1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Build done and problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BTK, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I just built

    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
    Scythe Infinity HSF
    eVGA 8800GTS 320MB Superclocked
    2x1GB Crucial Ballastix (MicronD9GMH)
    WD 250GB 7200RPM SATA
    sony CD/DVD
    Apevia X-Cruiser case heavily modded
    Corsair HX520W PSU
    Vista Home Premium

    first oc attempt

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=242827

    -----------

    but

    In oblivion @ 1280x1024 max settings 2XAA in CP

    in the opening in very beggining when your in jail when the people appear i get around 25 fps...........

    company of heroes 1280x1024 maxed 2XAA 8XAF i get in the bench 63 fps avg

    i got that with my 7900gs

    whats wrong
    lastest beta for 8800
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I bet you are playing CoH in DX10...it auto-selected that for me when I use Vista. I don't know what to say about Oblivion, considering I've never played the game.
  3. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    its not dx10 i never updated it yet so i cant pick dx10 shaders
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ah well, then I have no idea!! What kind of driver settings are you using? That could be part of the problem..but on my single core and 7900 GT I got way better FPS than that on CoH
  5. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    167.63 beta ones or w/e the latest beta are

    the crysis/bioshock ones

    im upset
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    check the driver settings maybe? excellent build btw.
  7. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i checked em all - default driver settings

    i disabled a bunch of services too i have like 30 now

    and ATI tool won't work either

    says like windows cant use something

    and i dont know how to take a pic in this vista
  8. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Make sure you have the right version of ATiTool for Vista, .27 I think it is. All of your driver settings should be "Application Controlled". On a side note, I was able to play Bioshock perfectly fine without using the BETA drivers...
  9. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ati tool says

    96 bit
    6 active rops
    0 active streaming processers
  10. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel

    Try something else (Not Beta)
    I think it is OS Issue, get XP or Vista Ultimate or wait untill Vista SP1.
  11. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i had same problem with whql drivers
  12. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,136 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    If you want to take desktop pics using Vista, just install the sidebar snap-shot taking tool ;)
  13. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    does anyone have an idea whats wrong?

    and vista says i got 256mb dedicated vid memory but thats wrong and ms site says it can do that

    riva/CP says 320mb

    and it says generic pnp monitor

    and when i switch tto 70 or 75 hz the screen position goes all weird
  14. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok something is wrong

    10k 3dmark 05
  15. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    its looks like a vista problem if its reading your vid card stuff wrong, and it'll only utilize that parts of your vid that it can detect.
  16. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    10k 3d05 is low what can i do

    i dont got xp
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    what does windows detect your video card as?
  18. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    isn't 10k in 05 like 5k in 06? cause if it is, then thats really bad, my system gets 6k in 07, and you're should do loads better.
  20. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yes

    something is very wrong.......

    im gonna reformat and re-install
  21. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    well reformatted and installed and 17k 3d05

    @ 3.2 ghz

    and barely oc'd gts

    i think it fixed
  22. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,136 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Cool, glad its sorted ;)
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    yup, though i bet there was an easier way, you have to mod this file in windows, people had to do that when switching from single core to dual core systems otherwise windows would only use one core, i think a similiar thing to you, well congrats.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page