1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[BUG] Starting exe -tab argument messes up window size

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Irios, May 31, 2014.

  1. Irios New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Using -tab X argument to automatically select a specific tab now causes the program window to be reduced to a tiny title bar and buttons only...

    [​IMG]

    If tab 2 is selected, it can still be resized back to a normal/usable size. But after that, if tab 1 or 3 is clicked, this problem will occur, and it will be locked in this size, and only way to fix it is to quit and restart the program.

    This is a problem that started happening for me when I upgraded to v0.7.8. This does not happen in v0.7.5.

    Running Win 7 x64
     
  2. Irios New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I am running this software on computers on a gaming center, and I now have to run v0.7.5 because of the problem described above. I am launching it minimized (to the systray). Unfortunately this means that every time I start the system, I get this orphan box that pops up (no program window):

    [​IMG]

    ... and it's impossible to get rid of the box without accessing the main program (the users of the system do not have access to the systray). It would be nice to have the possibility to disable automatic version check at start of the program.
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    Ah, it seems to be related to the windows resize feature that we added to sensors. nice catch. next version will fix that
     
    Irios says thanks.
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Have you tried turning the auto update here:[
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.png
      bug.png
      File size:
      54.2 KB
      Views:
      53
    Irios says thanks.
  5. Irios New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    lol

    haha no I hadn't tried that. Simply because I never knew there were any extra menu items there.

    Tbh, not a very logical place to put anything at all :)
     
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page