1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bus Interface question

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by dark2099, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I was currious W1zz, with the bus interface in GPU-Z, how is that read/calculated? As you can see, I am on a P67 with a 3770k, but GPU-Z is saying my 7950 is running PCI-E 3.0? Is there any way this is possible?


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I assume you mean your motherboard supports PCI Express 2.0 only, but GPU-Z (incorrectly) shows 3.0, right?
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Well I know some later model Z68 board supported 3.0, and other funny thing, Biostar's website only lists version 5.0 and 5.1 for my MB, but mine has 5.2 printed on it, so wondering if they took some z68, someone kinda made it a p67, but left the 3.0 support. Or as someone else told me, its just reading the standard, not the actual performance.
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Glitch in GPUZ
     
  5. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I get the same "issue" (bug/glitch?) - my ASRock motherboard is clearly a PCI Express 2.0 motherboard (although there was a later update that did support 3.0), yet GPU-Z says PCI Express 3.0, which can not be. My videocard is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 670 (2 GB of videoRAM).

    Maybe the maker of the app can comment on this?
     
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    My guess is either a glitch, or like I mentioned is reading the standard the card/cpu is capable of rather than what its actually running.
     
  7. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Nope, on some other systems of mine it does say even PCI Express 1.1 (at idle). Then when you load up the GPU (via the GPU-Z Stress test for example), the reading goes to PCI Express 2.0/etc.
     
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,884 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,562
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    If your PCIe slot is wired directly to the CPU, it should support PCIe 3.0. If it's behind lane switches that aren't PCIe 3.0 supportive, then it should read 2.0.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    His board does not support 3.0. The GPU runs in 2.0 no question about it. It is a glitch, no question about that either. Look at the specs of your board...:slap:
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,784
  11. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    How exactly did you switch from PCI Express 3.0 to 2.0 and 1.1? What section of the BIOS is that setting in?
    What motherboard did you use for the test?
    I am not 100% sure, but I don't think my ASRock motherboard BIOS has a "PCI Express speed" setting.
    My motherboard is this one:
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=Z68 Pro3

    There is also another newer board with the same name, but with the added "Gen3" word:
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?cat=Specifications&Model=Z68 Pro3 Gen3
    My motherboard is clearly NOT this one, but one with PCI Express 2.0 only.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,469 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,190
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I don't know about your BIOS but mine refers to it as forcing Gen1, Gen2, and Gen3.
     
  13. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Which section of the BIOS settings?? It is an Intel chipset (and thus Intel CPU also) motherboard, right?
    Is your motheboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe?
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,469 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,190
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yeah, here. Let me restart, I'll take a screenshot of my BIOS for you to give you an idea what sections of your BIOS it could be in.

    Edit: Here we go.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I just keep mine set to GEN3. Since I have 2.0 cards, they just drop down to the fastest it can do.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  15. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks!! I don't think my motherboard has such a setting, but maybe it could be in a different section than your ASUS board. Will check it later today and report back...
     
  16. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Horribly slow at responding, so you're saying if GPU-Z says PCI-E 3.0 it is reading from the active state the card is using? And I'm not sure, just got a new setup, so don't have that board running. Maybe will do a quick box setup to double check some of that out.
     
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,784
    that's correct

    [​IMG]
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    P67 and Z68 can both do PCIe 3.0 no problem with IVB, as long as the primary slot is the only one that is populated and no switches are in place, or the switching hardware is PCIe 3.0 complaint. Even if it's not complaint, PCIe 3.0 encoding on PCIe 2.0 bus can be used as well, since the bus is not saturated with data, and PCIe 3.0 encoding is more efficient.
     
  19. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Um, yeah?? So what is the purpose of the motherboard ASRock Z68 PRO3 Gen 3 compared to the board ASRock Z68 PRO3?
    I am pretty sure the second motherboard (which I have) has PCI Express 2.0 only, it can't magically start supporting PCI Express 3.0 all of a sudden. Only the Gen 3 board supports it!
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You are right, if that board was built with PCIe 2.0 switching hardware, it cannot negotiate the full PCIe 3.0 x16 link, but it can still use PCIe 3.0 encoding. Some boards even switch down to PCIe 3.0 x8 in that instance, actually.


    Because the whole PCIe 3.0 thing was such a fiasco, with many OEMs calling out other OEMs, I did test this whole thing, found nothing truly interesting, and dropped the subject. As long as IVB is used, and has direct link to GPU, PCIe 3.0 is most definitely possible.


    When board makers updated boards, they made it so that functionality-wise, you get x8/x8 PCIe 3.0, but by ONLY changing the switching hardware to PCIe 3.0 bridges.. which were not available when the platform launched. Boards that did not get such updates do some rather strange stuff, honestly, but still most will do PCIe 3.0 x8 to primary slot.


    This is why I picture such switching components in my reviews, close up. These are tiny little chip that most reviewers don't even bother to mention. These are the single change that is responsible for adding FULL PCIe 3.0 support.

    What's even more interesting, to me, is that many AMD AM3+ boards use PCIE 3.0 switching hardware, but can only do PCIe 2.0. Board makers have just started to use PCIe 3.0 switches all around.
     
  21. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    No, they do NOT switch to that!
    However, the speed of PCI Express 2.0 16x is equal to PCI Express 3.0 8x, maybe that is what got you confused.

    EDIT: Yeah, I heard about the so-called "Fake PCI Express 3.0" vs. "Real PCI Express 3.0" boards, but MY BOARD is ONLY PCi Express 2.0 (and does not claim to support PCI Express 3.0 in any way), so I was NOT discussing that thing you mention.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, that fiasco is caused by this "issue" of what supports what. Some board makers "force" PCIe 2.0 in BIOS, but at the same time, most P67/Z68 PCIe x16/x4 boards work perfectly fine.

    If the BIOS doesn't force PCIe 2.0 when IVB is installed, many different scenarios are possible, and it's all dependant on what switches are used, what the BIOS does, etc.

    Take a look at all the OEM claims on the issue, and you'll find the answers. I had to ask them all directly, and many did not like me asking, and this caused some issues. I won't forget that whole episode, let me tell you.:roll:
     
  23. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    Mine does the same thing and I have a Sandy Bridge + P67
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :roll:


    THAT is not right. :p

    I wonder what's up there.

    These are the bridge chips:

    PCIe 3.0:

    NXP:

    [​IMG]

    ASMedia:

    [​IMG]

    Pericom:

    [​IMG]

    PCIe 2.0 ASMedia:

    [​IMG]

    I wonder which ones your board has?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page