1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

c: is wrong size,what now?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tigger, Feb 7, 2007.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    last night i was using acronis disk director suite to resize my c: partition bigger,but windows blue screened(first one on vista) while it was doing the c: section.it booted up ok,but c: is not right.

    disk management reports it as 52gb(which is what i wanted) but my computer still reports it as 20gb(which is what it was originally).what do i do? i am missing 30gb.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Jadawin

    Jadawin

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hm. Try again to resize back to 19GB, then resize to 50GB and all hopefully without a bluescreen. That's what I would do.

    You shouldn't overclock when doing really sensitive stuff like that :)
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I agree with Jadawin. Turn your overclock back a little, at least until you get your partitions fixed. You're apparently not 100% stable. I would also suggest backing up all of your important data, as it's quite possible for you to lose it all, especially because the first attempt at expanding your partition failed.
     
  4. Jadawin

    Jadawin

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Oh yes, backup... I am SO used to automatic daily backups of my stuff, I forget to tell people to do it *lol*
     
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    my oc is 100% stable.i think its an incompatability with acronis which caused it.i have reinstalled vista,its the only way i could sort it.

    acronis disk director suite is not compatible with vista guys.
     
  6. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,274 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Backup ANY important files first!

    You don't know your OC is 100% stable for DISK INTENSIVE operations... which a re-partitioning is. While the CPU is stable... the chipset might not be. DIAL BACK THE OVERCLOCK
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I agree with lemon. Your machine may be stable all the time, but downcloking is always a good idea when you want to do anything that could put your data at risk. I even downclock when I want to mess with my partitions. It's just better safe than sorry in those situations.
     
  8. Jadawin

    Jadawin

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Acronis True Image Home 10 is compatible btw., I'm using it even on Vista x64.
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    it was Acronis Disk Director Suite v10.0.2089 i was using,not true image,both do differant things.

    it worked ok,just not on my c: partition.it did the other jobs fine.

    i will donn clock in the future tho.but i wont be using that proggie again until i KNOW it is compatible with vista.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page