1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Burning in new build 3570k + Z77-UD5H

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Sasqui, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Finally got it together and running last night.

    Tabletop build for now, everything stock.

    i5-3750k
    GA-Z77-UD5H
    8GB G.Skill sniper (2x4gb) 2133 CAS9 running at 1600 now
    CM 212 EVO

    Prime running an hour now. Room temp is about 68F. CPU seems warm for stock... thoughts?

    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  2. XL-R8R

    XL-R8R

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    310 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Technical Tittery....
    Seems about normal to be honest.... maybe, if you aren't happy, you can repaste the thing and hope it turns out better.

    Personally, I don't think you'll get much better results though.....might be worth a try?
     
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Thanks. I was looking for a thread with a similar setup showing temps and didn't find anything. I'm used to watercooling... so they seem a little high :)

    After changing the memory speed to XMP, 2166 @ CAS9, I'm getting 59c top... I assume the memory controller is working overtime now.
     
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    It was pretty warm for me at the begining too,after a few days temps seem to have dropped,most like the thermal paste between the Lid and the cores needs to cure.
    but honestly those are normal temps for stock speeds since the turbo bumps it up to 3.8ghz.
     
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ok, good! Now... to try for some overclocking!
     
  6. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    Like Jack said wait a few days and the temps will drop its normal.
    Going to buy for christmas 3570K and the same cooler so this thread is very useful to me.
    Hope you can overclock it to 4,5~4,7 with nice temps using the CM 212 EVO.
     
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Right now, I'm trying to find out how to change the multiplier!
     
  8. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    Look for someting like M.I.T options then Advanced Frequency settings. Atleast the Wifi version can change the multiplier by this way
     
  9. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    The Wifi and non wifi versions are exactly the same minus the wifi card,as for multi its under frequency settings,if your having trouble navigating the bios press F1 and the 3D bios thingy should pop up.
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I was in M.I.T. staring at the multiplier trying to figure out how to change it. Turns out, all you have to do is type a number :laugh:

    I'm at 4.0 Ghz running Prime95 for about 10 min now and max has been 60c.

    I like the fact that it still drops back to the 16x multiplier and lower voltage when idle. :toast:

    System is incredibly zippy. SuperPi 1M is about 9.2 seconds.
     
  11. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Plus and minus works aswell,did you clock it via the turbo settings? did you leave your voltage at auto?
     
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Went straigt for the multipler, didn't touch anything else.

    CPU-z is reporting a voltage of 1.140v, Coretemp shows 1.2109v - while running Prime95, 4 workers and CPU is pegged at 100%

    File this under "Your PC at the moment" :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
  13. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Might want to try and slap a video card on it and disable the IGP,see what that does to your temps.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Good idea, never thought of that. Interestingly, at 4.2 Ghz, the temps are about the same and the voltage is the same as at 4.0 Ghz. The power draw around 60W, I wonder how much power is used by the IGP?

    Here's now. Next stop is 4.4Ghz.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    Subscribed!
    Keep overclocking ;)
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    4.4 Ghz... The Auto voltage is now showing 1.332 (CPUz) and 1.2159v (CoreTemp) I'm going to let this run for a while.

    Anyone know if set voltage control to manual, it will affect power saving? I'd like to lower it and see if I can keep 4.4 Ghz (or more!)

    [​IMG]
     
  17. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    advanced voltage settings then cpu core voltage set to manual or something. MB probably have some power saving options search on bios.
     
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Seeing no significant bump in voltage and temp between 4.0 Ghz and 4.2 Ghz... 4.4 Ghz is pushing a lot more voltage and temps are pushing 20c more! I even smell warm electronics.

    Off to the BIOS to look.
     
  19. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,851 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,459
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Keep in mind Core Voltage is not the same thing is VID voltage. The VID voltage controls the core voltage, but it isn't the same thing.
     
  20. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I caught that - what's the difference?

    And much better now at 1.215v (BIOS), shows ~1.200v in CPUz. Temps about 13c LOWER. Stable so far. I tried 1.15v, it got into windows and quickly gave a BSOD after launching CoreTemp.

    The only thing that bugs me... when idle, now the multplier still drops back to 16 (GOOD), but the voltage doesn't drop now, it stays at 1.200v (BAD). Is there anything I can do about that?

    [​IMG]
     
  21. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    maybe because you set the voltage manually but dont know just saying.
     
  22. mm67

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    140 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    You need to set voltage in offset mode to achieve that. Set cpu vcore voltage to Normal and adjust actual voltage with Dynamic Vcore setting.
     
  23. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Thx, I'm going to look for that and get back. For now, going to let it keep on burning.

    I also noticed I chose the Memory XMP profile that sets command rate to 2T, there's a second profile set to 1T. Going to work with that after I get the CPU voltage sorted out.
     
  24. mm67

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    140 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    This is how vcore behaves on my system using offset mode (1 minute of idling, 3 minutes of testing and 1 minute of idling ):
    [​IMG]
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page