1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call Of Duty : Black Ops (official thread)

Discussion in 'Games' started by phenomenon1991, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    You shouldn't have any issues maxing it out. My single 5850 does it at 1920x1080 no problem.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,542 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,290
    Ok, Im running the same rez but see there is numerous settings beside that to change.

    AA and such.

    I just want the game to look sharp and be lag free :toast:
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,157 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,684
    Max them all.
     
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,542 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,290
    OK, will do :toast:

    What should this game run at steady for FPS?
     
  5. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I was confused by this as well.

    Depending on your gfx driver settings, the game may want to run at 120FPS (v-sync enabled). turn off driver settings and just use in-game settings, and the game will run at 60 FPS (v-sync) on, providing that is the refresh rate of your monitor.

    Perhaps the point of your post was that you weren't quite happy with the performance you were getting despite having a monster card and despite trying lots of different settings. A lot of people suffer crashing frame rate drops and jitter in this game, due to the game being maxing out the CPU usage (for no apparent good reason) whilst leaving the GPU grossly underused.

    If this hits the nail on the head for you, then there are numerous work arounds and performance tweaks around the net, but if you dont fancy wasting your time on all that crap, then it will be a case of waiting on the next patch (or two).
     
    fullinfusion and Kenshai say thanks.
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,542 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,290
    Na I'm just a retard lol, I didn't notice the apply tab after setting the vid settings.

    Now It's running as strong as to be expected. :p

    AMD Rules :rockout:
     
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    was gonna say by your post.. i can push max all including the 16x aa in this game and it looks beautiful @ 1920x1080.. and it stays at the stead 91 or so fps it seems to cap itself at.. i think this is a good looking game for the most part.. could be prettier could be uglier, but it's nice
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  8. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Settings with the rig in my specs...


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,542 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,290
  10. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Minor change in settings...

    [​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,542 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,290
  12. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Using an old Dell 2407WFP.

    Changing AA to x16 only brought fps down a little...nothing noticable in gameplay. 1920 x 1080 looks fine as well.

    I sure would like to try one of these monitors... http://www.a-power.com/product-19347
     

    Attached Files:

    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,542 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,290
    DAYM!!!! that monitor would have wicked contrast ratio!!!
     
  14. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I'm thinking the 120hz refresh would make an impact, but I am just not certain. :confused: Have you been in the console in game yet?
     
  15. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,482 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,421
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    my settings with system in system specs

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Weeeee! :laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Wonder why our graphics settings screen is different Barbaric? Where you have number of corpses I have FOV... :confused:
     
  18. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,153 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    there is a problem with the games shadows it hasn't been patched yet so max every thing and just leave shadows off and vsync as well.
     
  19. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  20. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,482 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,421
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    those were my single player settings, multiplayer settings are set just as high.
     
    rickss69 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Ahh...I was talking about the screen format. I have not played SP yet so I didnt know the layout was different. ;)
     
  22. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,482 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,421
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    Yeah, I wasn't aware the settings were different when I first started playing SP either. I just started on MP a few days ago. Haven't got to 50 yet, but I'm getting there. At 27 right now.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I always go straight to the MP...:laugh:
     
  24. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    i have it maxed with my single 5770 getting 35fps minimum cant wait till my 2nd card comes in tomorrow!
     
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page