1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of Duty 4 hard lockups, sound loop

Discussion in 'Games' started by niko084, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I have been having this issue for a long time, I have been looking for answers for a long time, with no luck.

    You can see my system specs, I have tried to use my onboard sound and a audigy 2zs also.

    Clocked or not, and it's the only game that locks up like this.

    Multiplayer and single player alike.

    Nothing is overheating, nothing is unstable, drivers are up to date, game is patched, tried removing and reinstalling.

    This is happening under XP.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    I've heard of the mic not being plugged in causing crashes. Might at least want to try that.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  3. Metropolis

    Metropolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Looking at your specs id say your pushing the cpu too hard and also at that speed there is a lack of voltage too mine at 3.5ghz has a voltage of about 1.38
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Quoted from:http://www.cod4forums.com/index.php?showtopic=3825


    "Rivatuner, ATiTool, LCD monitor tools, NTune (NVidia Control Panel), ASUS GamerOSD, ASUS SmartDoctor and possibly any other hardware monitoring program installed and running when trying to play COD4 could possibly be the cause.
    Either close these applications or uninstall them and the problem should go away."

    Hope this helps.:)
     
  5. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    i have the same problem every now and then,meaning once every month or so,had it yesterday...
    Cant figure out whats the problem though...maybe OC but no overheating here too...
     
  6. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    I posted the same thread yesterday :p i seemed to get it too work by going into task manager, and removing anything that wasnt supposed to be there. Including anything ati. Seems to be a CCC problem or something. Try that and let us know.
     
  7. Muhad

    Muhad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Maybe try updating BIOS, Chipset, DirectX and C++ Redistributable.
    You could also try another slot for you sound card.
     
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Did all the above but closing CCC and Rivatuner, I'll give those a shot..

    My chip is PERFECTLY stable, this is the only program that ever has any issues, and it happens if I am clocked or not. I did a 72 hour run of OCCT and a 32 hour run of Prime 95 without any issues. I demand perfect stability, even ran Linpack for 12 hours without issue.
     
  9. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hmmm if you open up gpu-z does yours also state on the sensor tab that the gpu is at 500mhz? Mine was doing that in gpu-z and ati's own overdrive. I have now started reformatting my harddrive so i hope it helps.
     
  10. Metropolis

    Metropolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Wait what? it displays 500mhz when the GPU is idle to save power, it only goes back up to whatever figures your GPU is set to when you open a GPU demanding application
     
  11. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Here , take a look at my problem it is SERIOUSLY similar

    I have uploaded a video of my freeze , and happens only in cod4 as well.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=63Z4CCU1 (note , it's a rar file renamed to zip, inside it's a mp4 cell phone video)

    However I do not have a looping sound as I know how that sound , this is just "trrrrrrr"

    I have done 2 memtests and 2 prime95 tests all passed and all were OVER-NIGHT BURN! So I don't think CPU and these new Corsair Dominators i just bought this week are the problems. And the system is not overclocked at all and cooled exceptionally well also thanks to dustless pc i cleaned with compressor.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  12. Kovoet

    Kovoet

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    864 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    I had the same problem but I use a uSB system as I have the G35 so I take out the headset then replug it in. Then go into the control panel and redo the sound test and then it works for a week or so. Then I redo it again and this is the only way it works for me.
     
  13. waitasecun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have this same exact problem and I too have the dominator ram......maybe our systems are similar....im running the x58 chipset with the 2 285gtx's. Locks up all the time and makes that TRRRRR sound....
     
  14. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    So this is a major problem then , this is not my fault on not making good configs. I bought a new ram for this and it didn't fix , so the dominator ram is okay!

    I was searching through the web and found many freeze threads in cod4 and looks like it's a much wider problem. But nobody confirmed anywhere what actually is wrong , and did not provide any videos. I am so happy that my video made some progress about the problem , so it's not an ATI problem then , and not dominator either.


    What are your other specs , i have gigabyte GA-P35-DS4(2.1) F14 BIOS and Intel Q9300 quad , also no any bios fixed anything so it's not a mobo-bios problem, it's happening in all bios versions i had on my pc starting from F11.


    Also , this is important lead , do you use proper PCIE cables from the PSU modular jacks to the GPU. Cause I use basic molex-pcie that came along(my reseller did not include red colored pcie cables , bastard) , but I now reconfiged a little and put each of two 6pin GPU PCIE on a separate modular PSU jack , so the +12V goes on 2 wires instead of previous only 1(and that 1 expanded into 3 that went to the gpu at the end, this is not recommended so that's why there is red colored pcie cable)
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  15. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Oh we have a lead! Finally , well , i did searched the web , a lot of cod4 freeze threads , but it has to be something other as you have completely different system from mine, OS? , PSU model and every detail can help...

