1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cable Management Helpdesk

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by tkpenalty, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. ranviper

    ranviper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    78 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Adirondacks, NY
    Swapped out my Red Vengeance for black - so things match. Still looks clean. =)

    [​IMG]
    m343, jgunning, Jetster and 4 others say thanks.
  2. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    Thanks Y'all! I'll try some of tips...because I have to redo the case to fit a video card in the near future
    Athlonite says thanks.
  3. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    There is a vent at the bottom, so I'll remember to fix that.
    Also it is a Cooler Master Case ;) Yeah this case is a pain when it comes to cable management xD
  4. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    m343 and TRWOV say thanks.
  5. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,730 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Looks much nicer, the angle of the camera makes me feel funny, though:)
    IamEzio says thanks.
  6. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480

    yeah the dynamat sounds a good idea um not to sure about the fittings I'd say you must be able to get something like that
  7. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    this may sound dumb because i asked this before but forgot. how do you upload pics so i can get help with cable management?
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    http://techpowerup.org or imgur.com
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i don't know how to use either of those to put a picture on this thread sorry if i sound so dumb.
  10. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,675 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,545
    TPU's image uploaded is easy. Click that link, then select the file you wish to upload, likely clicking "select image file" to choose a pic in your computer to upload. After that, hit "submit" and once it uploads in the following page, copy the and paste in this thread.

    Badda bing, Badda boom!

    There is a 2MB limit, and notice the file formats accepted.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    [​IMG]this is my huge mess that i want to clean up its in a coolermaster stacker case and the type of cables that i have to my psu makes it hard to deal with. i got lost in my case for 5 hours once lol
    Jetster says thanks.
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,564 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    whats your case? if your case has cable management feature you can put some cable behind your motherboard tray :toast:
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Looking in his System specs, it's an old style top mounted PSU case.

    I am using a top mounted PSU case as well.
    Yes it is harder to hide the cables but not impossible to have a respectably tidy case.
    Some if not all cables can be ran from in behind the HDD area of the case instead of over the front of the motherboard.

    I fold my cables near the PSU and cable tie them to remove excess cable length.
    Also avoid using unnecessary cables when hardware can be powered from other cables already powering hardware.
  14. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    That case isn't very cable management friendly

    so really your only option is a butt load of cable/zip ties or using the left over tray holes and two zip ties by joining them together to make a slightly longer one by passing one end through the hole from the backside of the tray and the other through the front then partially join the two behind the tray then bunch the cables together and join the front side ends together



    and try using some 1x 4 pin molex to 2x SATA power cables that should get rid of atleast one cable

    or use a dremel and get cutting and make some cable holes in the mobo tray
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2012
  15. kenyak22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    south cotabato, philippines
    just want to share my Cable management with my QS-202

    [​IMG]
    m343 says thanks.
  16. lZKoce

    lZKoce

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    562 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I have the same type of cables in my PC (PSU: CM SilencePro M500W) and I am really digging them. They are so nice to work with. In my opinion except zip ties, I would also or rather use Spiral Cable Wrap you won't believe how clean and mean it looks after that. Nice setup- 2xgtx285- classic.
  17. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    450 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    These could use some more work?

    This could use some more work...tomorrow perhaps.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
  19. khemist

    khemist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    182 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    m343 and jgunning say thanks.
  20. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
  21. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
  22. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    subbed, i intend to make some of you proud when i do my rig swap/new build. Some of you have seen my handiwork before :p have plenty of zip ties for both the P280 and Tt Soprano.
    Athlonite says thanks.
  23. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i got my new case about a month ago and here is what I've done so far
    [​IMG]
    the case is huge and really heavy makes it very hard for me to work on.
    here is a pic of the outside
    [​IMG]
    m343 and jgunning say thanks.
  24. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I think that you should be able to pull the 24pin and 6pin PCIe power connectors a bit tighter through the tray. And if you ditch the IDE optical drive that would help too. Otherwise, I think what you have looks fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    the 24 pin cable is so stiff that if i try to pull it any tighter it would break the mobo and that ribbon that you see does not go to a ide optical drive it goes to a front i/o plate to the sound card.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page