1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Built new computer.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bacardi9966, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    Specs:



    E6600 OC'ed to 3.5ghz ( i think i can hit 3.7)

    Thermaltake V1 cooler ( this is bigger then i thought it was gonna be)

    ASUS P5NE-SLI MOBO.

    2GB (2 x 1GB) OCZ Reaper 800Mhz ( looks sexy)

    EVGA 8800GTX 768MB (saving for another one for SLI GTX's)

    Antec 900 (Sexiest case ever)

    Apevia 680WATT (looks cool)

    160GB Western Digital Cavier SE

    18x dvd burner, dvd/cd-rw combo drive.




    sooooo what do you think? i
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Very nice setup. 1 thing I would've done differently, and 1 question, tho.

    First, I would've bought a different psu. That one isn't very strong on the 12v rails. For instance, my Corsair HX620, while only being rated at 620w, it puts out more 12v amps than the 680w Apevia.

    Second, doesn't 8800GTX SLI require 2 16x lanes, not 8+8?
  3. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    ohhhh.. i guess im not going sli. =[

    im broke now. cant afford another power supply. and too lazy to return the apevia one.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    the GTX does run perfectly fine on this mobo in SLI, even with 8x/8x. I bought it myself knowing this.

    And yes, your PSU is a little weak. I've managed to run GTX SLI on a 600W OCZ, because its just got good amperage.
  5. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Nice rig man... should kick ass for a while. I don't know about runnin 2 gtx's on that psu but 1 should run np...

    Now go and do some fraggin..... :rockout:
  6. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
  7. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    ahhh ok.. i think ill get a 850watt power.
  8. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Thats a great OC....

    what voltage do you need to reach those speeds (stable)? What kinda temps do you see?

    I can hit 3.6 stable, but it requires 1.675 V :twitch: highest I saw it was 58C, but I would NEVER leave it there. It'll boot @ 1.45V, but isn't prime stable.

    24/7 Oc is 3.15 (350fsb) @ 'auto' voltage (1.35 in Asus PC probe)...
  9. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    41C idle / 60C full
  10. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    wow, I wouldn't go much higher than that (i'm on liquid so my idle/load isn't that far apart).

    Great OC! If its a 24/7 OC, I would really keep an eye on that temp once your fans start to degrade (and get dusty).
  11. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    great setup..i have the same motherboard....but i don't like the powersupply....other than that...wow looks great...have fun::rockout:
  12. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    hmmm is my cooler any good? most expensive thermaltake out there.
  13. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    What voltage are you set to in BIOS? B4 I went liquid, my scythe would hit ~50ish MAX, but that was on 1.35v (stock).

    If you're set to 1.5V in BIOS, temps are good, if you are set for 1.35 not so much...
  14. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    1.5
  15. balls New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You might want to have considered quad and a better psu.
  16. FOXCONN1115 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    398 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Rhode Island, USA
    sounds good.. how do you like the 900? it's quite cramped once you start packing in the hardware like I have lol... Also I found out today that now Antec doesn't make their new 900's with the mesh grill in the back to the side of the expansion slots, now they have holes/ducts for water cooling hoses! :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page