1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of duty 4 performance

Discussion in 'Games' started by new_rez, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys,
    My brother just recently got Call of duty 4 on his xbox 360. I've been playing it religiously and have decided its probably the best game ever. I really want to buy it for my PC but im wondering if it will perform well, with decent eye candy @ 1680 x 1050 (as games running below that res look rubbish on my monitro), on my system.
    Does anyone have any experience with it on any 256mb x1950? I was hoping with my set up I could get an average of about 30-35fps.

    Thanks and Merry late Christmas ;)
     
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I've got a 1950XT 512Mb which runs it at 1680x1050 at high, with 2x AA. I do get a bit of stutter in dense vegetation, but no other problems.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,765
    it will definately run fine, althought not at max graphics. the game runs quite well on old machines once you turn the eye candy down.
     
  4. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys, thats a real help. Putting an order in now. This game is so good, the multiplayer is god like.
    Hopefully I wont lose to much graphical goodness. Pretty sure it will still look better than the 360 though!

    Everyone should have this game! M4 + Red dot site + stopping power = winning
     
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    I was running it on a 2.8 HT P4 with a gig of 3200 and a X800 XL and it ran fairly well. It actually ran smoother on the MP maps though. Probaby because they are smaller. I never got on maps with more then 20 guys either. That is just Kaos. In 2 weeks I made Captain with quite a few upgrades and perks. I crashed my X800 though some how and I'm just waiting on my new card (X1950GT). Jonesing for COD 4. I ordered the card the 23rd and it is now almost the 27th and it hasn't even been picked up by UPS at newegg yet. I'm stuck playing Team Fortress 2 and BF 2 if I play it on single player. Running a FX 5200 128 mb. I have a few other older then dirt games so I can't wait to get my card. I want Crysis , but not sure if mine will run it. I can't afford a PC upgrade for quite awhile.

    My preferred weapon is the AK 74 with red dot and douple tap. I tear people up with that gun.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2007
  6. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    I loove cod4 I got it for 360 though :( wanted it for pc but my wife bought the wrong version, either way I'm not that far into it and Love the crap out of it! maybe there should be an official cod4 club!
     
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I've been playing this game for PC since release day. Not many times I will purchase a game on release day. My biggest complaint is the 1.4 patch (PC) that causes issues with incorrect PING readings in the Join Server screen for many (search Google, you'll find a lot about it).

    Also, backup your Profile (in Game install DIR, your online info is saved on your HDD, not theirs, go to gamepowerup.com for more info).

    But overall the performance on my rig is great, I drop in the 30s in dense vegitation here and there, but usually hit around 60-70. The gameplay is great, and I'm addicted to it!

    My review on Gamepowerup.com should be released shortly. :D
     
    boise49ers says thanks.
  8. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    I got mine thru steam so they do all the updating. Only probs I have is with punk buster. I have to run it about once a week to keep current. This may be a stupid question, but with my set up will I be abe to bump up my eye candy more once I get the X1950 GT put in and bump it up a little too. It ran fairly good before w/X800 and a gig of ram, but I have it set on 800x600 and most stuff is turned down low.If any one runs around the same set up I'm curious what I can turn up and get better visuals. I'm not new to gaming , but all this new stuff they have on the cards with the new shaders and stuff I'm totally lost now.
    Kursah I am reading your article on that link about OCing right now. I'm not totally lost , but it seems to be pretty deep. How do you feel about the overdrive in the CCC. Thank you
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2007
  9. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho

    There are a few already.
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    CCC is alright...at best. It's semi-useful, and better than it used to be, I steer clear of Overdrive though. I'd rather use ATITool and manually adjust clocks and stress my vid card than what Overdrive does. Also, with the x1950 series, when you increase core/memory speed, they increase in 5-7MHz increments instead of 1MHz increments many are used to, so keep that in mind.

    As-far-as your rig, you should be able to play at 1024x768 fairly easily w/x1950gt...but really, hard saying. You should be at least able turn up some eyecandy. Most newer systems with an x1950pro/gt/xt/xtx can crank up the visuals really easily at higher resolutions. Both my x1950pro 256mb and my current x1950xtx 512mb performed excellent in CoD4 at 1440x900 w/high settings. You could toss in another gig of ram, maybe OC that CPU of yours a tad. The nice thing about COD4 I've noticed is that you can still have a good looking game at lower resolutions/settings, but it really shines cranked up and hi-res too...so everyone get's a good experience.

    But with dual core setups becoming cheaper, and DDR2 at amazing prices, you may consder a rebuild. But if that's out of the cards, your current system shouldn't do too horribly. But as I said I would think you should be playing pretty comfortably at 1024x768 with med-high settings.

