1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cable Modem = Dial Up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by kreaturekodeyellow, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. kreaturekodeyellow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    I have Road Runner Business class and I feel like I am on dial up. Pages constantly fail to load, I get disconnected every 10 seconds, and I can't play any games online because of it. Now when I first got my internet it was just Road Runner and it was much faster than Business Class.
    Could this cause be from the cable modem?
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    do a speed benchmark with speedtest.net .

    Chances are there is something wrong with your isp.
     
  3. kreaturekodeyellow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    I have and it is very slow, the ping from here to Tampa which is less than 30 miles away is 162.

    Download is 402 kb/s Upload is 336 kb/s, although with those results I still think it is much slower than that.

    It wasn't like that once I first got everything installed.
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    hard reset the cable modem and see that helps. If nothing else, contact the isp.
     
  5. kreaturekodeyellow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Okay, I'll see what happens.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    try openDNS

    http://openDNs.org
     
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    If you have any wireless set up see about changing the channel, it helps immensely. To find out IP addresses for your connected devices go to start>run>type "cmd" (without quotes) then type ipconfig/all
     
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,961 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nice avatar ketman
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Tis my crimbo av from last year, tis well good innit? :D
     
  10. kreaturekodeyellow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    I have a wireless router and 2 network switches hooked up. I unhooked everything and Just plugged straight to the cable modem and then I reset it, it's still very slow. I tried OpenDNS and it still is slow.

    Time for a modem replacement, don't you think?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page