1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bulldozer, AM3 or new socket?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Fourstaff, May 30, 2010.

?

Bulldozer, what socket?

  1. New Socket

    28 vote(s)
    43.1%
  2. AM3, but new NB/SB so backwards compatible

    17 vote(s)
    26.2%
  3. AM3, fully compatible with current tech

    20 vote(s)
    30.8%
  1. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,056 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    810
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I agree:toast:
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    I think we pretty much established that Bulldozer going to use AM3, now then, will it need a new mobo or we can use the current 8xx mobo's to power them?
     
  3. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,151 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    I believe that there might be 2 versions of the bulldozer.

    I think there wil be a high end Phenom with integrated GPU featured on a new socket and lowend Athlon/Sempron version without the integrated GPU which will have AM2+AM3 support.

    ^ That is the best way to implement some backward compatibility whilst still moving forward.
     
  4. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok given that... I have to have a larger MOB,,,,, seriously.. a fool would want to keep these small MOB.... I need more space... i have 2 sapphire 4870X2 and they block the other ports for me to have a killer sound card or anything else i want to use... The next boards better be larger which i do believe they are going to be... but take people like me into consideration... i just put my rig together less than a month and i already want a HAF X and a larger board... but i wont do it until i can fit 2 5xxxX2 series cards with arctic fans on it and have more room to play with in my case.

    I hope the next mob for amd has something up its sleeve and makes use of all the new chips powers!

    josh
     
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    You have the Crosshair IV and you are complaining that you don't have enough space?!
     
  6. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    :pimp:Yes, yes I am complaining..:cool:

    I know I sound like a fool but, i want a sound card and i have no way of shoehorning it in,,,:banghead:

    Is there a bigger board I'm not aware of...:confused:
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,115
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Bulldozer is the core without a gpu. The core with a gpu is Llano.

    Again, Zambezi should have mem support up to 1866 mhz. Thuban shows that this is more than possible(Over 2000mhz has been shown so far). We are jsut waiting on JEDEC for better specs.

    And on that note, we just got thuban a month ago. Tinker with that until the next cpus are released.
     
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    What? Crosshair 4 have 7 expansion slots the last time I took a look at them. 4870X2 takes 2, so 2 of them takes 4. that still leave you with 3 more, unless they magically disappear?
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,115
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Eyefinity needs more than 3 Cypress gpus, and CH4 Formula doesn't support 3 and a sound card. Extreme will support 4 gpus...but a sound card? Probably not all at the same time. I want 10 slot boards too.
     
    manchesterutd81 says thanks.
  10. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    2x5970s, and egg tells me that the CH4 can take in 4 PCIe :confused:

    More than enough space if you ask me.
     
  11. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    :banghead: now if you can find a spot ill put it in :nutkick:

    [​IMG]
    Shot at 2010-05-26


    [​IMG]
    Shot at 2010-05-27

    [​IMG]
    Shot at 2010-05-26


    :slap::slap::slap::slap::slap::slap:

    LOL all in good fun:toast::toast::toast:
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  12. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yes 10 or more... i hate that this is the future and my first build in like 10yrs and i ran out of space on the baddest MOB out there....

    DARN YOU FUTURE TECHNOLOGY!!!:banghead:
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Onboard sound on the CH4 is actually the best onboard I've ever used if that's good for anything. I am pleasantly surprised with it. :)
     
  14. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    That's unfair, you didn't tell me you were using aftermarket coolers! :cry: Your rigs look very good though.
     
    manchesterutd81 says thanks.
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,115
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Actually, you are very right, and most onboard "soundcards" today are almost equivalent to add-in cards, at least 100% feature-wise.

    However, to get DoblyHD or DTS HD over HDM istill currently requires an add-in card. I'd love to be able to get an HTPC that can game in HD as well...
     
    manchesterutd81 says thanks.
  16. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    But see im over the top so i want a Fatal1ty Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Professional Series sound card... i think its awesome and will fill up one of my drives like no other... here is a shot of the rig from the front... i have a Aerocool 1000 and a Scythe fan controller on the way they are both single bay ones, dont know which one i will pick to keep once i see them in the bay... but i still want a blue ray and all bays filled when i am done



    [​IMG]
    Shot at 2010-05-27
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Show your stuff in the PC ATM thread or the case gallery. Let's keep on topic. ;) Your cards are beasts btw! :toast:
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2010
    manchesterutd81 says thanks.
  18. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ok ok, sorry,,, ok well back on topic... will the new chip force new changes in MOB...? I think so.. I hope so... i really do... I want a larger board and less need to push the board to work with my ddr3 2000.

    josh
     
  19. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    well the memory controller is on the cpu not on the motherboard....so it is not the motherboards fault,it is the memory controllers fault!!!,and the bigger mobo wish is just stupid. i mean seriosly dont get 2 3 slot cards if you want space in your computer :rolleyes: :laugh:
     
  20. manchesterutd81

    manchesterutd81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    Its in companies best intrest to allow me to have dual-tri-quad-or X-? fired cards...Mo-money and more FUN!:rockout:

    If i could do dual X6 with like 4 4870X2 i would.. but they dont make a crossfire bridges for MOB... do they?

    But i degress back to the point... i would need to dream of try to hook 2 MOB up if they would just give me a larger MOB and engineer a whole new chip that is worthy of 2010 and till the end of the Mayan Calender:respect:... or maybe thats how the time ends... AMD gives us the key :rockout:
     
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,046 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,598
    My onboard supports DTS.
     
  22. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,151 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    ^ DTS is different from DTS HD, likewise Dolby Digital is different from Dolby Digital True HD.

    The HD variants support higher bitrates and you need a special HD receiver to use these technologies, they can only be pass through HDMI as well (not fibre or coaxial).
     
  23. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    does the 7.1 sound chip in the 5****'s cover this?
     
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    125W 6 cores currently support AM2+ w/ DDR2

    that's gonna be my next upgrade, not bulldozer
     
  25. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,151 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Interesting question, I actually did not know the answer to this so I did a quick search on the net. From what I understand the 58xx video cards can not bit stream DTS MA HD 7.1 or DD True HD 7.1 through its HDMI output to a supported receiver. However it can output PCM 8 channel and regular DTS 5.1 and DD 5.1 from pre-encoded DVD/BluRay movies.

    From what I understand you need a specialist soundcard like the Auzentech Home Threater or Xonar HDAV1.3 in conjunction with PowerDVD to output DTS MA 7.1 or True HD 7.1 via HDMI from pre-encoded DVD/BluRay movies.

    This is a area I was slightly iffy about, so if there is a mistake somebody point it out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page