1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

buying the right memory for the motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Easy Rhino, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,498 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    now just about everyone on this site has some part of their PC overclocked. im currently working on overclocking my CPU and i while ive done well so far (2.0ghz-2.55ghz) i believe my RAM is holding me back (2x1 gig gskill ddr400 2.5-3-3-6). my board says it supports ddr400 but can i put ram of say ddr500 in it and use that speed by underclocking to 400? cause now ive got ddr400 and i have to clock it at 233 to get my cpu up to 2.55. get my drift?
     
  2. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    you got DDR400 mem modules, that means the manufacturer guarantees stable operation up to 200MHz (=DDR400) @ given timings. if you clock ´em higher (e.g. 233MHz=DDR466) they won´t slow your comp down (the opposite is the case :D ), but if you give ´em too much they simply won´t run...

    someone correct me if i´m wrong.... :ohwell:
     
  3. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,498 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326

    hrm, well i guess my question is if my board says it supports ddr400 can i put ddr500 in it?
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,834 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    In answer to your particular question, yes DDR500 will work in principle and would be no different to any other memory compatibility issues you have with your motherboard, what I mean by that is if you take say DFi for example, some of their socket 939 boards have issues with Corsair memory, not the speed tho.

    I have run DDR500 with no problems, just make sure that you have the VDimm voltage adjustments in your BIOS because most DDR500 sticks require a stock of 2.8V or higher. If your board does not allow you to go upto at least 2.9V I would go for Kingston HyperX as it stocks at 2.6V and will run DDR500 comfortably at 2.7V.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,834 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No you are right.....more or less.
     
  6. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Im not disagreeing (because I dont know) but why do manufacturer's not say they will run faster memory then?
    It would save messing with CPU/RAM speed ratio's.

    Also could you run,or have you tried even faster memory than DDR500?
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The DDR500 rating just means that's guaranteed to run at that speed at the advertised latencies and voltage. It usually defaults to ddr400. The reason most boards don't automatically run high speed modules at their rated speed is because they're not industry standard RAM speeds, they're intended to be reached via overclocking.. Some DDR2 manufacturers are getting around this by using a new standard: EPP (Enhanced Performance Profiles) Your board must support the specification for it to auto detect the higher settings, however.
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,834 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Simple....because if you do the math with dividers you will see that the standards are PC2100 (DDR266), PC2700 (DDR333), PC3200 (DDR400) and then the DDR2 speeds etc etc. DDR500 is not a speed standard, what it actually is, is High quality DDR400 memory capable and guarenteed to 500Mhz speeds hence why most DDR500+ memory requires higher voltages than DDR400 etc.....make sense? It's just damn good quality stuff that overclocks well!

    Note: lol, as I posted my replt saw Wile had replied in a similar vein!....great minds think alike! ohhhh and rarely with high performance memory however would you want it to auto detect the settings, far better to manually input IMO.
     
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,756 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    100% absolutely, yes, affirmative. One word of caution though, there is probably even DDR400 that won't be compatible.

    My Abit AG8 rig is equipeed with DDR500 2.5 ram from GEIL... at stock speed of 200FSB, it's happy, and at the boards max of 247FSB (DDR494), the memory is still within range of DDR500 rated max speed. Those GEIL sticks will supposedly do DDR600 with more voltage, but that ^%@!* motherboard has a PCI divider limit at 247.
     
  10. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yes I understand but I mean will it run PC3500 or PC3700 etc
    My board says it supports 400/333 MHz DDR and just wondered could it run these instead of higher rated DDR400.

    Sorry if silly question but I know little about memory.
     
  11. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you were to put in PC3500 (roughly 217mhz) it would be the same as plugging in ddr500 (PC4000). It would default at 200mhz and then you would need to manually plug in the voltages/latencies and stated by the manufacturer that it can run PC3500 at. Once these are set, your RAM will not yet be running 217mhz. It will just be running 200mhz at a higher voltage and looser timings. To get it to run 217mhz you either need to set your FSB to 217 or set it to something higher and run a divider on the memory. Lets say you need to run your FSB at 260mhz to get your CPU to run 2.6ghz. To get your RAM to run at 217mhz you'd need to set a divider of 5:6. It's just like cross multiplying:

    5 x
    6 260

    Solving for x gets you your RAM clock speed of 217mhz.

    A lot of this is just stuff has already been stated, but I thought perhaps adding a little could help.
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    To make a long story short, yes you can run DDR500. It will run at ddr400 until you set the timings, voltages, and then overclock the bus speed.
     
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    To make a short story shorter, YES.
     
  14. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    THANKS!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page