1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cable management for a lan box

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by xmountainxlionx, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    anyone got some suggestions for cable management for a my new lan box? its small matx case, and i dont have a modular psu. link could help too! thanks :toast:
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,973 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,774
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Cable Management Helpdesk

    It was just a few threads down from this thread actually. :D That's where I recommend you start posting. Follow the instructions in the primary post w/pics and ask TK for help, he'll help you do an excellent job with cable management. Though you will be limited due to the fact you got a lanbox...

    Best of luck to ya! :toast:
     
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  3. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    oh sorry, my mistake for not scrolling down. ok thanks, I got an apevia case, and made a cover out of Plexi, so i need some CM
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,973 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,774
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    If anyone can get you some CM in that box it will be TK. I like the Apevia brand, I still have an Aspire (before they were called Apevia) X-Cruiser, great case. Best of luck to ya!

    :toast:
     
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Yep yep (chews on crunchie bar)

    What are you planning to put inside that lan box anwyay?
     
  6. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ohhhhhhhhhhhhhh nothing special, just something to mess around with

    athlon x2 2.4 biostar mobo, maybe a 3850. stock cooling cause its soo small i cant get anything in there. 500 watt psu that came with the case(isnt too shabby). as long as it will play cod4!!!!! :nutkick:
     
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Hope you get the heatpipe cooler as stock cooling :toast:
     
  8. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
  9. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    no i got the most basic cooler possible. stock it keeps it at 25c and put .012 volts on the cpu and it was at like 28c. but that artic cooling cooler...looks a lot better than stock, and its cheap. also its between these two cards probably the ati though

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814129102

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130082

    also i think im going to go with green interior. a few laser lights under the front bezel, and maybe some small 4inch cathodes. I also have these cool metal eagles with the bottom end threaded, so im going to figure out a place to put those, and maybe do like a army/military theme....?
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I got a similart setup cept slower cpu and I play CoD4 with everything cranked up at 1440x900
     
  11. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,973 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,774
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Just remember the more stuff you put in there, the more wires will have to be routed, hidden and managed, in a case with limited room..you may want to choose wisely between form and function.

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page