1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

C2D overclocking and feedback thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Hayder_Master, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    This thread is for the discussion of overclocking Intels Core 2 Duo chips. Please post your max stable CPU speeds. Include a CPU-Z screenshot and your Voltage settings.

    also i will make a ranks field later (countdown clock speed).
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  2. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    This is with a E6300 1.86GHZ stock and a DFI LP UT P35.
    I hit 3.4on this chip, but I couldnt get a screenie.

    This is a 3.27GHZ run with 1.4V. CPU-Z shows 1.52 though.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. aspire

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    290 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Don't have a cpu-z but I have a super pi screenie along with the My Computer Properties.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This is a e6600 at 4.09Ghz on an Asus Maximus Formula, Vcore is 1.4250V will break 4Ghz with less than 1.4

    Chip is water cooled and was loading at about 50C.
     
  4. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    my e8200 at 3.8GHz only using 1.31v fully stable.

    with this chip I did 4GHz but It need to increase the Vcore to 1.376 generating more heat, It's good to know how far can It go, but for 200mhz boost the heat and chip degradation simply doesn't deserve it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 6.JPG
      6.JPG
      File size:
      45.7 KB
      Views:
      338
  5. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    Here's mine after about 1 day on the overclock...still a fair bit of work to go, especially with the ram. Chip shares a PA120.2 with the x38 nb with 2 laing 18w pumps powering that loop.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Kind of suprised there isn't already one of these threads in this section, but hell I'll donate what I have...I'm at work now so screenies are a no go till later. But here's what I have/had.

    e6300, great chip. 1.3250VID, B1 stepping iirc
    3.36GHz (480x7) @ 1.26v, 3.50GHz (500X7) @ 1.34v

    e6400, lapped, 1.3250VID, B1 Stepping
    3.2Ghz @ (400x8) 1.28v

    e8500, C0, 1.2250VID
    3.8GHz (400x9.5) @ 1.23v (haven't tried lower), 4.0 (500x8 or 444x9.5) @ 1.29v

    e8600, E0, 1.2500VID
    4.0GHz (400x10 or 500x8) @ 1.23v, 4.5GHz (500x9 or 450x10) @ 1.41v

    q6600, G0, 1.3000VID
    3.6GHz (400x9) @ 1.42v

    That is going off of memory, but I'm pretty certain I have all the right voltage values. I have another Q6600 G0 1.30 on the way, I might retire the e6300 out of the G/F's rig. The e6300 is still my favorite due to the fact that it OC'd so well. I never really took it beyond the 3.5GHz route, but all those OC's were done on AIR and were stable OC's for gaming/benching/general use.

    Boards I have used for these OC's were Asus P5B Deluxe (p965), Gigabyte P35-DS3L (P35), DFI LanParty P35-Dark T2RS (P35), and Asus P5Q Deluxe (P45).

    :toast:
     
  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i see TPU miss threads like this when i want to overclock my q6600 and i go search in google for
    q6600 overclock results , so i don't wanna be selfish and i am go make threads like this for all cpu's like C2Q , C2QX,AMDX2,Phenom X3X4,PhenomII
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  8. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,542 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    On my P45 mobo, i can get 3.6 Ghz on my Q6600 @ 1.5125v set in bios

    however on my G33 mobo, i can only get 3.2ghz (@ lower volts) 3.6 i just cannot get, no matter what voltage settings :cry:

    thing is, before i got the P45, i ran the Q6600 @ 3.6ghz on the G33 @ 1.55v 24/7 stable.

    odd....
     
  9. tcorbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    London
    E5200 + Gigabyte NF7100 + Corsair PC2-8500 = 4.1Ghz max boot (328*12.5) with 1.5vcore and 3.8Ghz 24h Prime Stable with 1.45vcore.
     
  10. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    pictures guys
     
  11. Pix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Here you go then...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Here's mine, running slightly lower than normal - i'm in the process of stability testing and seeing the best voltae vs. ghz i can get (for the 10th time this month)

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page