1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bulldozer specs and pricing

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by twilyth, Jun 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twilyth Guest

    This is from youtube and I don't know who this guy is, but for people who are interested and don't mind some FUD with their "news", here you go.

    This is for the 8100, 8110, 8130 and 8150P - apparently all are B2 or C0 steppings.

    Maybe someone else will have the patience to transcribe the relevant info, but IIRC the 8150P will have a base clock of 4ghz and self-oc to 4.4ghz.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  2. bucketface

    bucketface New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    142 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    if true those are some massive stock clocks.
     
  3. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Copy/Pasted / transcribed info from the clip:


    All four will be AM3+ socket CPUS
    They will have 4x2 MB L2 cache and 8 MB L3 cache and their HyperTransport bus will be at 3200 MHz

    FX-8150P(C0) - 4.0Ghz, Max T.C 4.4Ghz, 125W (Unknown)
    FX-8130P(B2) - 3.8Ghz, Max T.C 4.2Ghz, 125W (320$)
    FX-8110(B2) - 3.6Ghz, Max T.C 4.0Ghz, 95W (290$)
    FX-8100(C0) - 3.5Ghz, Max T.C 3.9Ghz, 125W (Unknown)

    PS he says 95W for 8100 in clip, but in description, it says 125W
     
  4. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Those are some kick butt stock clocks I wonder if they will have any headroom.
     
  5. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    751 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    I think this is correct, in sync with what AMD was mentioning. New stepping, C0 taking the highest clock.

    I believe the 3.6Ghz is indeed 95W, as I have seen it mentioned in other err leaked slides.

    FOr me, the 3.6Ghz 95W and 4GHz 125W CPUs are the only ones out there, the pests in between are unwanted :p:nutkick:
     
  6. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I wonder if there is any difference in overclocking between B2 and C0 steppings.
    If there is you could get a FX-8100(C0) and oc it instead of getting a FX-8110(B2). Or vice versa if its the other way around.

    Depends on price but the 8100 probably will be a lower price than the 8110.
     
  7. Zyon

    Zyon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    264 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Australia
    Wow, that is some aggressive clock speeds by AMD to take on Sandy Bridge, let's hope the flagship 4ghz chip will prove its performance and doesn't cost a mortgage like the 990X :D
     
  8. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Something about a CPU line that starts at high clock speeds confuses me...
     
  9. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    752 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Then Sandybridge must have confused you as well?
     
  10. twilyth Guest

    I think it's more the same kind of surprise you have were you to see a black guy playing hockey or a white guy who can dance (and issn't gay).

    Wow, I offended 3 groups in one sentence. Not a personal best, but not bad.
     
  11. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Point me in the direction of the 4GHz+ SandyBridge CPU's...
     
  12. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    752 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    3.4~3.8GHz in January is like 4~4.4 in September. XD
    besides it is only one model. it is not my fault that Intel didn't make a 2700K, 2800K etc. people would have still gotten them, if they priced those two models at $500 and $700 range. :)
     
  13. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    No point in 2700K and others alike. Whay we have now is mid and upper mid level Sandy Bridge. Intel will launch SB-E for LGA2011. That's where top performance will be. At a price...
     
  14. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    752 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    hehe. bulldozer thread becomes a sandybridge thread all of a sudden. XD

    few things to consider would be, will SB-E be as overclockable as the SB? maybe the 4 core model would be, but i doubt the 6 core models will reach ~4.8GHz without some serious volts. but why pay a lot of money for the 4 core SB-E when you can get pretty much the same performance with 2600k. i don't think 4-channel memory would boost performance much. the real perks i see with the SB-E platform are for the multiGPU gamers. x16 PC-E 3.0 three way SLI with keplar based chips (which i will never buy, no thanks)

    that said, i wonder how far BD chips will overclock to. if the 3.5GHz model clocks to same max OC speed as a top end model (say 5GHz, if that is realistic), it would bring back the real perks of overclocking (i.e. poor kid gets to match performance of the rich kid's CPU with *some* effort)

    man, these Handbrake High Profile HD encodes are running at 15fps with my i5. if BD can double that, that's all i need right now. 2600k, even with a 4.8GHzish OC would only do 50% better than mine.

    p.s.
    both BD (i mean, Zambezi) and SB-E won't have onboard GPU, right? that would suck! not for gaming or anything, i would like to see GPU accelerated encoding. :)
     
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    Look out for flyin intels, AMDs gonna be kickin their arses pretty hard!
     
