1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cable Management Helpdesk

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by tkpenalty, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. Co_Op

    Co_Op New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Cluj.RO
    won't work in my current setup (my case is behind the monitor, parallel to it), but definitely do-able DIY. I'll get some velcro tape, easy to tie/easy to untie :D
  2. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    Yeah, the velcro straps work pretty good. I have some I was using for a second set of cables I'd use when I was going to a LAN party.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,235 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Just a bump for a good thread
  4. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    *bumps*

    Taking requests

    Who has an ultra messy PC, and wishes it would be neater? Go to the first page, read the breif conditions, and post your PC here for us to fix up! :)
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    *bump*
  6. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello to every one I have a new project and some cool spex but I dont have enough money for a cool case I have only 60 $ please can you recomand me sth ???? It would be very nice if it would be good for cable management !! :)

    Thank you
    Ur faithfull GTX
  7. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Do you have a psu or do you need one in the case?

    If you do have a psu, check out the case below. It's a few bucks more (with shipping) then you stated you had, but it's a sweet case. Btw, I rarely ever recommend buying a case WITH a psu, they're usually unreliable.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811148012

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008
  8. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    This is my PC Cable management simple but clean using thermaltake armor plus.Im using PSP camera thats why its kinda blurry :laugh:


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  9. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Nice management! I LOVE your fans dude!:toast:
  10. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    You're joking right? :laugh: I need to see more of the system.
  11. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    heres the video before those pictures http://youtube.com/watch?v=7rRruStC0hU all u can see on the cd drives are the power cables I tried to hide it there..

    and some pics again:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Ive managed to run the powercable behind the mobo tray
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2008
  12. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    You dont really have anything more to do. If you like, run the IO cable through the same hole that you used to route the 24 pin. I'd shove the IDE cable under the DVD+RW, to make less of it there.

    With the PSU cables, use a zip tie and push them down (with the right side panel on) until you see as less of them as possible.
  13. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    Thanks ill try to lower the dvd so i can shove it down.I also tried what you've said about the IDE its too short im going to fix the PSU cables now
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,896 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,061
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think mine's O.K. I tried routing my 24-pin and 8-pin behind the motherboard tray and through one of those holes but the cade side got in the way.

    And I don't have a camera. :(

    I don't think there's anything else I can do though. Better than most people's though...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Rapid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hi all, a newbie to this forum. This thread made me want to join :) I went on a cable management frenzy on my pc, I was inspired :D
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    This is stage one, im going to replace that ugly IDE cable somehow and hide it a lot better
    Also try to straighten the blue power cables and make them more regimented

    Am i on track :D
  16. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Somewhat on but off. PCI-E 6 pin could be routed under motherboard, going straight down vertically. Reduce the slack on the cables, remember the fact that horizontallly and vertically running wires look the best, anything out of that looks bad.

    I'd do the same to the 12v CPU power, or maybe make LESS of it visible, instead of it running like that, why not make the rest of it behind the mobo tray, then run straight down vertically to the mobo?

    Get SATA burners, a smarter choice overall..

    Hmm, how does that board overclock by the way? I might get it as well as another 8800GT...
  17. Rapid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Cheers for the friendly advice dude, i will be doing phase two very soon :D Ill try what you suggested and see how far i get.

    The mobo is a gigabyte ga-n650sli-ds4, i bought it based on this review in Tomshardware

    I Overclocked the e6550 from stock to 3.2ghz very easily. The board is very stable in my opinion. The overclocking features arent as extensive as some other boards, but for myself it has enough features, and is easy enough to navigate around.
  18. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    You tried Ctrl + F1 in BIOS main menu yet? :), that will unlock most of the needed options.

    Wait, 3.2Ghz? 465FSB? Can the board do 500+?
  19. Rapid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yeah i used the Ctrl + F1 to get the options, the reason i said its not as fully fledged in terms of options as my previous motherboard was a DFI Lanparty, which had no end of overclocking/ tweaking options.

    Im running the FSB @ ~455 at the moment which with the cpu multiplier of 7 gives me around 3.185Ghz. The Ram which is Geil is running linked with that FSB @ 910 Mhz.

    Pushing it 500+ im not sure, the Northbridge is pretty hot at the moment, had to stick a fan over it,(ref my pics posted) Im not sure if thats just because ive let the mobo deal with the voltage of the NB its self, if i fiddled with it, it may run cooler, Im not sure. Im not that profficient at overclocking so a more experienced person would probably get it over 500 :D
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    I see. Yeah DFI Boards are LOADED with features in the bios... done with the second stage?
  21. Rapid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Not yet dude, gonna do so tomorrow, got university today and plenty of work to get on with :D

    *edited*
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2008
  22. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,057 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    897
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Any hope for mine?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Somebody broke out the dremel. lol. Very nice freaksavior. That's about the best I've seen a Stacker 83x
    freaksavior says thanks.
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Crooked cathode :\ :p I didn't realize that was a stacker! (the fans on the door should of given that away) It looks amazing! Following Tk's guidelines, you may want to try hiding those smaller wires around the HDD bay area.:toast:
  25. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,057 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    897
    i plan on cutting one more hole were the 8pin can slip through and fixing the cathode.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page