1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

C&C LAN Connection

Discussion in 'Games' started by Thermopylae_480, Apr 15, 2007.

  1. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    When I try to play C&C3 over LAN I can not see the other people on the LAN, so I can not join the game. They on the other hand, can see me. When I try to host a game they can see the game, but when they try to join the connection times out. Does anyone have any suggestions?

    I have:

    1. Made sure we are all using the same version.
    2. Made sure all firewalls are disabled.
    3. Uninstalled all firewalls.
    4. Tried different network adapters.
     
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    ==================================================================
    NAT/Firewall
    ==================================================================

    If you are playing Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars behind a
    USRobotics router, you will need to upgrade its firmware to the
    latest version, v2.7 or later. See the USRobotics support Web
    site for details on how to do so.

    If you are playing the game behind a D-Link router, you must
    check the "Send Delay" box in the Network menu for Command &
    Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars. To do this, in the Main menu select
    "Options" and click the "Settings" button, click the "Network"
    tab, toggle on "Send Delay", and click on the "Done" button.
    Additionally, if you are playing behind a D-Link DI-704, you will
    need to upgrade its firmware to version 2.75 build 3 or later.
    See the D-Link support Web site for details on how to do so.

    It should also be noted that Belkin and USRobotics routers have
    irresolvable issues specifically when attempting to connect to
    each other via the Automatch feature. Furthermore, Belkin and
    USRobotics routers will have difficulty connecting to D-Link
    DI-604 routers via Automatch.

    If you are playing Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars behind a
    software firewall, you will need to add the game's executable
    to the "Exceptions or Allowed Programs" list provided by your
    software firewall. You will need to provide your software
    firewall with the actual path to the game's executable. This
    file is typically located in "C:\Program Files\Electronic
    Arts\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars\CNC3.exe". You will
    also need to add the "game.dat" file, which is located in
    the same directory listed above, to this exceptions list*.

    There should be no need for you to use Port Forwarding/Port
    Triggering to play the game behind your firewall. Command &
    Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars should work successfully behind most
    personal firewalls.

    If you have changed your router settings since the last time you
    played Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars, you will need to click
    the "Refresh NAT" button in the game's Network menu. To do this,
    in the Main menu select "Options" and click the "Settings"
    button, click the "Network" tab, then click the "Refresh NAT"
    button.

    Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars uses UDP ports 8088-28088.

    If you are experiencing general NAT connection difficulties, exit
    the game, delete the options.ini file in your "Command & Conquer
    3 Tiberium Wars" folder, restart the game, and click the
    "Refresh NAT" button in the Network Settings menu.

    Additionally, if you are using a combination of a cable modem and
    a router, you should contact your ISP/cable provider in order to
    disable your modem's built-in firewall.
     
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    When I play online I use internet not lan. Is that a choice on the Game ? To use internet.
     
  4. anticlutch

    anticlutch

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    I don't know how much good this will do but have you tried setting a static IP and opening the correct ports (port forwarding)?
     
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Did any of you read the question yet, and the title...

    I want to play on a LAN...

    P.S. No router is involved.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page