1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

C2D system shows as AMD system

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by das müffin mann, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    ok my system thinks thinks it has an amd processor (i actually have a core 2 6300) just to be sure im going to open her up later tonight to check to see if my 6300 is in there (it should be or i will be completely baffled)

    i was wondering if anyone else has had this happen to them if so how do i fix it
     
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Never had that happen...Maybe someone switched your PC for shits and giggles? :p
     
  3. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    your cpu is a crossdresser
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I think that the Packer's loss and the cold weather is affecting your perception of reality.
     
  5. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    :roll::roll::roll:

    Seriously, I had a similar problem and it ended up being the AMD dual core optimizer program that I forgot to uninstall. But this is due to me using the same hard drive I had when my MB and CPU were 939s based.
     
  6. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    well if my processor is a cross dresser well then that raises a whole new line of questions...
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Who cares, as long as it works like a C2D...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Hmm, I would be rather upset if my Q6600 decided to become a Phenom. It is probably just a registry, or driver glitch.
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Your system thinks? You spoke with it in your sleep?

    Where does it say it is an AMD? Some weird program? Windows system info? Without this info nobody can ask your question.

    Besides, your thread title doesn't meet the requirements. Please read the guidelines.
     
  10. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Wow, GG!
     
  11. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    it shows up in windows system info
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,159 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Did you just swap boards without doing a new windows installation? Pictures would help. May be uninstall all drivers. Open Computer Management and go to Device Manager and update the drivers.
     
  13. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    same board, no new installations, im gunna start uninstalling drivers and see if that works, im going to physically check to see if the same processor is still there...once i find that thermal paste
     
  14. Rob!

    Rob! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    157 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    East Taunton, MA, USA
    Try CPU-Z yet?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,043
    Dude, stop wasting time, reformat, and re-install Windows.
     
  16. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    cant reformat, trying cpu-z right now;)
     
  17. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah amen erocker, when i get those types of issues it's def time to wipe that shit and start over, in fact to my friends and family who've known me a while, i've never had a windows install last a month. i screw with it so much that it needs to be redone, and if it's working ok, i do it just to be sure lol
     
  18. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    WTF IT IS AN AMD, how in the hell did this happen:banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::banghead::confused::confused::banghead::confused::banghead::nutkick::nutkick::nutkick::nutkick::nutkick::nutkick::nutkick:
     
  19. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    ^^^Are you serious? What is a AMD?...AMD= CPU the competition to Intel.
     
  20. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    amd opteron 148
    about 2.2ish ghz
    i cant figure out how this happened
     
  21. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    have you changed from a amd to c2d with out reinstalling.
    some one asked if it was a new board and you said same one. only way it would say it was a amd would be if you was running a amd cpu as amd and intel use differnt sockets.
     
  22. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    after cpu-z said it was an amd i opened it up (my comp), which i havnt done in a very long time, and it is in fact an amd so i have no idea where my c2d ran off to...
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,043
    This thread is NONSENSE! :shadedshu
     
  24. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    how is this thread nonsense?
     
  25. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    are you hi or just bored:banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page