    I hope you enjoy the OC guide, I spent a lot of time with it and took a lot of suggestions and recommendations from TPU users for information and such. I hope it helps many as that was the goal, I'd rather see people spending more time preparing than just jumping in and overclocking until their rig either overheats and burns down, or just becomes unstable due to bad or no tuning.

    :toast:
     
  11. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Ive got an x1600 pro, and I can play COD at full graphical settings, WITH AA disabled. I can run it at 1440x900 and I have a 19' wide screen monitor. I get no slowdowns.
     
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Nice. I know x1600pro's aren't the most gamer-centric cards out there, and to run a game like this with that hardware just shows how well this game can scale.

    Do you run it at 1440x900 at full graphical settings? Texture settings? Soften Smoke edges, Depth Of Field Blur and all that on full?

    :toast:
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,765
    i dont think those settings can even be turned on, on the older cards. his max settings ceraintly isnt the same as mine, i've got X1650's in my older systems (on par with his) and they certainly arent running on high.
     
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    ATi HD3870. 1680x1050 High everything with 4x AA, and the AF slider is at half.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,765
    ^ now that i can beleive ;)

    8800GTX - everything maxed at 1680x1050 with 2xaa (cant see a difference with 4x)
    It all runs peachy (60+ FPS) except when smoke grenades go off in MP. FPS can drop to 20-30 in that.
     
  16. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I love my new card :p (Shame it sounds like a leafblower!)
     
  17. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    i know most of you are going to hate me for this, but if you have a 360 just get the 360 version and all hardware issues are avoided!
     
  18. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    What hardware issues? Seriously. I used to run this on a 1950XT at 1680x1050 with all on high without AA and AF.

    I've run it on a 7600GT on mostly high at 1280x1024.

    Those are all pretty old cards.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,765
    but the 360 doesnt have a GTX in it :p
     
  20. xXxJiggabobxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    South East England
    I play MP at 800x600 because I'm pro =D
     
  21. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    it runs fine on my old rig: a64 4000 @ 3.1Ghz and a 7900gt 580/900 and 2 gigs of corsair at mediumish settings. On my current rig i can run it maxed out at 1280x1024 with absolutely no slowdowns, usually in the 90's sometimes above a hundred. was a little laggy till i found out i could overclock my shader clocks with rivatuner. Now i'm happily chugging along at 600/1680/990 which is just fine for this already aging 8800gts320
     
  22. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    My x1600 pro is in full effect and has been happily serving me for a year, until summer when I replace it with a shiny 3850 Pro. I found Call Of Duty to be extremely scalable for a late 2007 game, I as able to achieve 1400x900 resolution with all the textures and smoke edges enabled, however I had to turn Anti-Aliasing off to achieve playable frame rates. However I found the game more enjoyable at 1280x1024 with 2x AA Anti-Aliasing.

    To give you an indication of the 1600 Pro's effectiveness, I received Half-Life 2: Episode Two for Christmas and I can max the game out completely, 1400x900 with all the advanced settings on very-high (except AA). A few months back I downloaded the Unreal Tournament 3 demo and I was able to max out the graphical settings although I cant remember what resolution I was playing but most probably 1280x1024. I suppose I was disappointed with the Crysis Demo because I was only able to play it at low settings despite other new games such as HL Episode two, UT3 and COD4 running at high settings at playable frame rates, why cant Crysis customise their engine?
     
  23. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I think your system will run the game at full as long as Anti-Aliasing is disabled. My friend has a 1800 series card and a Pentium D, and he can run it full on his 21' monitor with AA disabled, he doesn't have a wide screen monitor so he runs it @ 1280x1024, and it looks much better than the 360 version, I've seen both!

    If your sill determined to upgrade, what is your budget, I'm from the UK too so I can help you find a good deal.
     
  24. JousteR

    JousteR

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    168 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Alot of people do..when i check our servers PB screenshots theres alot of peeps run in low res with all candy turned off..

    IMO why pay an obscene amount of your hard earned cash on quad/dual cores and the latest Gpu to play in low everything..???
    I even play in ladders/matches with everything full blast.
    If my pc can handle full it gets full..:laugh:


    Feel free chaps to bob in our server...!
    85.236.100.144:29360


    It is UK based though run fairly no whining just fun..
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  25. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Jouster, low settings = higher frame rate and therefore more frags due to advantage over people with lower frame rates due to higher settings. But I agreee, I try to find a balance, good frame rate with high settings if my hardware is capable.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page