1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bye Bye Floppy...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J0N, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. J0N

    J0N New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    448 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
  2. bmwthd

    bmwthd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    lovely ohio
    In the attic, next to the 5 1/2" bays
  3. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I banned that device 2 years ago.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,298 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,197
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I still have mine for BIOS flashing needs :)
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I have one, but haven't used it for a long time. The only reason I use it is the same as Sasqui - I don't think my mobo lets me update from USB, and I haven't bothered to see if I can get it too yet. Flash drives > floppy by a mile - faster, more reliable and bigger.
  6. J0N

    J0N New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    448 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Mine is still in the system. Couldnt tell you when I last used it though...
  7. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Well, this is 1 GOOD THING ABOUT VISTA I have heard about:

    You no longer NEED to use Floppy Disks to install 3rd party drivers anymore (for things like SCSI &/or High-End SATA/PATA diskdrive controllers for instance)... pressing "F6" during installation of the OS, near the earliest parts of it.

    :)

    * I know, I know - not EXACTLY what this topic's about, but it's true from what I heard & DOES regard floppy disk usage.

    APK
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I agree with this I hated that you still needed a floppy for that in XP.
  9. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    ditto
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I like floppies. Though, when my wife bought me my compaq gaming pc, it didnt come with a floppy, just a flash card reader. Im hoping, and it looks like I wont, need a floppy for my ASUS A8N5X mobo.
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    FDD... stalwart and reliable when you really need it. an essential bit of kit for the enthusiast who needs to flash from dos using very specific special commands which windows based flashers cant do.
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    poor floppy guess ill have to stock up now
  13. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    My new asus doesn't require a floppy either, but I have a serious problem depending on WINDOWS! to stay stable while the program flashes my rom... Mainly because I don't feel like having to order a new bios if something goes wrong, I have already seen it happen... Floppy until the day there is another way that is as stable and error proof.

    Maybe what they should do is drop 2 chips on the board, allow you to update online, and then on reboot it verifies the data on the second chip that updated and after verification it re-writes the other bios.
  14. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Gigabyte has been doing this forever. Many motherboards have two bios chips, for exactly what you are talking about.
  15. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    um, i havent used a floppy for that in years on my systems, i just use nlite and make a new windows disk thats got the needed drivers builtin, FAR better then floppy.

    also you can use the %oem% folder to store drivers that you cant/dont want to slipstream,

    and ket, i agree, tho i read someplace that winfash with commandline changes can flash the same as the dos flasher, havent tryed it, no need, i normaly stick to stock bios unless theres a real need to get moded ones.

    this asus board needs TrFc tweaks and i would be happy as could be, whats funny to me is that the tforce550 a board that RETAIL is 1/2 the price of this asus board has better overclocking fetures!!!
    higher vcore settings, better memory timings, just allaround a better board!!!!
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    hell ECS makes one for there highend mobos that jumpers over the original BIOS chips and sets it back to stock
  17. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    its a top hat flash tool, and i dosnt set it back to stock, you stick that on, boot up remove it and flash a working bios to the crupted bios chip

    its called a tophat flasher, nothing new, they been around for years, just that no board maker till ECS bothered(where kool enought) to ship them with the boards that had soldered on bios chips.

    and the tophat is just a cheaper way to do dual bios, less complexity on the mobo=less cost per board, AFIK you can flash the tophat with updated bios as well if you leave it on(at least i flashed the tophats (2) i have at work with many bios using various boards so i could fix other boards that had gotten fubard :)
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    The jumper resets oem values. but if you corrupt your bios that wont work...
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    See that is the fix! Then you don't have a problem...

    Hm I haven't even liked Gigabyte boards well since they swayed me the
    wrong way about 8 years ago... Maybe I should give em a shot again.

    Go guys! Took my idea before I knew I had it... :D
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    which is why hotflashing exists, of course, to do that you need a working mobo to hand
  21. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Or a rom writer that would always work :)
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,257 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    my thoughts exactly ;)
    :toast:
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I still have a floppy handy just in case. So what happens to the 3.25 drives? Card readers.
  24. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    I guess my point was missed: You don't need a floppy in TYPICAL install circumstances/scenarios, as you needed them in before VISTA in most ordinary Windows installs.

    I suppose I should have/could have, stated it that way, to avoid "nitpicking"...

    APK

    P.S.=> Your method's "a way", & I am not discounting it... if it works, it works. I have not tried that before, so, I'll take your word on it that it works (the NLite method you describe - I've heard about the program, but never used it to date)!

    Like many folks here, I know that "slipstreaming in" services packs &/or hotfixes PLUS drivers, works, to avoid having to do the F6 install of 3rd party drivers, so your method makes sense as well... apk
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Will I be able to get my computer to boot up my sata drives with a card reader? Do internal card readers use ide cables? I say this because I had to use a floppy to get my computer to boot from my sata drives.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page