    Also many people don't describe the circumstances and a TYPE of freeze on many threads around.

    To make things more smooth I decided to upload the video on youtube for more quick access. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-msujgDmsU
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  16. waitasecun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have an evga x58 MB, 6 gb dominator ram, windows vista utimate 64(which i think is the main problem), logitech 540 sound system, 2 xfx 285 gtx oc black editions.....So here is the scoop on what happens...I will be playing and then suddenly it freezes and all I hear is TTRRRRRRRRRRRRR....and the entire computer is unresponsive which leads me to believe is the video cards but it only does it in that game and the v-cards run great for everything else, but it still may be the video card drivers clashing with something in the game...or maybe its the MB components clashing....I am unsure..........sometimes it works for hours, sometimes it works for 10 minutes........very strange.......I have tried running RivaTuner to speed up my v-card fans if overheating was an issue but it still failed on me....I have tried shutting down everything in the background using game booster and that didnt help me either....
     
  17. waitasecun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    by the way, i watched the video on youtube. That is my EXACT problem....
     
  18. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Fortunately , mine is 32bit , yes I would suspect 64bit first thing too but it looks it isn't in this case.

    I can't even say if this is a bug in the game , cause , it doesn't happen to all , and certainly everything looks like a hardware error , on the other hand you were busy with GPU , while I was with the ram but didn't find anything as well.

    Keep details coming, what about cable connections for gpu?
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  19. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    I have an idea , what should we do for starters , everybody in this thread with the exact problem , just post your dxdiag , we might find something in the system that's the same for all.

    Also , how about audio , I have Realtek HD and 540X logitech sourround , I don't think drivers but soon I will try to disable the audio and the chip and the cod4 audio setting to fully disable sound.


    More CLUES! but it still won't make sense when it comes to singleplayer
    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/page-99387_25_0.html

    Some one replied to fix a problem by
    ""this worked, it turns out that punkbuster didnt like my ethernet port settings and a bios update worked ""

    This is not actually to be the same kind of freeze , but I have to note that the same thing happend with punkbuster on an old Elitegroup socket A mobo (nforce and AMD sempron) which is still used by my brother today, Call of Duty 2 would freeze in !punkbuster! servers , a hard freeze , just by the way , the bios update to the last version fixed the cod2 freeze.
    cod4 does not have any problems on that PC , never at all , truly never.


    I remembered something crucial , at the beginnings of this problem , this problem was actually behaving different , it was actually multiple hangups with the same sound , but It loosen after a second , so every so minutes in a match i would experience temporary freezes with the same trrr sound , but after a while of that it just freezed with a reboot , now it freezes completely no reboot.

    Also this might just be the game it self, patches maybe changed it's behavior but I always thought it was a ram issue.

    Hmm , I will put my dual channel 2x1 gb onto other channels , now , 1 and 3 are occupied , so 2 and 4 then , I don't think so cause the first rams ran on that setup , but I am ready to test everything i can think of.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
  20. waitasecun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same stuff.

    I have the same exact logitech speakers and my sound is realtek HD as well.....do you think that could be the problem we are both having? what do you think about the v-card being the issue.....do you think that is a possibility?
     
  21. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    you mean video card?

    How , we have totally different ones , and other games work well , so as you said , Realtek HD then , there were major crash problems about it in vista, it could be here also.

    I will first test , then update the drivers and test , then i will disable the chip and audio and all about it I can , and then test again.
     
  22. waitasecun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sounds like a plan, let me know if that fixes the problem for you and I will do the same.....thanks...
     
  23. waitasecun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes the video card....
     
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Closing Nod32, rivatuner and CCC did not solve my issues.

    Tried with the onboard sound, my emu 1212m and my audigy 2zs, also threw in my old 3870 and same thing happens.

    Now on to the funny part, remove, reinstall and DON'T patch and it doesn't lockup.

    After the newest patch it locks up single player and multiplayer alike, punkbuster or not.


    Now I didn't go through each patch individually to find out which one causes it but that's pretty much useless anyways... Something they did screwed it up real good, and it obviously had problems with something before too.

    Ohh well, I bought Crysis Warhead and World In Conflict today so.
     
    RuskiSnajper says thanks.
  25. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Yes It DID had problems before , but it was not freezing hard , well I had other problems before , I need to test every patch now when the PC is surely stable.

    Oh god you found the cause (hopefully)


    But to confirm it , all who are experiencing this should try this , I will try every patch in the next week , to pinpoint the location of freezes starting to appear.


    But not so fast , I am a lot of times not through with it if it's not 100% sure , this problem is random so are you sure you played enough time?
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page