1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of Duty World at War

Discussion in 'Games' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, May 17, 2009.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Is there a file I have to backup for the online play like I do with CoD4? Or is the data saved on their servers?

    Thanks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Anyone?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,348 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,094
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Yeah. Just right click on the icon in your game browser. It will show you the option of "Saved Games" Click on the file and it will show you your saves. Back that up and be sure to note where the file originally was.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Hysteria

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    By the sea in East Yorkshire - UK
    Backup your Profiles too.

    Lose those & you lose your scores/ranks etc iirc
     
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    I didnt buy it on steam.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Start>Game Browser
    :) I don't have the steam ver. either... but it's there
     
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    I hvae that disabled in the start menu as it is pointless for me. I run all games via Xfire.

    Just enabled it and i dont get the option in the right click context menu for saved games.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Activision\CoDWaW
    ;)
     
    Paintface and CrAsHnBuRnXp say thanks.
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Why cant they just keep shit simple like they used to do? They used to just keep the damn save files in the same area you installed the game in. Now every game is different and you have to hunt the shit down.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    LOL
    Gayarch is to blame:laugh:
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Its not just Treyarch though. Its all developers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    If you're wanting to save your rank and whatnot for Online play, there is nothing to back up. I forgot to do that when I installed W7, but I guess your online profiles get linked to your CD key because after installing the first time I opened the game and my user name was already there and so were my stats and such.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)