1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bug Report - XP Pro SP3 + Sapphire Radeon HD 3850 512MB AGP + GPU-Z 0.3.1

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Azkeyz, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    are you confusing CPU-Z and GPU-Z ?
  2. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Azkeyz you have problems and you post them in an unorthodox way full of emotion , and always in the wrong thread .

    Start a new one .... with title " my eternal issues "
    We will be happy to help .
  3. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Corrected the spelling error - easy to typo when two programs are named almost identicaly.


    I started this thread, it is a Bug Report Thread.

    Unless you are reporting an issue with GPU-Z I suggest you find another thread kiriakost.
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009
  4. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    I do not know what to say , i am totally confused .

    As long both software as GPU-Z and CPU-Z , works on my system its not hardware related problem.

    Look elsewhere .
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    WOW!

    Cut the hostility with a knife. I honestly believe some people are really misinterpreting Azkeyz intentions here.

    The poor guy has a fault with GPU-Z, he's excessively keen to amend that issue and is more than willing to help Wizard out as much as he can. He's offering his services because he's an enthusiast, when has that been such a problem?

    He's human people, just like all of us. Stop yankin' his chain and making the guy feel unwelcome. If any of the admins or even Wizard himself are really bothered by his attitude (which I can't help but feel as if that has been brought on by other members) they would have PM'd the guy and asked him to tone it down.

    We're all here to share our experiences, knowledge and ultimately to help one another.

    I have the same GFX card as Azkeyz, but GPU-Z works perfectly fine for me so I'm more than willing to offer my assistance. Which brings me to the topic...

    ... Azkeyz, maybe if you loosen your memory timings. Try 2-2-2-8 or even 3-3-3-8 see if that helps.
  6. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    His hardware its fine , what people usually do are to install multiple software about monitoring hardware , and its possible to be a software issue .

    The CPU are fine .... look for Bios update 1023 will do fine .
  7. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    I'm using bios 1024 beta

    I don't have any monitoring software loaded but it COULD be some sort of software issue.

    The memory timmings are completely normal 4 sticks of 256MB each
    mushkin ddr400 marketed and sold as 2-2-2-5 which in reality should be 2-2-2-6

    now of course with 4 banks the timmings get a little looser and things become
    2.5-2-2-6 as reported by CPU-Z and memtest86

    with 4 banks I have to set the voltage to 2.8v because anything else is a little too low
    for the mushkin "BH6" chips which like a little more voltage. ( and thats as high as the board will go without a voltage mod )

    memtest86 confirms there are no issues with the memory settings or timmings.

    I did have errors but that was because I needed to clean and reseat the memory.

    I'm brain storming trying to figure it out.

    I'm not the only one who can't run the program.

    It's all over the internet about people not being able to run the program
    they report crashes/lockups/spontanious reboots.

    Lets face it GPU-Z doesn't work on every machine.

    but W1zzard seems to have resolved most of their problems
    no confirmation on the problem being solved for "everybody"
    probably some people out there who still can't run it.

    It's even possible that since I've just reported what BIOS I have
    it may help.

    I still don't feel like it's a hardware issue because I've checked things over even down to the
    memory modules themselves , and the CPU was stress tested to check for any emediate errors.

    kiriakost seems to think my hardware is ok , so do I ...

    but I have to remember his hardware and mine are NOT identical
    and when you say you have the same video card , that still doesn't tell me you have the exact same motherboard/cpu/memory/powersupply ....

    I do not wish to go through the ruthless ordeal of flashing the bios to a lower version
    just because a single program doesn't work.

    This is an issue that may NEVER get resolved , because I realise programmers don't have time
    to wrack their brains over their program not working for just one man.

    Of course I could attempt to appeal to his ego by saying that it would look kind of lame
    if he didn't fix it for my hardware because my hardware combination is a common one
    and it would kind of make him look bad if he didn't

    he offered to do a remote administration on my system to attempt to fix it.

    I am trying to decide if I want to proceed with that.
    I've performed remote adminstrations myself and understand the proceedure.

    maybe he is already mentaly computing the fact that I'm using bios 1024 beta
    and has formulated a solution.

    -------------------
    prepare for unorthodox emotions :roll:

    emotions emotions emotions lol

    Yes I'm human.

    I'm commanded by emmanuel christ to "love one another".

    That was his command to us humans as he ascended into heaven from the mount of olives
    and that is also where he will descend.

    and so I still love you all with my heart, reguardless of what my brain thinks.

    and right now my brain thinks you all love me very much.
    because you are offering real help at this time.

    If anyone wants to make fun of me for obediance to christ thats between them and their soul.
    for me I fear only the creator of heaven and earth not what men may think of me or what they can do to me - and my resolve on that is stronger than ever because I'm a hebrew.

    watching me a hebrew and kirakost a greek and W1zzard a german and you a brit all having
    a conversation without killing eachother is a miracle ...

    which should be explained that each one of us is actually a hebrew
    unless you believe the lies of hitler.

    end of emotional content.

    --------

    So at this point I'm going to take the offer W1zzard gave of a remote adminstration.

    Today I'm going to be up to my eyeballs in helping others with computers I've sold them.

    So it may not be today but soon.

    :rockout:
  8. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Sorry pal , after all your bubbles about hebrew stuff , i will tell you something clearly ..

    I hate hebrews and i love Palestinians , now our gigantic love, is set on the correct base .

    You did another silly comment about Christmas and pagan stuff , and i said what the hell ..

    But now you are a long way off ... bye
  9. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Enjoy your hate.

    Haters make me famous.

    :rockout:
  10. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Now for something actually usefull to the programer.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 50
    BCP1: C02E3000
    BCP2: 00000001
    BCP3: 81C288CF
    BCP4: 00000009
    OS Version: 6_0_6001
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 768_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini022709-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Azkeyz\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-77859-0.sysdata.xml
    C:\Users\Azkeyz\AppData\Local\Temp\WERCA8.tmp.version.txt

    Read our privacy statement:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409
  11. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    I realise it could be a real chore for you to try a remote adminstration on my machine W1zzard
    so I've posted the error I got last when I attempted to run GPU-Z latest build.

    If I need to post more data about the errors just let me know.

    a programer has a life outside of their programming work and so I don't expect a reply soon.
  12. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Thread closed for me , program has direct links to post bug reports , this thread was pointless.


    Ok not pointless , seems a user wouldn't be able to use those links if the program wasn't working on their main computer and some people only have one computer.

    so this thread would still be the correct route to take.

    I still feel like the programmer will simply release an update and that this thread really doesn't help him.

    all I can say to the programmer is I'm willing to post any error messages or dump files or anything else he may ask for.

    I don't think a remote administration session would help if the program suddenly just crashed or the system spontaniously rebooted the computer , the session would get dissconnected.

    I'll never understand why computers have to be such a pain in the arse
    all I wanted to do was chat , look up the weather , play video games.

    GPU-Z is one of those things that gets you information about your hardware
    that windows it's self just doesn't seem to provide , thats the shameful black mark on microsoft.

    makes me wanna take a valium and call it a day lol
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  13. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    W1zzard I don't have ICQ AOL or MSN

    Can you recommend other methods.
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page