1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Built a computer, it wont start. HELP

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BarbaricSoul, May 7, 2009.

  1. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    First off, let me say, this is far from my first build, but I've never ran into a problem like this before.

    I'm having trouble getting this computer to boot up. Everything is hooked up according to the manuals. I hit the power switch on the PSU, the motherboard LED lights up, I hit the main power button, and nothing happens. I tried the rig in a different case incase the power switch it's self was bad, that didn't work, I tried the power supply in my main computer, that didnt work. Any ideas? The whole system consists of-
    e5200 w/ scythe katana 2 heatsink
    DFI LP DK p35 chipset
    4 gigs OZC ddr2 800 RAM
    PNY GTX260
    Seasonic 550 watt PSU
    CoolerMaster Centurian 5 case
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Make sure you have the front panel setup correctly. It takes me a few tries to get it working. To make sure the rig actually works, take a screw driver and touch the frontpanel power pins on the mobo and it should turn on.
     
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I did, it didnt
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    You sure the board supports the chip outta the box? Tried it with one stick of ram?
     
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    according to the box, it's supports 1333 fsb. Thing is, when I hit the power button to turn the computer on, it's like I didn't hit the button. Absolutely nothing happens. That's why I tried the set-up in a different case thinking the power button was bad on the case I got for the computer.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    tried a different psu?
     
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    yes
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If it doesn't turn on at all, then the board is either f'd up very bad or something is shorting it badly.
     
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    think I got it figured out(well atleast I'm getting signs of life), looks like one of the CMO clearing jumpers was still in the clear position and not the normal running position. Now to hook it up completely and see for sure
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    the e5200 is not supported by that mobo by default. u have to use a old chip to flash bios and then use the e5200
     
  11. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I think he bought that board from erocker. If he did I am sure erocker flashed it to the latest bios while he was using it.
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,630 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,458
    8/18/08's are on the board. How's it coming Barbaric?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,192 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,743
    I noticed you say one LED. there should be two, if the Clear CMOS jumper was set to clear the LED by the ram wont light. If they both light you are ready to try to start.
     
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    That's exactly what it was doing Peet. Now if I can get the person that owns the rig to let me get off MSN, I'll get it hooked to to a keyboard and monitor and start loading the OS.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    ok, last night as I was trying to load the OS, the computer wasn't recognizing my hard drive and was asking for media drivers. I tried using the CD that came with the motherboard, but windows said their was no drivers that fit the hardware in the computer. The hard drive is a OEM SATA seagate 7200.11 160 gig 8 mb cahe HD bought new from newegg. The drivers I need are on the floppy that came with the board, but I don't have a floppy for this computer. I do have a floppy in my computer. How can I go about coping the the drivers from the floppy to a DVD?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148397

    Help with some drivers please.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    705
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Just use a flash drive to copy to...Hell a mp3 player will work...
     
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    when I put the driver floppy in my computers floppy drive and try to access it, my computer keeps saying there is no disk in the drive.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    dont have a flash drive
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    You don't have a flash? Wow.
    Anyway, have you tried the floppy on another pc? If yes and it still gives you the same issue it should be the floppy disk itself, as for getting the drivers go to the honepage of the manufacturer of the board and enter the serial number, you should be able to access the drivers from there, then burn then onto disc and use on the other pc.
    Goodluck mate
     
  20. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I've been to DFI's webpage, only storage drivers they have are for RAID.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    I guess that he is trying to install the OS on a SATA disc with a Windows XP CD that don't have SATA drivers, so, and since you have internet and a Windows XP CD, my advice would be: download nLite and follow this instructions (How to create a Windows XP installation disc with SATA drivers).
     
  22. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I'm installing windows7 RC build 7100, not XP.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Then it should not need any drivers at all. Double check everything you did/do (connections mainly) and if you find nothing wrong, either the HD or MB is faulty.
     
  24. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I know, the DVD drive is hooked up though SATA and it don't have a problem reading that. I had tried both slots on one of the banks of SATA slots, but that didn't work. I just tried a different bank of slots, working now, thx
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,557 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I will say this, I thought this rig would be faster than what I'm seeing so far. Sure the CPU is 500 mhz slower than my e8400 and only has 1/3 of the L2 cache, but I woulda thought the 4 gigs of RAM compared to the 2 gigs I'm running right now in my rig would have made up for that somewhat. My e8400 with 2 gigs of RAM is alot faster than the speed this rig is showing me. Hopefully it'll speed up once I get everything installed on it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page