1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of Juarez DX10 Benchmark...

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Alcpone, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Anyone tried this out? I found it jerky in a few parts where there was alot of foliage etc, looks sweet still, got a max fps of 33.7 I think and low of 12ish!

    It always seems to be accessing the HDD which maybe the jerky issue and also it crashed bsod @ the end for some reason?
     
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    any news on this post?
     
  3. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Hopefully we can get some benchmarks comparing the 8800's and 2900xt's.. Im soon going to be gettign a new card but it seems crysis and other dx10 games need unreleased hardware to play at max settings.
     
  4. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    how do i run the benchy? i gots the demo installed, tried the single player @ 1920x1200 maxed settings, 16xaa etc, rather nice, pretty fast fps as far as i can tell, tho not sure how to enable the fps counter ingame, any ideas about the benchy part?
     
    Chewy says thanks.
  5. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I just installed it and set resolution I wanted it to run @ and started it off, it does a sweep around the map and through the barn and saloon and stuff then gives you your max, min and avg fps @ the end iirc, was fairly straight forward, im on XP @ the mo so cant check atm for you.
     
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    i dont understand.... start it off? i only have the option to start a single player game, theres no benchmark or anything...

    its the call of J single player demo im using....
     
  7. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    nm, the dx10 benchy is a seperate install..
     
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    u running the default settings? can u get a screeny of your results mate?

    the gaame itself its FAB, im not into westerns etc, but i got drawn in and really enjoyed the single player demo
     
  9. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Cool Mandelore hopefully we can get some dx10 game benches to see if the 2900xt is really more dx10 ready than the 8800 series (could be, maybe not though). I wouldnt base it off just one game I was thinking of making topic on it and have people bench theses dx10 games that are out with thier dx10 cards.. nuff said.

    Yeah I think maybe the demo does not have the frame rate test, it should be an option when you go to change the display settings.. maybe have a button saying performance test like in Company of Heroes.

    Im going for a shower another days work down one more to go. :D
     
  10. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I will run it again sometime mand and post a shot for you :cool:
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    my cpu is really holdin me back methinks cpu @ 2.9 , anyhoo, i just loaded the benchy, it crashed a couple of times, then worked, everything stock on the benchmark, and stock on my 2900, 825core, 1100 memory,

    [​IMG]

    i will use the vista tweak thread and get some bloated crap removed and do it again
     
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    i found it jumpy here and there, i have a feeling something was struggling on it, or at least not properly supported in the benchy, as the single player demo worked great, everything felt fast, responsive and it did indeed feel a much higher fps than shown by the benchy

    u think my cpu is bottlenecking the card?

    Edit: my current opty is seeing me till i upgrade to a phenom, and im still on ddr1, so ill either upgrade to ddr2/3 and deffo a quad phenom, so that will unleash some mighty evilness from my card :D:D:D
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2007
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,740 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I reckon the memory quantity helps a great deal, if these cards are only gettin averages of around 30fps or less think how anything below 8800GTS/2900XT are going to struggle! It would either make the game almost unplayable on a mid ranged DX10 card or this demo is as buggy as hell.
     
  14. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    thats wot i found strange, the single player demo of the game, not the benchy i feel ran with a much higher average than 30, so i think this benchy is either very very taxing on purpose, or there is something blocking its full potential, coz the game deffo ran smoother than the benchmark

    i think the bench demo is buggy, as i crashed a good few times, where as i got better performance and zero glitches in the actualy game demo at the same settings
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,740 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Changing the subject slightly but staying on the DX10 theme, as there are a couple of fellow Brits subscribed to this thread, whats the best kind of price I can expect to pay for Vista Home Ultimate and is there an upgrade version to upgrade from XP or am I better off with the full version?
     
  16. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  17. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  18. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
     
  19. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada

    I think its the game that might be buggy.. like wtf 1280x1024 res not maxing AA and getting a low of 10fps.. on mid/high end GpU's

    AA is on x2 Mandelore?
     
  20. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    the benchmark is diff than the single player demo game, diff apps, but yes, thats default on the benchy of 2x msAA

    i downloaded the actual game demo and ran it at higher settings and it was very smooth, looked GREAT, and ran so much better than the benchmark, but i do have a crappy stepping opty 185 that dont overc,ock very good, peeps with procs of over 3.5Ghz, i think would see a better improvement with removing any possible bottleneck
     
  21. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I gots an update,

    ran my opty @ 3ghz (3002) and bumped my 2900 to 850mhz core and 2200mhz memory on just stock volts!! my x1900 needed big voltage increases for any sort of overclock,
    so im pretty excited to see what increasing the voltage under liquid cooling can do! :D

    I got a nice bump in performance in the benchmark, HOWEVER, it took several repaeats to get a successful run to completion, as the overclock on my card produced quite nasty atifacts, and 90% of the tests crashed mid way thru, so voltage bumps will sort that, but heres the fruits of my labour, pretty happy so far:

    -boost of 4.1 fps to the minimum frame rate
    -boost of 23 fps to the maximum frame rate
    -boost of 10.2 fps to the average frame rate

    [​IMG]
     
  22. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    just out of curiosity.... is there a chance it is indeed bugged this benchmark, coz 25Mhz core increase is not an awful lot for such a rise in performance??? granted the memory is 100mhz faster and i got another 100mhz on my cpu, but surely it wouldnt have that huge an impact coz 23fps to max is rather alot imo
     
  23. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    this was taken from a beyond3d forum:

    http://forum.beyond3d.com/showthread.php?t=41903&page=2

    post 50:

    "Anyway, other strange thing found by the users in the thread linked:
    This is a default 2900XT:

    http://img368.imageshack.us/my.php?i...maginednm2.jpg

    and this is a default 2900XT, too:

    http://img108.imageshack.us/my.php?i...0453125iy1.jpg

    difference? PCI-Express frequency at 120 MHz. I remember also that Kinc reported that R600 seemed really PCI-E frequency dependant, which is absolutely strange, but I have no idea of why it behaves so."

    im intrigued... im gonna whack up the pciE frequency and see what happens :)

    could any1 else with a 2900 or 8800 try changing the pcie frequency? just to see if it does effect nv as well as ati, you never know..
     
  24. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    [​IMG]

    this was run on my opty rig @3ghz(468ram) (not put longhorn/vista on my c2d yet) for a comparison, my gts is a 320mb model, though everything still reports it as a 640
     
  25. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    cant wait to see what u get on ur c2d rig :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page