1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of Duty 2 exits to desktop on resolution changes

Discussion in 'Games' started by AudiTuner, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. AudiTuner

    AudiTuner

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    705 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    United States
    When I go to change the resolution in Call of Duty 2, the game exits to desktop. The same thing happens while loading multiplayer maps. I have uninstalled and reinstalled. What's going on?

    Specs:
    Silverstone 750w PSU
    Crossfire Setup - 1 X1800XT, 1 X1800 Crossfire Edition (latest ATI drivers 6.6)
    4x512MB Corsair 1066Mhz, stock timings
    Pentium D 950 (3.4MHz)
    2x WD 250GB HDD
     
  2. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeah when i load multiplayer in BF2 and click join game it will exit to desktop... only after i installed cat 6.6 so i went back to 6.5 and have been fine... hopefully it will help you
     
  3. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Yeah, I had some wierd stuff happen when I upgraded to 6.6 also. By the way, those are some freakin crazy specs. Nice... w/the x1800 series, do you still have to use that goofy cord to crossfire? I heard they were making an internal bridge a while back and didn't know what series of cards they were using it on first.
     
  4. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeah you still need a dongle... how do those x850's work in crossfire? they seem nice, i was going to do that, but i got a 7800gt instead then sold it then got my x1800xt for the same price lol.... they are making a internal bridge for new cards, it uses two of the sli connector thigys

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=14155
     
  5. AudiTuner

    AudiTuner

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    705 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    United States
    Just a quick update. Uninstalling CoD and then uninstalling my ATI drivers using the software uninstall utility followed by reinstalling seemed to fix the problem. Also, ATI Tool or the driver ATI Tool installed seemed to be causing the problems too so I uninstalled that with CoD and the drivers. ATI Tool also gave me Crossfire issues FYI.
     
  6. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Thanks for the update, I was also having that problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page