  16. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    PM me what settings your using for HB, I average 90fps when i encode from a h264 720/1080p 4gb file to 1800-2000mb MP4 keeping the same resolution.
     
    Anusha says thanks.
  17. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    All these numbers flying around Zambezi are very interesting... 4GHz... 19°C... 125W TDP... 8 cores... 1866MHz DDR3... ~$300...
    NOW BRING ON THE ACTUAL PRODUCT!
     
  18. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    752 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    or simply tell us if it would be better when overclocked than an overclocked 2600k. :)
     
  19. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    993 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona, Maricopa
    FX-8150P(B3) - 4.0Ghz, T.C 4.5Ghz, 125W ($320)
    FX-8130P(B2) - 3.8Ghz, T.C 4.2Ghz, 125W ($320)
    FX-8110(B2) - 3.6Ghz, T.C 4.0Ghz, 95W ($290)
    FX-8100(B3) - 3.5Ghz, T.C 4.0Ghz, 95W ($290)

    Fixed

    Komodo
    Next year:
    FX-8250P(C3) - 5.0Ghz, T.C 5.5Ghz, 125W ($320)
    FX-8230P(C2) - 4.8Ghz, T.C 5.2Ghz, 125W ($320)
    FX-8210(C2) - 4.6Ghz, T.C 5.0Ghz, 95W ($290)
    FX-8200(C3) - 4.5Ghz, T.C 5.0Ghz, 95W ($290)

    This how steppings work people

    Phenom I was B2->B3
    Phenom II was C2->C3

    Special versions get the E0 model which signifies absolute max die space compactness

    AMD always releases to B2 for each new architecture

    B0 Q4, B1 Q1, B2 Q2, B3 Q3 -> C0 Q4, C1 Q1, C2 Q2, C3 Q3 -> E0 Q4

    Year 0 > Year 1 > Year 2 ---> New Architecture
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2011
  20. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    5ghz stock non turbo, is this just an example of what you are explaining about stepping or..........
     
  21. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I was thinking the same thing. 5Ghz stock frequency seems pretty optomistic to me. ;)
     
  22. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    993 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona, Maricopa
    My answer on this it is possible GloFo technically by the end of this year should be developing a new(Not just HKMG, 3D Tranny equivalent) Fab process for 20/22nm for us to convert into

    I made a oob boo boo

    Corrected:

    B0 Q4, B1 Q1, B2 Q2, B3 Q3 -> C0 Q4, C1 Q1, C2 Q2, C3 Q3 -> E0 Q4

    Phenom K10
    Year 0(New Architecture), Year 2(Die Shrink+Optimizations), Year 4(Die Compression) ---> Year 5 New Architecture

    Is the correct 3 ticks then a tock

    But the AMD Bulldozer path seem more like this

    Year 0 (New Architecture) -> Year 1(Die Compression) -> Year 2(Die Shrink+Optimizations) -> Year 3(Die Compression) -> Year 4(Die Shrink+Optimizations) -> Year 5 (Die Compression) -> then finally NG Bulldozer

    or it could be an accelerated version

    Year 0 (NA) -> Year 1(DS+O) -> Year (DC) -> NG Bulldozer
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2011
  23. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Next time try for 4. Pretty good though.:laugh:
     
  24. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69

    something wrong with your cpu or OS ? becuase thats pretty fucking slow for handbrake on a quad core although I have only been rencoding blue rays to mp4 I get well over 40fps on my stock clocked thuban.
     
  25. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    752 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    There is nothing wrong with the CPU. Maybe it has gotta do with the high profile settings? I'm trying to reencode some movies which I already had ripped. Originally /fraps -> MKV, now MKV -> Mp4 for better compatibility. Should have done the Original src -> MP4 conversion in the first place. Oh well. That's what I am gonna do from now onwards.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page