and will continue to use CPU-Z in the future.
  25. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Dug in to the machine with memtest86 - first pass gave errors in bank 0

    Did a check by pulling modules 0 and 2 and moving modules 1 and 3 over to slots 0 and 2

    ran test , no errors

    cleaned modules 0 and 3 placed them back in slots 1 and 3

    ran test , no errors

    No farther memory errors.

    booted to XP
    launched CPU-Z

    the result was spontanious reboot.


    At this point I'm greatful as hell that my memory isn't defective.

    but also confused as to why GPU-Z still isn't working.
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page